Doane University
Crete, Nebraska · Private Nonprofit · 98.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 42/100 · Poor Value
Doane University earns an ROI score of 42 out of 100, landing in the Poor Value tier. The school's $43,985 sticker tuition is moderate for a small private LAC, and aggressive discounting brings net price to $26,364, producing a $105,456 four-year all-in. Graduates earn a median of $38,300 six years out and $53,316 at ten years, with $25,000 median debt and a 0.65 debt-to-earnings ratio that sits just above the federal warning line. The 13.4-year payback period is in line with peers. The 57.1% completion rate is the main drag on the score, with the 72.8% repayment rate slightly below national medians. Doane has a solid Business Administration pipeline (its largest program by graduates), reasonable teacher education outcomes, and emerging strength in CS, but a wide tail of lower-paying soft majors pulls the institutional average down. For a Nebraska student choosing Doane over a state university, the financial trade-off requires real conviction in the small-college experience.
The data raises concerns about Doane University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score42/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Doane University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $43,985/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $43,985/yr |
| Average net price | $26,364/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $105,456 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,316 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 978 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Doane University is $43,985/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,364/year, or roughly $105,456 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,129/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,410/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,316 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $21,129 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $24,188 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $24,225 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,122 |
| $110,001+ | $29,410 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $21,129, and the $30,001-$48,000 band pays $24,188. Combined with Pell Grant eligibility and Nebraska state aid, this is workable but not generous. Over four years, low-income families face roughly $85,000-$97,000 in cost. The deal depends heavily on choosing one of Doane's stronger-payoff majors.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 band pays $24,225 and the $75,001-$110,000 band rises to $26,122. The grid is fairly compressed across these brackets. Middle-income families face roughly $97,000-$104,000 in four-year cost. University of Nebraska-Lincoln would deliver dramatically better financial math for this income tier.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $29,410, still well below the $43,985 sticker thanks to merit aid. Over four years, high-income families absorb roughly $118,000. For these families, Doane is a values choice (small-college experience, religious tradition, athletic participation) rather than a pure financial decision.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Doane University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $63,983 | C+ |
| Psychology | $46,347 | D |
| Biology | $59,689 | D |
| Teacher Education | $53,163 | C+ |
| Special Education and Teaching | $54,733 | C+ |
| Accounting | $65,602 | C+ |
| Sociology | $48,705 | D |
| History | $54,475 | - |
| Human Services, General | $51,673 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $80,849 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Doane's largest program at 54 graduates and one of the school's better-paying tracks. First-year earnings of $50,856 climb to $63,983 at four years, with $26,991 median debt producing a 0.53 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ ROI grade. Earnings are solid for a small Plains-state private, with Lincoln and Omaha employers absorbing many graduates. A reasonable financial choice.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 29 students with $34,896 first-year and $46,347 four-year earnings. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.77 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. Most psychology bachelor's grads need additional training to monetize the degree, and the four-year earnings reflect graduates in a mix of adjacent fields rather than clinical psychology proper.
Biology
Biology graduates 20 students with $35,302 first-year and $59,689 four-year earnings. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.77 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. The four-year recovery suggests substantial graduate or professional school enrollment. Pre-health pathway students should treat undergraduate cost as the down payment on additional training.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education graduates 13 students with four-year earnings of $53,163. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.51 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ grade. Nebraska teacher pay is moderate, and PSLF eligibility for public school teachers materially improves the long-run picture. A reasonable choice for mission-driven students with clear plans to stay in Nebraska schools.
Special Education and Teaching
Special Education graduates 8 students with four-year earnings of $54,733. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.49 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ grade. Special education teachers face strong demand statewide, and Nebraska districts often offer additional stipends or loan repayment incentives. A defensible pathway.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 65.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 72.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 80.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 98.0% |
| Enrollment | 978 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 26.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,775 |
Doane University admits 98.0% of applicants, making it functionally open admission. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with the school's test-optional posture and modest national applicant pool. The 57.1% completion rate reflects this open-admission posture: roughly 43% of entering students do not finish in six years, which is a substantial number for a residential private institution.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Doane's peer set is mostly other small mainstream privates. Geneva College in PA, American International College in MA, and West Virginia Wesleyan College all score in the same Poor-to-Below-Average band, with similar challenges around completion and earnings outcomes. Clarkson College is a more nursing-focused institution that posts stronger ROI driven by program mix. Bellevue University in Nebraska, a primarily online for-profit-converted institution, is structurally different but a relevant local comparison. Doane is performing roughly at peer level for small Plains-state privates.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doane University (this school) | 42 | $26,364 | $53,316 |
| Clarkson College | 71 | $19,241 | $64,876 |
| Bellevue University | 65 | $17,550 | $61,289 |
| West Virginia Wesleyan College | 44 | $18,083 | $51,593 |
| American International College | 38 | $23,274 | $53,124 |
| Geneva College | 38 | $25,890 | $50,004 |
Who Thrives Here
Doane enrolls 978 students with a 26.8% Pell rate, suggesting a primarily middle-class student body drawn from Nebraska and surrounding states. The fit profile is a Nebraska or regional Plains student wanting a small residential college experience with strong music, education, or business programs. The 57.1% completion rate signals room for improvement on student support, especially given the school's relatively low Pell rate. Outcomes are strongest for Business, Accounting, and CS students; weakest for psychology and soft-major graduates.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Doane University. With a net cost of $26,364 per year and median graduate earnings of only $53,316 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 13.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,000 against $53,316 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.