University of Charleston
Charleston, West Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 61.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value
University of Charleston scores 52 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale, a score dragged down primarily by a 45.6% completion rate -- fewer than half of students who enroll graduate. That single figure creates compounding problems: students who do not complete face debt without credentials, and the institutional repayment rate of 69.3% reflects this. For students who do complete, outcomes are better than the headline suggests: $39,100 median 6-year earnings against a net price of $22,107 per year yields an 11-year payback period. The Business Administration program is a genuine outlier -- 352 graduates with $63,623 year-one earnings and only $13,666 in median debt produces an A ROI grade, the best in the school. Nursing (58 graduates, $69,468 year-one) earns a B grade. These two programs represent the clearest cases for enrollment. Biology's D grade (debt-to-earnings 0.827) reflects the near-term earnings drag of pre-health trajectories. Sticker tuition is $33,800; Scorecard does not report test score ranges for this institution.
University of Charleston
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $33,800/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $33,800/yr |
| Average net price | $22,107/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $88,428 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,774 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $207 |
| Estimated payback period | 11 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 45.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,259 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Charleston is $33,800/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,107/year, or roughly $88,428 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,427/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,795/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,774 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $21,427 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $25,331 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,945 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,215 |
| $110,001+ | $23,795 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $21,427 per year at UC -- not dramatically lower than the school average of $22,107. The aid formula does not appear to substantially discount for the lowest-income students. Given the 45.6% completion rate, low-income students face meaningful risk of leaving with debt and no credential. Students in this bracket who are committed to business or nursing specifically have the most defensible path.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,945 -- the lowest in the schedule, an unusual result where middle-income families pay less than lower-income families. The 75001-110000 bracket jumps to $20,215. Middle-income families in the lower band get unexpectedly favorable pricing. Against $39,100 median earnings and an 11-year payback, the financial case is modest but not alarming for program-specific enrollment.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $23,795 per year -- roughly $95,000 over four years if completed. The Business Administration program's A-grade ROI and $63,623 year-one earnings make a financially coherent case even at this price for business-track students. For other programs, the payback math is less compelling.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at University of Charleston with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $74,791 | A |
| Registered Nursing | $83,847 | B |
| Biology | $63,958 | D |
| Accounting | $71,104 | - |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $64,571 | C+ |
| International Relations | $43,601 | - |
| Graphic Communications | $47,037 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the University of Charleston's standout program: 352 graduates, $63,623 year-one earnings, and only $13,666 in median debt -- a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.215 earning an A grade. This is an unusually clean result for a sub-$40k net-price private school. The combination of high enrollment, strong earnings, and very low debt suggests the program is financially accessible and well-structured. Students targeting business careers in the Charleston, WV market should view this as the school's primary ROI case.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (58 graduates) earns $69,468 at year one and $83,847 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.392 (ROI grade B). West Virginia's healthcare labor market supports nursing employment, and the four-year trajectory to $84k reflects regional nursing career progression. Median debt of $27,250 is higher than the business program but still reasonable against these earnings.
Biology
Biology (19 graduates) earns $29,188 at year one and $63,958 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.827 (ROI grade D). The low year-one earnings and high four-year jump are consistent with pre-health students entering professional school programs -- the Scorecard captures the gap year and early training period, not the eventual professional earnings. Students choosing Biology should budget for 4+ additional years of training and understand that the near-term financial picture is weak.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 64.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 69.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 66.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 67.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 61.5% |
| Enrollment | 2,259 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,297 |
At 61.5% admission rate, the University of Charleston is moderately selective. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges for this institution. The university's professional programs in nursing and business are the clearest enrollment cases; the overall low completion rate (45.6%) warrants direct inquiry about program-specific persistence before committing.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Bethany College WV and Berry College, as well as Marywood University and Bob Jones University. University of Charleston's 52 ROI score is below the median for private institutions in this cost range, driven primarily by the 45.6% completion rate. Among West Virginia private peers, UC's business program outcomes are a genuine strength. Schools in this peer group with similar enrollment sizes and regional markets typically show completion rates in the 55-65% range; UC's figure is an outlier on the downside.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Charleston (this school) | 52 | $22,107 | $55,774 |
| Marywood University | 51 | $23,388 | $55,817 |
| Berry College | 48 | $22,320 | $53,800 |
| Bob Jones University | 47 | $16,641 | $44,354 |
| Appalachian Bible College | 40 | $11,579 | $37,467 |
| Bethany College | 25 | $18,605 | $44,512 |
Who Thrives Here
The University of Charleston in West Virginia admits 61.5% of applicants and enrolls 2,259 students. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges. Pell grant rate of 31.4% indicates a significant share of lower-income students. The school has a professional focus, with business and healthcare as anchor programs. The 45.6% completion rate is the defining risk factor; students considering UC should specifically ask about completion rates within their intended program, as aggregate numbers may mask better outcomes in nursing and business specifically.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of Charleston is mixed. At $22,107 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $55,774 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 45.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $19,500 against $55,774 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.