44

West Virginia Wesleyan College

Buckhannon, West Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 93.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 44/100 · Poor Value

West Virginia Wesleyan College earns an ROI score of 44 out of 100, near the top of the Poor Value tier and within striking distance of Fair Value. Sticker tuition is $34,090 and the average net price is $18,083, putting four-year total cost at roughly $72,332. The six-year completion rate of 57.1% is materially better than the small-private average and one of the school's strongest signals. Median earnings six years out are $34,000 climbing to $51,593 by year ten, with median debt of $27,000 producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.794 and a modeled payback of 12.8 years. Repayment progress is also above average for the tier: about 78% making progress at year three and 77% at year seven. The big drag on the score is the debt-to-earnings ratio, which reflects modest early-career earnings rather than excessive borrowing; debt is in line with peers, but the early-30s earnings band is low for a residential private. For students drawn to the small-college experience who can secure substantial institutional aid and target nursing, business, or graduate-track sciences, the math is workable.

Payback Period
12.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,083
$72,332 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$51,593
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.79
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

West Virginia Wesleyan College

44
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
50(0.23x)
Payback Period
45(12.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
16(0.79)
Completion Rate
55(57%)
Repayment Rate
65(78%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$34,090/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$34,090/yr
Average net price$18,083/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$72,332
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$51,593
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,000
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period12.8 years
6-year graduation rate57.1%
Undergraduate enrollment954

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at West Virginia Wesleyan College is $34,090/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,083/year, or roughly $72,332 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,611/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,004/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,593 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.79 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,611
$30,001 - $48,000$14,807
$48,001 - $75,000$14,848
$75,001 - $110,000$19,834
$110,001+$24,004

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $12,611 per year, a meaningful discount. Four years totals roughly $50,400 against $51,593 in ten-year median earnings. The math is workable for Pell-eligible students who target nursing or other professional programs and is still tight for liberal arts majors. The West Virginia Promise Scholarship adds material aid for qualifying in-state students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets show $14,807 ($30,001-$48,000) and $14,848 ($48,001-$75,000), which are essentially flat across that band. Above $75,000, net price steps up to $19,834 and then $24,004. The flat middle-income bracket suggests institutional aid plateaus quickly once Pell eligibility ends, which is a pattern middle-income families should pressure-test against their specific offer.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $24,004 a year, or roughly $96,000 over four years. With ten-year median earnings of $51,593, that price tag only makes sense for full-pay families willing to absorb the cost from savings, or for students with a defined professional pathway like nursing or pre-PT where the earnings premium justifies the spend.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at West Virginia Wesleyan College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$58,239F
Business Administration and Management$60,815D
Registered Nursing$80,901B+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$57,335D
Physics$89,430-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the strongest documented program, with 17 graduates per year reaching $80,901 in four-year earnings against $27,000 in median debt. First-year earnings are not reported, but the 0.334 debt-to-earnings ratio and B+ ROI grade make this the most defensible major on campus. West Virginia's persistent rural nursing shortage means BSN graduates find immediate placement in WVU Medicine and regional hospital systems, and the program's small cohorts provide unusually strong clinical supervision.

Business Administration and Management

Business graduates 18 students with $31,424 in first-year earnings rising to $60,815 by year four against $26,000 in median debt. The 0.827 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D ROI grade. The four-year earnings figure is respectable but the first-year number suggests slow ramp into management roles. Students should aggressively target internships in Pittsburgh or Charleston regional employers to accelerate that ramp.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice produces 17 graduates with $31,400 in first-year earnings and $57,335 by year four against $27,000 in median debt. The 0.86 debt-to-earnings ratio and D ROI grade are typical for the field; the credential pairs well with West Virginia State Police, Department of Corrections, and federal agency hiring across the region. The math improves materially for graduates moving into federal law enforcement.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology graduates 20 students with $24,526 in first-year earnings rising to $58,239 by year four against $27,000 in median debt. The 1.101 debt-to-earnings ratio and F ROI grade reflect the structural weakness of the bachelor's-only path. The four-year earnings figure suggests many graduates complete physical therapy or athletic training graduate programs, which is the only path where this major pays back. Students should commit to that next step before enrolling.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,000
-$1,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$51,593
+$16,593 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$16,593
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.1%52.0%
3-year repayment78.4%62.0%
5-year repayment72.1%68.0%
7-year repayment77.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate93.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)420-560
SAT Reading (25th-75th)472-600
ACT Composite (25th-75th)16-23
Enrollment954
Pell Grant recipients37.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,450

West Virginia Wesleyan admits 93.3% of applicants, which is effectively open admission. SAT mid-ranges are 420-560 Math and 472-600 Reading, with ACT Composite 16-23, well below the national medians. The 93% admit rate paired with a 57.1% completion rate is actually a favorable spread: the school admits broadly but completes its students at a meaningfully higher rate than most access-oriented privates, which is the more important metric for prospective borrowers.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers in the CampusROI dataset include Appalachian Bible College, Bethany College (WV), Rockford University, Hiram College, and Franklin Pierce University. Within this cohort, West Virginia Wesleyan is above average on completion and repayment progress. Hiram and Franklin Pierce post comparable ROI profiles, while Bethany (WV) generally tracks below. None of these schools post strong ROI, but West Virginia Wesleyan's 44 is among the better outcomes in the small Appalachian private cohort.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
West Virginia Wesleyan College (this school)
44
$18,083$51,593
Rockford University
47
$22,436$54,794
Hiram College
44
$21,058$54,311
Appalachian Bible College
40
$11,579$37,467
Franklin Pierce University
39
$27,154$53,353
Bethany College
25
$18,605$44,512

Who Thrives Here

With 954 students and a Pell rate of 37.6%, West Virginia Wesleyan serves a small, mostly West Virginia and surrounding-Appalachia population in a residential setting. The right fit is a West Virginia, western Pennsylvania, or Ohio student headed for nursing, pre-physical therapy, biology, or education who values a 12:1 type teaching environment and qualifies for substantial Methodist-affiliated institutional aid. Students who would borrow at sticker without a clear professional pathway should look hard at West Virginia University or in-state public regionals first.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about West Virginia Wesleyan College. With a net cost of $18,083 per year and median graduate earnings of only $51,593 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $27,000 against $51,593 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.