59

Clark University

Worcester, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 39.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 59/100 · Below Average Value

Clark University scores 59 (Below Average Value) — a poor result for a private research university charging $58,867 in tuition. Median 6-year earnings of $38,300 are low for a school at this price point, and the 9.3-year payback period is long. The central problem is a mismatch between sticker price and outcomes: Clark's net price of $28,714 is substantial, and median debt of $26,759 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.699 means graduates owe nearly three-quarters of a year's median salary. Clark's completion rate of 76.9% and repayment rate of 84.1% are among its better metrics, indicating most students finish and most can manage their debt — but the earnings simply do not justify the cost for the majority of programs on offer here.

Payback Period
9.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,714
$114,856 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$62,381
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.70
$26,759 median debt vs first-year salary

Clark University

59
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
52(0.24x)
Payback Period
65(9.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
29(0.70)
Completion Rate
87(77%)
Repayment Rate
83(84%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$58,867/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$58,867/yr
Average net price$28,714/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$114,856
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$62,381
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,300
Median debt at graduation$26,759
Estimated monthly loan payment$284
Estimated payback period9.3 years
6-year graduation rate76.9%
Undergraduate enrollment2,214

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Clark University is $58,867/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,714/year, or roughly $114,856 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,188/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $39,035/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,759 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $284 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,381 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,188
$30,001 - $48,000$13,313
$48,001 - $75,000$21,971
$75,001 - $110,000$25,062
$110,001+$39,035

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $18,188 net per year — about $72,750 over four years. This is expensive for a school with $38,300 median six-year earnings. Low-income students at Clark need to either secure significantly better financial aid than the average or target CS or business programs where the four-year earnings trajectory is stronger. The repayment rate data is healthy (84.1% after three years), which offers some reassurance.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $13,313 net — unusually lower than the lowest bracket, suggesting a step in the aid formula. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket rises to $21,971. For families in the $30,000-$48,000 range who can negotiate this rate, Clark's net cost becomes more defensible, particularly for students targeting the free fifth-year master's program.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $39,035 net per year — about $156,000 over four years. At $38,300 median earnings, the full-pay case at Clark is financially strained. High-income families who can afford to pay for Clark's environment without relying on outcomes to service debt face a different calculus, but from a pure ROI perspective the numbers are poor.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Clark University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$61,203D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$84,234C
Biology$58,429C
Economics$91,094D
International Relations$68,174D
Computer Science$115,804-
History$53,926C+
Fine and Studio Arts$38,844C
Natural Resources Conservation$52,075D
Sociology$64,988B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

Computer Science (23 graduates) has the strongest earnings trajectory at Clark with $115,804 at year four — though no year-one data is available, limiting confidence in the figure. This is Clark's clearest ROI program for students who can get into and through it. The small cohort limits networking but the Boston tech market is accessible from Worcester.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (50 graduates) earns $43,449 at year one and $84,234 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.598 (ROI grade C) and $26,000 median debt. The four-year jump to $84k is notable and suggests meaningful career progression. This is one of Clark's better-performing programs in ROI terms. The Clark accelerated bachelor's/master's option in management adds value for students who use it.

Economics

Economics (38 graduates) earns $34,023 at year one — below the median for any economics program at a selective school — but reaches $91,094 at year four, a large jump that likely reflects graduate school completions and career pivots. Debt-to-earnings of 0.794 (ROI grade D) at year one is concerning, though the four-year trajectory is strong. The near-term earnings signal risk for students who stop at the bachelor's level.

Psychology

Psychology (112 graduates) is Clark's highest-volume program and a poor ROI: $33,264 year-one earnings, $61,203 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.782 (ROI grade D), and $26,000 median debt. Clark has a legitimate academic psychology reputation — the school is historically associated with G. Stanley Hall — but the Scorecard data reflects the occupational reality that bachelor's-level psychology graduates earn modest wages. Graduate school is necessary for meaningful career advancement, which extends the payback period significantly.

English Language and Literature

English Language and Literature (19 graduates) earns $22,670 at year one — near minimum wage in Massachusetts — with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.174 (ROI grade F) and $26,619 median debt. English graduates at Clark's price point are taking on debt that will exceed annual earnings for years. This is the weakest financial outcome in Clark's data.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,300
+$3,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$62,381
+$27,381 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$27,381
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment83.6%52.0%
3-year repayment84.1%62.0%
5-year repayment85.3%68.0%
7-year repayment90.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
76.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate39.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)630-720
SAT Reading (25th-75th)658-740
ACT Composite (25th-75th)30-33
Enrollment2,214
Pell Grant recipients23.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,471

A 39.5% acceptance rate with ACT 30-33 makes Clark genuinely selective. The academic profile — SAT 630-720 Math — sits in a competitive range for small New England liberal arts universities. Clark's Worcester location and lower name recognition compared to peers like Amherst or Holy Cross means it competes on merit aid to enroll high-quality students.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Clark's listed peers include American International College, Amherst College, St. Francis College, Southern Nazarene University, and AdventHealth University. Amherst College is a dramatically stronger institutional peer by every metric — selectivity, outcomes, and reputation — and its inclusion in this peer set reflects geographic proximity rather than equivalence. American International College is a weaker institutional peer. Clark scores below Amherst by a wide margin and above AIC, placing it in the middle of this disparate group. The more meaningful comparison is against comparable-cost small private universities in New England where Clark competes for students.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Clark University (this school)
59
$28,714$62,381
Amherst College
90
$23,367$77,644
AdventHealth University
63
$30,135$72,282
St. Francis College
57
$18,129$58,099
Southern Nazarene University
55
$22,084$54,951
American International College
38
$23,274$53,124

Who Thrives Here

Clark admits 39.5% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 630-720 Math and 658-740 Reading, and ACT 30-33. It is moderately selective for a small private university. The 2,214-student enrollment creates a tightly-knit campus but limits program variety. Clark has a genuine research culture and a fifth-year free master's degree program that adds real value for some students. Pell rate of 23.1% suggests a moderately diverse economic profile. Clark fits students who are academically strong, interested in social sciences, geography, or international development, and can secure enough merit aid to bring net price under $20,000. Students who cannot negotiate aid below $25,000 net should model the payback carefully against their intended field.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Clark University is mixed. At $28,714 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $62,381 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.3 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include a 76.9% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $26,759 against $62,381 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.