Georgia Southwestern State University
Americus, Georgia · Public · 75.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 46/100 · Below Average Value
Georgia Southwestern State University earns a 46 ROI score in Below Average Value tier. In-state tuition is just $5,220 but net price after aid is $12,019, with four-year total cost at $48,076. The mismatch between low tuition and higher net price reflects room/board and the relatively limited institutional aid budget. Median earnings ten years out are $48,757 against $18,851 median debt — a 0.573 debt-to-earnings ratio and 13.7-year payback period. The earnings-premium score of 64 is the strongest sub-score, indicating graduates do meaningfully better than typical Americans. The weak spots are completion (40.6%, scoring 22/100) and repayment (57.6%, scoring 15/100). Nursing is the clear standout program with a B+ grade and $76,025 first-year earnings. Business and accounting are solid mid-tier options. Psychology and human resources management show problematic debt-to-earnings ratios. The fundamental story is mid-South-Georgia regional university serving Pell-heavy student body where completion is the binding constraint.
Georgia Southwestern State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $5,220/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,572/yr |
| Average net price | $12,019/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $48,076 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,757 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,851 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $200 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 40.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,424 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Georgia Southwestern State University is $5,220/year ($16,572/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,019/year, or roughly $48,076 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,477/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,415/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,851 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $200 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,757 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,477 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,935 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,508 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,373 |
| $110,001+ | $15,415 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $10,477 — relatively high for a Georgia public, reflecting the limited institutional aid budget. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays a similar $10,935. Four-year totals around $42,000 against $48,757 median earnings is workable for nursing students but tight for other majors. Pell-eligible students should compare against Georgia Southern's tuition-free programs and HOPE scholarship strategies.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $13,508, climbing to $16,373 for $75,001-$110,000. Worth flagging: the $110,001-plus bracket actually pays less at $15,415 — a mild bracket inversion at the top that likely reflects merit aid concentrated on stronger students from middle-to-upper-income families. The bracket structure is somewhat unusual.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $15,415 — actually less than the $16,373 paid by the $75,001-$110,000 bracket. This top-end inversion is unusual and worth flagging; it likely reflects merit aid earned by stronger academic students who often come from higher-income households. At full pay, the cost is reasonable but the earnings outcomes don't strongly recommend GSW over Georgia State or UGA.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Georgia Southwestern State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,514 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $80,811 | B+ |
| Accounting | $63,928 | C |
| Teacher Education | $48,001 | C |
| Psychology | $39,403 | F |
| Human Resources Management | $64,973 | F |
| Marketing | $51,176 | C |
| Sociology | $43,457 | - |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $57,043 | - |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $48,407 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is the largest program at 51 graduates with first-year earnings of $49,765 climbing to $65,514, against $26,450 in debt — a C+ grade and 0.531 ratio. Solid utility-major outcome for a regional public; placements feed into south Georgia and Atlanta-area employers. Reasonable choice for students entering regional management or operations roles.
Registered Nursing
Nursing graduated 44 with first-year earnings of $76,025 climbing to $80,811, against $24,250 in debt — a B+ grade and 0.319 ratio. This is GSW's flagship ROI program and the best argument for the institution. The BSN credential places graduates into Phoebe Putney Memorial and regional hospital systems at strong entry-level salaries that grow modestly with experience.
Accounting
Accounting produced 42 graduates with first-year earnings of $51,890 climbing to $63,928, against $30,000 in debt — a C grade and 0.578 ratio. The debt level is notably higher than the campus median; students likely need full-loan packages. The earnings trajectory is solid, and CPA-track placements offer reasonable career growth.
Teacher Education
Teacher Ed graduated 30 with first-year earnings of $38,973 against $26,431 in debt — a C grade and 0.678 ratio. Georgia teacher salaries are improving but still below national medians. PSLF over 10 qualifying years makes the debt manageable for public-school teachers. Mission-driven outcome with modest financial profile.
Psychology
Psychology produced 29 graduates with first-year earnings of just $27,062 against $27,125 in debt — an F grade and 1.002 ratio. The four-year earnings of $39,403 indicates modest growth. This is the highest-risk major at GSW's price point. Graduate-school continuation is essentially required for a positive outcome.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 55.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 57.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 51.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 58.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 75.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 430-540 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 460-570 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-22 |
| Enrollment | 2,424 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 43.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,122 |
GSW admits 75.2% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 430-540 in math and 460-570 in reading, and ACT 16-22. The score bands sit well below the national median, reflecting a broad-access regional-public profile. The SAT math 25th percentile of 430 indicates a meaningful share of admitted students arrive with weaker quantitative preparation, which correlates directly with the 40.6% completion rate. Selectivity at GSW is functionally about who chooses to enroll rather than who's admitted.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College (a stronger Georgia regional with vocational specialization), Albany State University (HBCU regional), Wayne State College in Nebraska, Indiana University Northwest, and Southwestern Oklahoma State. Albany State is the most natural Georgia peer, with similar demographics and outcomes. Abraham Baldwin tends to outperform on completion. Within the regional-public cohort, GSW's 46 ROI is mid-pack — not the worst, but well behind stronger regional publics like ABAC.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia Southwestern State University (this school) | 46 | $12,019 | $48,757 |
| Wayne State College | 46 | $15,360 | $47,075 |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University | 46 | $14,459 | $45,744 |
| Indiana University-Northwest | 44 | $5,130 | $43,361 |
| Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College | 20 | $6,842 | $34,996 |
| Albany State University | 14 | $11,898 | $40,674 |
Who Thrives Here
With 2,424 students and a 43.4% Pell rate, GSW serves a Pell-heavy student body from south Georgia's economically distressed Black Belt region. Strong fit: students locked into the nursing program (44 graduates) who plan to work at Phoebe Putney Memorial or Atlanta-area hospitals. Decent fit: business and accounting students entering regional employers. Weakest fit: psychology and HR-management students at full-pay brackets, where debt-to-earnings ratios run above 1.0. The 40.6% completion rate is the biggest risk factor; students need strong preparation and support to finish.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Georgia Southwestern State University is mixed. At $12,019 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $48,757 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 40.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $18,851 against $48,757 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.