Berry College
Mount Berry, Georgia · Private Nonprofit · 64.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 48/100 · Below Average Value
Berry College scores 48 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. With $41,686 sticker tuition and a net price of $22,320, Berry is a private college in Mount Berry, GA. Median 6-year earnings of $32,300 and a 12.2-year payback period are the primary weaknesses. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.72 and median debt of $23,250 are elevated relative to outcomes. The 69.5% completion rate and 77.7% repayment rate at three years are mid-tier. Registered Nursing (24 graduates, $75,343 year-one, ROI grade B+) is the clear outlier and the institution's strongest financial return. Natural Resources Conservation (11 graduates, $51,465 year-four, ROI grade B) is solid. Below that, program outcomes deteriorate: Psychology (45 graduates, $25,831 year-one, ROI grade D), Kinesiology (41 graduates, $25,091 year-one, ROI grade D), and Genetics (50 graduates, $33,258 year-one, ROI grade D) are the highest-volume programs by graduate count and all carry D grades. The mismatch between Berry's natural sciences-heavy curriculum and labor market earnings for those fields drives the institution's Below Average rating. Berry is known for its work program, beautiful campus, and strong student character formation -- factors the ROI score does not capture. The financial data reflects structural challenges common to small liberal arts colleges in the Southeast with science and pre-professional curricula that lead primarily to graduate school. Data completeness is 1.0.
Berry College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $41,686/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $41,686/yr |
| Average net price | $22,320/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $89,280 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,800 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 69.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,245 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Berry College is $41,686/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,320/year, or roughly $89,280 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,189/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,116/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,800 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,189 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,935 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,283 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,665 |
| $110,001+ | $28,116 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $18,189 per year. Four years at $18,189 totals $72,756. Against median 6-year earnings of $32,300 and a 12.2-year payback period, this is a difficult financial case for low-income students -- especially those in the college's dominant programs (genetics, psychology, kinesiology). For nursing students who complete, $18,189 annually is a manageable cost given $75,343 year-one nursing earnings. The work program reduces some financial burden but does not fundamentally change the math.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $19,283 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $20,665. At $19,283 annually ($77,132 over four years), Berry is expensive for a college with $32,300 median earnings. Middle-income families need to make program-specific enrollment decisions: nursing or natural resources are defensible; psychology, kinesiology, or communication programs are hard to justify at this net price.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $28,116 per year, totaling $112,464 over four years. At a 12.2-year payback for median-earnings graduates, full-pay at Berry is only financially justifiable for students entering nursing or business. Full-pay families considering Berry should treat the campus experience and mission as primary motivations and enter with clear-eyed expectations about earnings in natural science and social science fields.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Berry College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Genetics | $48,958 | D |
| Psychology | $45,943 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $54,278 | D |
| Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other | $50,593 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $61,160 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $83,008 | B+ |
| Marketing | $79,602 | C |
| Teacher Education | $50,413 | C |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $51,465 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (24 graduates) is Berry's top ROI program: $75,343 year-one, $83,008 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.348 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $26,250 at $75k year-one is a 0.35 ratio -- manageable. For Berry, nursing graduates stand apart from the rest of the program portfolio by a large margin. The B+ grade reflects Georgia nursing salaries that are competitive but below coastal markets.
Genetics
Genetics (50 graduates -- Berry's highest-volume program) earns $33,258 year-one and $48,958 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.739 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $24,569 at $33,258 year-one is 74% of annual income -- a difficult start. Berry's genetics program likely funnels students toward graduate or medical school; those who enter the workforce directly at year-one face the D-grade outcome. The four-year figure of $48,958 shows limited near-term recovery for industry entrants.
Psychology
Psychology (45 graduates) earns $25,831 year-one and $45,943 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.842 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $21,750 at $25,831 year-one is 84% of annual income. Year-four recovery to $45,943 is slow. At Berry's net price of $22,320 annually, psychology represents one of the most financially strained outcomes on campus -- $89,280 total cost for a $25,831 starting salary.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology and Exercise Science (41 graduates) earns $25,091 year-one and $54,278 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.994 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $24,931 at $25,091 year-one is 99% of annual income -- essentially a full year's salary owed in debt at graduation. The four-year recovery to $54,278 takes significant time. Kinesiology graduates who pursue physical therapy, athletic training, or exercise science typically need graduate credentials for the upper-income range.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 77.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 73.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 84.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 64.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 545-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 580-680 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-28 |
| Enrollment | 2,245 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 26.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,319 |
At 64.0%, Berry is moderately accessible. SAT 545-650 Math and 580-680 Reading, ACT 22-28, reflect a mid-range academic profile. Admission is not the primary concern -- at Berry's net price of $22,320 with median earnings of $32,300, the enrollment decision should focus on program selection and whether a student's intended field produces earnings commensurate with the total cost. Nursing applicants face program-specific admissions requirements beyond the general threshold.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Berry's Scorecard peers include Agnes Scott College, Clark Atlanta University, Bob Jones University, Florida Southern College, and University of Charleston. Among small private colleges in Georgia and the Southeast, Berry's ROI of 48 is below average but reflects a student body heavily concentrated in fields with structurally lower earnings. Agnes Scott College (Atlanta) has stronger outcomes due to metropolitan employer access. Florida Southern College occupies a similar ROI band. Berry's campus quality and work program are genuine differentiators that do not appear in the ROI score. The primary financial challenge is that the institution's highest-enrollment programs -- genetics, psychology, kinesiology -- produce D-grade ROI outcomes against a $22,320 net price.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berry College (this school) | 48 | $22,320 | $53,800 |
| University of Charleston | 52 | $22,107 | $55,774 |
| Bob Jones University | 47 | $16,641 | $44,354 |
| Florida Southern College | 46 | $28,551 | $55,294 |
| Agnes Scott College | 45 | $24,754 | $56,274 |
| Clark Atlanta University | 14 | $37,702 | $42,712 |
Who Thrives Here
Berry College admits 64.0% of applicants with SAT ranges of 545-650 Math and 580-680 Reading; ACT 22-28. At 2,245 enrolled, it is a moderately sized liberal arts college. The Pell grant rate of 26.8% indicates moderate financial diversity. Berry is known for its 27,000-acre campus and work program where students hold campus employment as part of their education. Students interested in environmental science, natural resources, and pre-health are the core population. The college's rural Northwest Georgia location limits career access relative to metro-area peers. Nursing students and those entering high-demand health fields find the strongest financial outcomes.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Berry College is mixed. At $22,320 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,800 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include a 69.5% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $23,250 against $53,800 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.