Hamilton College
Clinton, New York · Private Nonprofit · 13.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 89/100 · Strong Value
Hamilton College earns a Strong Value tier with an ROI score of 89, the kind of profile that defines a top liberal arts college on every major outcomes metric. Sticker tuition is $68,960 but the average net price drops to $28,985 thanks to robust need-based aid, putting four-year out-of-pocket cost at $115,940 for the typical aided student. The completion rate is 90.6% (subscore 96), the repayment rate hits 91.9% (subscore 98), and the payback period is just 5.9 years (subscore 90). Median 10-year earnings reach $78,411 against a tiny $17,000 in median debt, producing a 0.307 debt-to-earnings ratio that is among the healthiest in this batch. Hamilton's Economics, Math, and International Relations programs are particularly strong, with Economics graduates earning $130,633 by year four. The story here is straightforward: high selectivity, strong aid, strong completion, and strong outcomes combine to make Hamilton a defensible price for the families who can pay it after aid.
Hamilton College scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Hamilton College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $68,960/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $68,960/yr |
| Average net price | $28,985/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $115,940 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $78,411 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $55,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $17,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $180 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 90.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,030 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Hamilton College is $68,960/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,985/year, or roughly $115,940 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,028/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $46,907/year.
The median graduate leaves with $17,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $180 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $78,411 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.31 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,028 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,489 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,863 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,614 |
| $110,001+ | $46,907 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay just $8,028 per year, $32,100 over four years, an exceptional figure for a top-tier private. The aid model heavily favors lowest-income students, and combined with the 90.6% completion rate and $78,411 median 10-year earnings, this is one of the clearest financial wins in U.S. higher education for accepted Pell-eligible students.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $10,863 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $20,614. Four-year out-of-pocket runs $43,400 to $82,400, materially below the public flagship out-of-state price tag at most universities. Middle-income families admitted to Hamilton get a serious aid discount and strong outcomes, the math is favorable here.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households over $110,000 pay $46,907 per year, $187,600 over four years, a substantial sum but still well below sticker. Median 10-year earnings of $78,411 and a 5.9-year payback for typical borrowers (most high-income students borrow little) make even full-pay Hamilton defensible for affluent families willing to invest in the credential.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Hamilton College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Economics | $130,633 | B+ |
| Mathematics | $83,211 | B+ |
| Biology | $43,639 | B |
| Romance Languages | $41,946 | B+ |
| International Relations | $88,019 | A |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $39,880 | B |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | $64,585 | B |
| Public Policy Analysis | $56,158 | B+ |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | $42,806 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Economics
Economics is Hamilton's largest program with 97 graduates and earns a B+ ROI grade. First-year earnings of $71,350 are excellent and four-year earnings of $130,633 reflect the typical Hamilton economics pipeline into finance and consulting. With $18,250 in median debt and a 0.256 debt-to-earnings ratio, graduates carry minimal financial pressure. This is the strongest single-program ROI on campus and one of the best small-college economics outcomes nationally.
Mathematics
Mathematics earns a B+ ROI grade with 53 graduates. First-year earnings of $53,698 grow to $83,211 by year four, a strong trajectory reflecting math's value in finance, tech, and analytics roles. Median debt is $16,275 and the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.303, healthy. Hamilton's mathematics program is a top-tier liberal-arts pipeline into quantitative careers.
International Relations
International Relations earns the only A ROI grade in the program list, with 30 graduates. First-year earnings of $58,807 climb to $88,019 by year four, and just $12,500 in median debt produces a 0.213 debt-to-earnings ratio, the strongest ratio on campus. This program reflects Hamilton's traditional strength in global affairs and policy training.
Biology
Biology earns a B ROI grade with 32 graduates. First-year earnings of $43,639 are solid for the field and the 0.39 debt-to-earnings ratio against $17,000 in median debt is healthy. Many Hamilton biology graduates pursue medical school or graduate health programs, where lifetime earnings are much higher than the bachelor's-only data captures.
Romance Languages
Romance Languages earns a B+ ROI grade with 31 graduates. First-year earnings of $41,946 are modest but combined with just $12,200 in median debt produce a 0.291 debt-to-earnings ratio, comfortably manageable. The strong ROI grade despite middling earnings reflects Hamilton's heavy aid keeping debt low even for liberal-arts majors with softer wage outcomes.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 91.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 91.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 92.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 95.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 13.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 730-780 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 720-770 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 33-35 |
| Enrollment | 2,030 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 17.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,404 |
Hamilton admits just 13.6% of applicants, placing it in the highly selective tier alongside top liberal arts peers. SAT mid-50% bands run 730-780 math and 720-770 reading, with ACT composites between 33 and 35, profiles consistent with elite admissions. The combination of tight selectivity and a 90.6% completion rate is exactly what the data should show at a school of this caliber, well-prepared admits graduate at high rates, and the structural completion risk seen at less selective schools is largely absent.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Hamilton's peer set is appropriately elite: Davidson College, Washington and Lee University, and Amherst College are all top-tier liberal arts colleges with similar selectivity, completion, and outcomes profiles. Adelphi University and Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences are New York peers but represent different missions (Adelphi is broader-access, Albany is health-specialty). Among the elite peers, Hamilton's $78,411 ten-year earnings sit roughly in line with Amherst and Davidson, and its 5.9-year payback is comparably strong. Within this peer ladder, Hamilton holds its own as a top-tier value among small liberal arts colleges.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton College (this school) | 89 | $28,985 | $78,411 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Washington and Lee University | 91 | $23,781 | $94,810 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| Davidson College | 90 | $17,379 | $81,400 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
Who Thrives Here
With 2,030 students and a 17.7% Pell rate, Hamilton is a small, residential, mostly upper-middle-class liberal arts campus in upstate New York. The school fits academically prepared students who want a discussion-driven small-class environment with strong outcomes in economics, mathematics, and the policy/international relations cluster. The 90.6% completion rate and full need-met aid posture mean low-income admits face minimal financial completion risk, an unusual and valuable feature among small private colleges. The 13.6% admission rate is the gating factor, the school works for those who can get in.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Hamilton College delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $28,985 per year ($115,940 over four years), graduates earn a median of $78,411 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.9 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 90.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $17,000 is very manageable against $78,411 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.