40

Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Fayette, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 56.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 40/100 · Poor Value

Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences scores 40 (Poor Value), with a 16.5-year payback period, 51.2% completion rate, and $35,000 median 6-year earnings. The small private Methodist school in Fayette, Missouri enrolls 1,040 students and charges $28,260 tuition with a net price of $22,766. Median debt of $17,619 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.503. A 65.7% loan repayment rate indicates many graduates are not successfully paying down debt. Nursing is the only program producing above-average earnings; most other programs earn D or C grades on ROI.

Payback Period
16.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,766
$91,064 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,991
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.50
$17,619 median debt vs first-year salary

Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

40
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
29(0.15x)
Payback Period
33(16.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
72(0.50)
Completion Rate
41(51%)
Repayment Rate
28(66%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$28,260/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$28,260/yr
Average net price$22,766/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$91,064
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,991
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,000
Median debt at graduation$17,619
Estimated monthly loan payment$187
Estimated payback period16.5 years
6-year graduation rate51.2%
Undergraduate enrollment1,040

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences is $28,260/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,766/year, or roughly $91,064 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,260/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,411/year.

The median graduate leaves with $17,619 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $187 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,991 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,260
$30,001 - $48,000$18,894
$48,001 - $75,000$20,680
$75,001 - $110,000$23,883
$110,001+$27,411

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The $0-30,000 income bracket pays $20,260 per year. At four-year total cost around $81,000 against $35,000 median 6-year earnings and a 16.5-year payback, the financial case for low-income students is difficult outside nursing. The 40.3% Pell grant rate indicates substantial low-income enrollment in an institution with constrained earnings outcomes.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($30,001-75,000) pay $18,894-$20,680 per year. The aid structure compresses prices across income bands with only modest differentiation. For middle-income families in rural Missouri or surrounding states, the net price may feel affordable but the 51.2% completion rate and 16.5-year payback should weigh heavily in the decision.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,001+ pay $27,411 per year -- about $110,000 over four years. Against $35,000 median 6-year earnings, full-pay makes sense only for nursing or health sciences students. For general liberal arts or business programs at Central Methodist, in-state public options in Missouri offer better outcomes at lower cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$85,140B
Business Administration and Management$51,274C
Psychology$42,219C
Teacher Education$35,452C
Biology$46,344C
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$51,637D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$45,805D
Computer Science$59,648C+
Accounting$52,836C
Education, Other$43,653-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (30 graduates) is the clear ROI leader: $73,569 year one, $85,140 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.367 (ROI grade B). Missouri nursing wages are lower than coastal markets but provide reliable employment in a rural-serving institution. Median debt of $27,000 is high relative to program cost, suggesting the overall institutional debt load rather than program-specific borrowing is driving this number.

Computer Science

Computer Science (10 graduates) earns $49,629 year one and $59,648 at year four with debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.504 (ROI grade C+). The year-one figure is below the national CS average and reflects graduates entering regional Missouri technology markets rather than coastal tech hubs. The four-year growth to $59k is modest. With only 10 graduates, the sample is small.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration (23 graduates) earns $39,435 year one and $51,274 at year four with debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.576 (ROI grade C). The C grade and modest earnings reflect rural Missouri placement into small business, retail management, and regional corporate roles. At 16.5-year institutional payback, the business track does not meaningfully outperform the median.

Psychology

Psychology (22 graduates) earns $36,323 year one and $42,219 at year four with debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.695 (ROI grade C). The C grade reflects low earnings against a $25,230 median debt load. Near-flat growth from year one to four ($36k to $42k) indicates graduates are not advancing quickly in their early careers. Psychology students who are not planning on graduate school should look carefully at career pathways before committing.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (19 graduates) earns $32,393 year one and $35,452 at year four -- essentially flat earnings, reflecting Missouri public school salary floors. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.631 earns a C grade. Teachers at Central Methodist who pursue PSLF or Missouri loan forgiveness programs can partially offset the debt burden; those who don't face a debt-income gap that persists for years.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,000
$0 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,991
+$13,991 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,991
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment63.0%52.0%
3-year repayment65.7%62.0%
5-year repayment66.4%68.0%
7-year repayment70.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
51.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate56.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)520-555
SAT Reading (25th-75th)440-490
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-23
Enrollment1,040
Pell Grant recipients40.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,712

Central Methodist accepts 56.9% of applicants. ACT 17-23 (composite mid-range) indicates a wide range of academic preparation in the incoming class. SAT Reading 440-490 is below national average. Admission is not the challenge; completion is. The 51.2% graduation rate means the school loses nearly half its students before degree completion.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Central Methodist's peer group includes Avila University, Mission University, Geneva College, Albertus Magnus College, and Our Lady of the Lake University. These are all small private institutions with limited Scorecard data. Central Methodist's ROI score of 40 is on the lower end of this group. Avila University and Albertus Magnus are comparable small Catholic schools with broadly similar program mix and earnings profiles. Within this peer cluster, the differentiating factor is completion rate, where Central Methodist's 51.2% is broadly average for schools in this segment.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (this school)
40
$22,766$48,991
Avila University
51
$16,053$52,773
Albertus Magnus College
39
$34,028$60,144
Geneva College
38
$25,890$50,004
Our Lady of the Lake University
35
$16,442$48,675
Mission University
15
$21,383$38,641

Who Thrives Here

Central Methodist fits students from Missouri and adjacent states who want a small residential Methodist liberal arts college experience and are specifically targeting nursing or health preparatory programs. The 56.9% acceptance rate is moderately selective but not rigorous -- SAT Math 520-555 and Reading 440-490, ACT 17-23 indicate a broad range of academic preparation. The 51.2% completion rate is a significant institutional risk indicator. Students entering anything other than nursing or health sciences face limited earnings upside against a debt load that takes 16.5 years to pay back at median outcomes.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences. With a net cost of $22,766 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,991 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 51.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $17,619 against $48,991 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.