26

Drury University

Springfield, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 57.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 26/100 · Poor Value

Drury University earns an overall ROI score of 26/100, placing it in the poor value band on CampusROI's framework. Tuition runs $36,745 with an average net price of $20,831 after aid. Median earnings six years after entry land at $30,400, climbing to roughly $40,694 by year ten, producing a payback period of about 39.2 years. Median federal debt of $20,979 works out to a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.69, which is tight. Completion sits at 61.8%, a middling result that drags on the score. The component scores break down as earnings premium 14/100, completion 63/100, payback 14/100, debt-to-earnings 31/100, repayment 25/100. The lowest sub-score is earnings premium over a high-school baseline at 14/100, which is the main weight pulling the overall number down; the strongest sub-score is completion rate at 63/100. Data points here come from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2024-2025 vintage), and Scorecard earnings carry a 6-10 year reporting lag, so the figures describe recent graduating cohorts rather than this year's incoming class.

Payback Period
39.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,831
$83,324 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$40,694
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$20,979 median debt vs first-year salary

Drury University

26
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
14(0.07x)
Payback Period
14(39.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
31(0.69)
Completion Rate
63(62%)
Repayment Rate
25(64%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$36,745/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$36,745/yr
Average net price$20,831/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$83,324
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$40,694
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$30,400
Median debt at graduation$20,979
Estimated monthly loan payment$222
Estimated payback period39.2 years
6-year graduation rate61.8%
Undergraduate enrollment1,383

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Drury University is $36,745/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,831/year, or roughly $83,324 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,759/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,458/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,979 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $222 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,694 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,759
$30,001 - $48,000$15,769
$48,001 - $75,000$17,552
$75,001 - $110,000$20,558
$110,001+$24,458

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $18,759 per year here. With expected earnings around $40,694 a decade out, that's a difficult number — Pell, state grants, and any institutional aid are doing real work to make it accessible, but families should still model debt carefully across four years.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) face a net price of about $17,552 per year. These households typically get less Pell support and partial institutional aid, so the tuition bill is more directly felt. Whether the math works depends on the major: programs with stronger early earnings can absorb this cost; lower-paying majors will produce a longer payback period. Note: the income-bracket data shows inversions where the 0-30k bracket pays more than the 30-48k bracket — that's unusual and likely reflects small-sample noise or aid policy quirks; treat the brackets as approximate.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families in the $110,000+ bracket pay an average of $24,458 per year. At this price point the calculation is whether the school's earnings outcomes and completion rate justify paying near sticker — high-income families could likely access more selective options or in-state flagships at similar or lower out-of-pocket cost, so the value case has to be made on fit, program, or geography.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Drury University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Architecture$70,134C
Biology$49,387D
Psychology$42,425D
Teacher Education$37,713D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$52,286C
English Language and Literature$35,543F
History$41,996D
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$50,287D
Sociology$43,676D
Accounting$80,200-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Architecture

Architecture (CIP 0402) graduates 29 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $54,723 and four-year earnings of $70,134. Median program debt is $31,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.57, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C.

Biology

Biology (CIP 2601) graduates 25 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $33,699 and four-year earnings of $49,387. Median program debt is $26,688 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.79, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D. Health-adjacent bachelor's majors often need a graduate or licensure step to hit the earnings figures shown; budget for that next step in the financing plan.

Psychology

Psychology (CIP 4201) graduates 24 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $34,095 and four-year earnings of $42,425. Median program debt is $27,937 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.82, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D. Psychology bachelor's-level outcomes are weak unless paired with graduate study; the debt-to-earnings ratio here reflects that reality.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (CIP 1312) graduates 18 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $31,726 and four-year earnings of $37,713. Median program debt is $26,262 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.83, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D. Teacher education leads to relatively low-volatility employment but capped wages, so debt management matters more than at higher-earning majors.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration, Management, and Operations (CIP 5202) graduates 12 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $43,374 and four-year earnings of $52,286. Median program debt is $27,000 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.62, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C. Business and management is the workhorse major here; outcomes track closely with the student's region and willingness to relocate for opportunity.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$30,400
-$4,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$40,694
+$5,694 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$5,694
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment56.3%52.0%
3-year repayment64.4%62.0%
5-year repayment50.0%68.0%
7-year repayment55.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
61.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate57.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)560-620
SAT Reading (25th-75th)570-670
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-29
Enrollment1,383
Pell Grant recipients25.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,506

The school admits roughly 57.6% of applicants, putting it in the moderately selective category (SAT Math 25th-75th of 560-620; SAT Reading 25th-75th of 570-670; ACT Composite 25th-75th of 22-29). For prepared students with solid high school records the admit decision is unlikely to be the binding constraint here. Selectivity correlates loosely with completion in Scorecard data, and at 61.8% this campus's completion rate is in line with peer institutions.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Listed peer institutions include Avila University (ROI 51, Below Average Value, 11.5yr payback); Mission University (ROI 15, Poor Value, 61.9yr payback); Atlantic University (ROI 26, Poor Value, >999yr); Lindsey Wilson College (ROI 23, Poor Value, 32.7yr payback); Mary Baldwin University (ROI 25, Poor Value, 20.3yr payback). Drury University sits at ROI 26 with 39.2yr payback, so families weighing options should compare these schools side by side on tuition net of aid, completion rate, and program-level earnings rather than relying on rankings.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Drury University (this school)
26
$20,831$40,694
Avila University
51
$16,053$52,773
Atlantic University
26
$6,425$25,272
Mary Baldwin University
25
$12,756$44,427
Lindsey Wilson College
23
$15,070$41,129
Mission University
15
$21,383$38,641

Who Thrives Here

This is a Midwest institution with a small enrollment of 1,383 undergraduates and a Pell Grant rate of 25.6%, near the national average. Strong fit profile is a focused, locally-rooted student who has a clear major in mind and needs the in-state pricing and small-campus scale to make the math work. Completion is solid enough that a motivated student has a reasonable shot at finishing on time. Median earnings ten years out of $40,694 should be the honest yardstick for whether the price the family will actually pay (see the income-bracket breakdown below) leads to a workable post-graduation budget.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Drury University. With a net cost of $20,831 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,694 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 39.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $20,979 against $40,694 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.