DePaul University
Chicago, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 75.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value
DePaul University in Chicago scores ROI 68 (Fair Value) as one of the largest Catholic universities in the United States with 14,090 undergraduates. Median 6-year earnings reach $46,000, rising to $68,751 at 10 years. The 7.8-year payback and 0.504 debt-to-earnings ratio are middle of the road for a Chicago private. Completion at 67.8% is modest for a school at this price point ($30,902 average net price). The program mix is wide: Film/Video and Photographic Arts sends 239 graduates per year into the workforce with a D-grade ROI; Finance sends 240 graduates with B+ grades. Computer Programming (129 graduates) and Accounting (155 graduates) are the technology and business pillars. DePaul's Chicago Loop location is its most tangible asset -- students graduate with proximity to corporate headquarters, financial firms, and the advertising/media industry. But the city premium costs money: the $30,902 net price is steep against a 67.8% completion rate.
DePaul University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $45,999/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $45,999/yr |
| Average net price | $30,902/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $123,608 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $68,751 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $46,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,168 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 67.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 14,090 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at DePaul University is $45,999/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,902/year, or roughly $123,608 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,359/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,092/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,168 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $68,751 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $27,359 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $25,950 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $28,687 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $31,057 |
| $110,001+ | $37,092 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $27,359 per year -- notably high for the lowest income bracket. That is nearly $110,000 over four years, which demands heavy borrowing for Pell-eligible students. Against a 67.8% completion rate, a low-income student who does not finish at DePaul faces debt without a degree. The school's Chicago setting adds living costs. Low-income students who can get into nursing or computer science at DePaul may justify the cost; those in liberal arts face a difficult calculation.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $25,950 -- slightly lower than the bottom bracket. The 48,001-75,000 bracket climbs to $28,687, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket rises to $31,057. The cost slope is relatively gradual through the middle range -- about a $5,000 increase across the $30k-$110k span. Middle-income families should confirm their specific aid package via the net price calculator, as DePaul's average net price varies considerably by major and year of enrollment.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $37,092 -- about $20,000 below sticker, which reflects that DePaul does provide some merit aid even at higher income levels. Over four years that is roughly $148,000. Against median 10-year earnings of $68,751, high-income families need their student in a high-earning major to see positive lifetime ROI within a reasonable horizon. Film and drama graduates do not clear this bar at full cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at DePaul University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Financial Management | $93,719 | B+ |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $46,969 | D |
| Psychology | $55,664 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $74,847 | C+ |
| Accounting | $93,592 | B |
| Marketing | $78,164 | C+ |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $71,045 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $56,014 | C |
| Computer Programming | $101,315 | B |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $62,693 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is DePaul's largest high-ROI program with 240 graduates. Median 1-year earnings of $66,863 and 4-year earnings of $93,719 track the standard Chicago financial district trajectory: entry into banking, corporate treasury, and financial services firms headquartered in the Loop and suburban offices. The 0.344 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B+) with $23,000 median debt confirms graduates are well-positioned. Chicago's density of futures trading, insurance, and investment management firms gives DePaul Finance graduates multiple employer paths, and the Kellstadt Graduate School connection creates a clear MBA pipeline for career accelerators.
Accounting
Accounting produces 155 graduates annually at DePaul -- the school's largest business program by count outside Finance. Median 1-year earnings of $69,250 and 4-year earnings of $93,592 reflect the strong demand for CPAs in Chicago from Big Four and national accounting firms with major Chicago offices. The 0.354 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B) against $24,500 median debt is well-controlled. DePaul's proximity to Chicago's financial district makes it a consistent feeder for public accounting, and the CPA track here delivers predictably.
Computer Programming
With 129 graduates, Computer Programming is DePaul's largest technology program. Median 1-year earnings of $72,234 climb to $101,315 at four years -- the $101k figure reflects the Chicago tech network's compensation benchmarks for software engineers with four years of experience. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.353 (ROI grade B) is clean. DePaul's CDM (College of Computing and Digital Media) has built a Chicago-specific tech employer network; graduates enter firms ranging from startups in the Fulton Market corridor to enterprise tech shops in the suburbs.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration sends 164 graduates into the workforce -- one of DePaul's highest-volume programs. Median 1-year earnings of $48,920 and 4-year earnings of $74,847 track mid-management and operations roles across Chicago's economy. The 0.538 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C+) shows the program is functional but not exceptional -- generalist business degrees in competitive urban markets require specialization to break into higher salary bands. Students who double-concentrate in finance, analytics, or real estate tend to outperform the median.
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
Management Sciences (103 graduates) is DePaul's data analytics and operations research program, feeding into corporate strategy, supply chain, and quantitative finance roles. Median 1-year earnings of $51,522 rise to $76,420 at four years. The 0.476 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C+) is middle of the road -- this program's ROI improves significantly for students who pair it with finance or accounting coursework. Chicago's corporate demand for quantitative analysts has grown as firms build out data functions.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 68.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 72.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 66.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 75.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 560-660 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 580-670 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 25-31 |
| Enrollment | 14,090 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,717 |
DePaul admits 75.9% of applicants -- broadly accessible for a major Chicago research institution. ACT 25-31; SAT Math 560-660, Reading 580-670. The admission profile reflects DePaul's identity as a large urban school that can absorb enrollment from Chicago's Catholic high school pipeline and beyond. Students below the 25th percentile ACT should note that 67.8% of enrolled students graduate -- selectivity alone does not predict outcomes here.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
DePaul (ROI 68) sits in a competitive Chicago peer cluster. Pace University (ROI 68, earn6yr $47,400, D2E 0.491) is comparable in ROI but smaller and New York-based. Augustana College (ROI 67, earn6yr $41,100) completes more students (72.9%) but earns less. School of the Art Institute of Chicago was not available. Bellevue University (ROI 65) has much lower completion (33%) but a tighter debt ratio. DePaul's edge over most peers is its Chicago employer network and program breadth; its drag is a completion rate (67.8%) that leaves room for improvement given the school's urban access advantage.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| DePaul University (this school) | 68 | $30,902 | $68,751 |
| Pace University | 68 | $30,892 | $70,378 |
| Augustana College | 67 | $22,736 | $62,971 |
| Bellevue University | 65 | $17,550 | $61,289 |
| National University | 64 | $22,878 | $67,548 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago | 21 | $49,790 | $40,151 |
Who Thrives Here
DePaul fits students with ACT 25-31 or SAT 560-670 who have a concrete major in mind and want Chicago access without the selective admission profile of Northwestern or Loyola. Students entering finance, computer science, or accounting access a real Chicago employer network. Students entering Film/Video, Graphic Communications, or Drama face a 1-year earnings median well below $30,000 against $27,000 in debt -- a difficult equation. With 31.8% Pell recipients, DePaul serves significant first-generation populations who need career-focused advising to avoid the low-yield program trap.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
DePaul University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $30,902 per year leads to $123,608 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $68,751 a decade out. The payback period of 7.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Median debt of $23,168 against $68,751 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.