44

Indiana University-Northwest

Gary, Indiana · Public · 73.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 44/100 · Poor Value

Indiana University-Northwest earns an ROI score of 44 in the Poor Value tier, with a striking split between strong earnings premium (subscore 83, graduates outearn typical high school grads by 40.7%) and very weak completion (37.4%, subscore 17). Average net price is just $5,130 per year ($20,520 over four years), one of the most affordable in this entire batch. In-state tuition is $8,424. The two damaging metrics are the 37.4% completion rate and the 57.3% repayment rate (subscore 15), the worst single number on the card. Median 10-year earnings of $43,361 against $21,710 in median debt produce a 0.648 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 19.2-year payback period flags structural difficulty for non-completers and lower-earning majors. IU-Northwest's nursing and allied health programs produce strong outcomes, and the very low net price means the math actually works for completers, but the dropout risk dominates the institutional ROI picture.

Payback Period
19.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$5,130
$20,520 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$43,361
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.65
$21,710 median debt vs first-year salary

Indiana University-Northwest

44
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
83(0.41x)
Payback Period
28(19.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
40(0.65)
Completion Rate
17(37%)
Repayment Rate
15(57%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,424/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$22,811/yr
Average net price$5,130/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$20,520
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$43,361
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,500
Median debt at graduation$21,710
Estimated monthly loan payment$230
Estimated payback period19.2 years
6-year graduation rate37.4%
Undergraduate enrollment2,661

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Indiana University-Northwest is $8,424/year ($22,811/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $5,130/year, or roughly $20,520 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $1,419/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,042/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $21,710 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $230 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,361 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$1,419
$30,001 - $48,000$331
$48,001 - $75,000$5,159
$75,001 - $110,000$10,047
$110,001+$13,042

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $1,419 per year, $5,700 over four years, an extraordinarily low figure that reflects strong Pell coverage of in-state tuition. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays just $331, the lowest in this entire batch (a likely small-sample variance figure but real for the cohort it represents). For Pell-eligible Indiana residents who can complete, IU-Northwest is genuinely free or near-free.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $5,159 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $10,047. Four-year cost runs $20,600 to $40,200, still very affordable. With $43,361 median earnings, the math works for middle-income completers in stronger program tracks. The bracket inversion at the lower end of middle income flags potential aid formula edge cases.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households over $110,000 pay $13,042 per year, $52,200 over four years. Out-of-state tuition is $22,811 per year. For higher-income Indiana residents the cost is still very modest, but the weak completion rate and middling earnings argue for evaluation against IU-Bloomington, Purdue, or Ball State.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Indiana University-Northwest with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$82,626B
Liberal Arts and Sciences$47,530D
Business Administration and Management$56,211C
Psychology$45,323D
Dental Support Services$67,468B
Social Work$51,575D
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$86,888B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$58,155C
Public Health$53,988C
Teacher Education$54,088C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is one of the school's largest programs with 86 graduates and earns a B ROI grade. First-year earnings of $73,335 climb to $82,626 by year four, very strong for the field and the highest first-year earnings on campus. Median debt of $29,890 against these earnings produces a 0.408 debt-to-earnings ratio, healthy. This is the cleanest ROI path on campus and combined with the very low net price, this is one of the strongest nursing values in the Indiana public system.

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment earns a B ROI grade with 26 graduates. First-year earnings of $68,086 grow to $86,888 by year four, the highest four-year earnings on campus. Median debt of $23,966 and a 0.352 debt-to-earnings ratio produce strong financial outcomes. The school's clinical program lineup is its most defensible ROI feature.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal Arts and Sciences has 67 graduates and earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $37,035 grow modestly to $47,530 by year four, but median debt of $31,000 (the highest in the program list) produces a 0.837 debt-to-earnings ratio. As a broad credential, this track requires graduate or professional school for viable earnings outcomes.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration has 57 graduates and earns a C ROI grade. First-year earnings of $39,957 grow to $56,211 by year four, modest. With $24,822 in median debt and a 0.621 debt-to-earnings ratio, the financial picture is workable. The Indiana labor market for business graduates is healthy enough to support this credential.

Psychology

Psychology has 44 graduates and earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $24,061 are alarmingly low and four-year earnings of $45,323 against $23,500 in median debt produce a 0.977 debt-to-earnings ratio, near the dangerous 1.0 threshold. As is typical for psychology nationally, this credential requires graduate school for viable earnings outcomes.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,500
-$1,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$43,361
+$8,361 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$8,361
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment50.9%52.0%
3-year repayment57.3%62.0%
5-year repayment38.8%68.0%
7-year repayment47.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
37.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate73.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)450-580
SAT Reading (25th-75th)460-600
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-26
Enrollment2,661
Pell Grant recipients42.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,562

IU-Northwest admits 73.4% of applicants. SAT mid-50% bands run 450-580 math and 460-600 reading, with ACT composites 18-26. The relatively low SAT bands signal a less academically prepared applicant pool than typical R1 publics, which aligns with the 37.4% completion rate. Test-prepared admits at the upper bands likely complete at much higher rates than the institutional median.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peer institutions include Ball State University and Purdue University-Fort Wayne (both Indiana publics with stronger completion), Wayne State College (Nebraska), Georgia Southwestern State University, and Southwestern Oklahoma State University. Within this set, IU-Northwest's $43,361 ten-year earnings and 37.4% completion are weaker than Ball State and Purdue-Fort Wayne, which offer higher-quality enrollment and stronger outcomes. The school's relative position in the Indiana public system is below both Ball State and Purdue.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Indiana University-Northwest (this school)
44
$5,130$43,361
Ball State University
54
$14,940$51,833
Georgia Southwestern State University
46
$12,019$48,757
Wayne State College
46
$15,360$47,075
Southwestern Oklahoma State University
46
$14,459$45,744
Purdue University Fort Wayne
35
$13,171$45,872

Who Thrives Here

With 2,661 students and a 42.6% Pell rate, IU-Northwest serves a working-class, predominantly commuter population in northwest Indiana, including many transfer and adult learners. The school fits cost-conscious students seeking nursing, allied health, or business credentials at the lowest possible price point, the $5,130 net price is exceptional. The 37.4% completion rate is the dominant risk variable, students should walk in with a clear program plan, ideally in the strong-ROI nursing or dental support tracks.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Indiana University-Northwest. With a net cost of $5,130 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,361 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 37.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,710 against $43,361 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.