25

Bethany College

Bethany, West Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 58.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 25/100 · Poor Value

Bethany College earns a ROI score of 25/100, placing it in the Poor Value tier. The fundamentals are weak across the board: a 46.8% completion rate (under half of entering students graduate), median ten-year earnings of $44,512 producing only a 12.8% earnings premium, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.828 that pushes payback to 22.5 years. Three-year repayment rate of 74.7% is the relative strong point (54/100 sub-score). Published tuition is $36,765, with net price after aid of $18,605 - meaningful institutional discount but still substantial. Four-year cost runs $74,420. The structural problem is that early-career earnings are $32,600 against $27,000 typical debt - graduates begin repayment in a tight spot. The single program reported in Scorecard is psychology, which shows $25,963 first-year earnings and an F grade. Only 614 students are enrolled, signaling a small institution under enrollment pressure. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, Bethany is a small private liberal arts college in rural West Virginia where the combination of weak labor market geography and tuition costs makes the ROI math hard to defend.

Payback Period
22.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,605
$74,420 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$44,512
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.83
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Bethany College

25
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
23(0.13x)
Payback Period
23(22.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
12(0.83)
Completion Rate
32(47%)
Repayment Rate
54(75%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$36,765/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$36,765/yr
Average net price$18,605/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$74,420
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$44,512
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,600
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period22.5 years
6-year graduation rate46.8%
Undergraduate enrollment614

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Bethany College is $36,765/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,605/year, or roughly $74,420 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,315/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,214/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,512 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.83 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$14,315
$30,001 - $48,000$15,239
$48,001 - $75,000$17,641
$75,001 - $110,000$22,434
$110,001+$27,214

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $14,315 per year, or roughly $57,000 over four years. With more than half of students Pell-eligible, this is the modal price point. Pell + federal Direct Loans cover most of it, but the 46.8% completion rate means many low-income borrowers leave with debt and no degree - the worst-case ROI scenario.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay $17,641 annually, near the school-wide $18,605 average. Over four years that's $71,000 against $44,512 median ten-year earnings. The math is strained. Middle-income families should run WVU and Marshall numbers side-by-side before committing.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $27,214 per year, or about $109,000 over four years - close to full sticker after merit aid drops off. At this bracket, the price-to-outcome equation is genuinely hard to defend. High-income families should pursue stronger merit-aid alternatives or in-state public options.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Bethany College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$25,963F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology is the only program with reported Scorecard data: 25 graduates with $25,963 first-year earnings against $27,000 median debt - a 1.040 debt-to-earnings ratio and F grade. Psychology majors at small privates typically need graduate school to convert the degree into real earnings; the bachelor's alone here produces a financial bind. Students entering should plan for graduate school as part of the financial picture, not an optional add-on.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,600
-$2,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$44,512
+$9,512 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$9,512
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.8%52.0%
3-year repayment74.7%62.0%
5-year repayment65.8%68.0%
7-year repayment73.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
46.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate58.8%
Enrollment614
Pell Grant recipients51.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,417

Bethany admits 58.8% of applicants - moderately selective on paper. No SAT or ACT mid-ranges are reported, suggesting test-optional or test-blind admissions. The 58.8% rate against a 46.8% completion rate signals that admissions selectivity doesn't translate into persistence: more than half of admitted students never finish. Prospective students should treat persistence support and self-motivation as the actual constraint.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among the peer set, Bethany sits in similar territory to University of Charleston (WV) - the more institutionally established WV private with comparable but slightly better outcomes. Appalachian Bible College is a smaller faith-based institution with weaker metrics. Drury's continuing-studies arm and Cambridge College serve adult-learner populations and aren't direct comparisons. Be-er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary is a religious-only institution. Bethany's most honest peer is University of Charleston, where the comparison generally favors Charleston on completion and earnings.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Bethany College (this school)
25
$18,605$44,512
University of Charleston
52
$22,107$55,774
Appalachian Bible College
40
$11,579$37,467
Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary
25
$4,543$17,360
Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies
24
$10,566$40,694
Cambridge College
21
$31,072$45,998

Who Thrives Here

Bethany fits students who want a small (614 enrolled), close-knit rural Appalachian private experience. The 51.2% Pell rate indicates a high-need student body. The completion rate (46.8%) is the key concern: half of entering students don't finish. Students best positioned for success enter with strong college-prep records, family support, and a clear major plan. Students considering Bethany should compare aggressively against West Virginia public alternatives (WVU, Marshall) where in-state tuition is significantly lower.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Bethany College. With a net cost of $18,605 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,512 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 22.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 46.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $44,512 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.