89

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

Pomona, California · Public · 75.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 89/100 · Strong Value

Cal Poly Pomona scores 89 (Strong Value), one of the stronger scores among California State University campuses, driven by an earnings premium subscore of 97 and a 5-year payback period. Median 6-year earnings of $42,900 are solid for a campus with in-state tuition of $7,780 and net price of $11,531. The 68.4% completion rate is adequate but not exceptional -- roughly 1 in 3 students does not finish within 6 years. Business Administration is the largest program at 1,523 graduates, and engineering disciplines dominate the top earnings tiers. With 46.3% of students on Pell grants, CPP serves a significant working-class and first-generation population from the San Gabriel Valley and Inland Empire.

Payback Period
5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$11,531
$46,124 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$71,902
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.37
$16,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
89/100
CampusROI Score

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

89
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
97(0.80x)
Payback Period
93(5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
90(0.37)
Completion Rate
75(68%)
Repayment Rate
75(82%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,780/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,380/yr
Average net price$11,531/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$46,124
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$71,902
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,900
Median debt at graduation$16,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$170
Estimated payback period5 years
6-year graduation rate68.4%
Undergraduate enrollment25,042

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona is $7,780/year ($20,380/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,531/year, or roughly $46,124 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,851/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,716/year.

The median graduate leaves with $16,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $170 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $71,902 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.37 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$7,851
$30,001 - $48,000$8,433
$48,001 - $75,000$10,734
$75,001 - $110,000$13,894
$110,001+$20,716

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The lowest income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $7,851 per year at CPP -- an affordable entry point for low-income students from the Inland Empire and San Gabriel Valley. With a 5-year payback period at median earnings, Pell-eligible completers who enter engineering or business programs face a genuinely strong financial return. The 68.4% completion rate is the main risk: students who leave without a degree carry cost without the credential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the $48,001-75,000 range pay $10,734, and the $75,001-110,000 band pays $13,894. At these price points, the 5-year payback on median earnings is still highly favorable. Middle-income families choosing CPP over more expensive private alternatives are making a sound financial decision, particularly for engineering and business students.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $20,716 per year, or about $83,000 over four years. At a 5-year payback, the full-price case at CPP is still good by California private university standards. Engineering graduates at this cost level are among the best ROI outcomes in the state. Liberal arts and design programs are less compelling at full pay but still cheaper than most private alternatives.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$70,954B+
Psychology$49,747C+
Civil Engineering$97,790A
Computer Science$103,494B+
Sociology$52,694B
Mechanical Engineering$99,148A
Biology$61,688C+
Hospitality Administration$57,114B
Communication and Media Studies$56,278B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$53,024C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering is CPP's highest-volume technical program at 304 graduates -- a remarkable output for an undergraduate program -- with year-one earnings of $75,758 and year-four of $97,790. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.218 (ROI grade A) reflects median debt of $16,500 against earnings that top $75k immediately. Southern California's construction and infrastructure boom directly absorbs CPP civil engineers; the employment pipeline from campus to Caltrans, LADWP, and private firms is well-established.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering graduates 216 students with $75,040 year-one earnings and $99,148 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.233 (ROI grade A) confirms this is one of the best ROI programs on campus. The Inland Empire and San Gabriel Valley host major aerospace and manufacturing employers -- Northrop Grumman, Boeing, SpaceX contractors -- who recruit heavily from CPP. Year-four earnings near $99k reflect mid-career mechanical engineering salaries in the Los Angeles metro.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration dominates the campus at 1,523 graduates, making it one of the largest undergraduate business programs in the Cal State system. Year-one earnings of $46,581 and year-four of $70,954 are solid for a regional public institution. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.339 (ROI grade B+) reflects median debt of $15,808, which is manageable. Business graduates from CPP enter the Los Angeles and Inland Empire markets in finance, operations, supply chain, and entrepreneurship.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 360 students with year-one earnings of $26,845 -- the third largest program on campus with the weakest near-term earnings among high-volume majors. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.484 (ROI grade C+) reflects median debt of $13,000 against modest early earnings. Year-four earnings of $49,747 suggest a portion of psychology graduates move into social services, management, or graduate-school-dependent careers. At $11,531 net price, the low cost partially offsets the weak near-term return.

Design and Applied Arts

Design and Applied Arts graduates 116 students with year-one earnings of $30,065 and year-four of $55,744, but the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.704 (ROI grade D) is a warning flag. Median debt of $21,160 against $30k year-one earnings creates real financial stress for recent graduates. The program likely captures students headed into UX design, graphic design, and product design in the LA creative economy, but the early career period is financially difficult even at CPP's low net price.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,900
+$7,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$71,902
+$36,902 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$36,902
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment77.2%52.0%
3-year repayment81.7%62.0%
5-year repayment77.0%68.0%
7-year repayment79.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
68.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate75.2%
Enrollment25,042
Pell Grant recipients46.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,943

At 75.2% admission, CPP accepts the substantial majority of applicants, consistent with the broader Cal State system. No test score data is reported, reflecting Cal State's test-optional policies. The school is accessible to most applicants with a complete application; the practical challenge is completing the degree, given the 68.4% completion rate.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

CPP's peers include Cal Poly SLO, California State University-Bakersfield, University of Illinois Chicago, University of Oklahoma-Norman, and University of Minnesota-Twin Cities. CPP's ROI score of 89 is strong relative to the Cal State system and competitive with mid-tier research universities. Cal Poly SLO (the sister polytechnic) likely scores higher on earnings given its reputation premium in tech and engineering, but CPP's lower net price partially closes that gap for in-state students.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona (this school)
89
$11,531$71,902
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
96
$16,665$90,768
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
88
$16,778$69,020
University of Illinois Chicago
85
$10,974$68,740
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus
83
$15,300$63,126
California State University-Bakersfield
75
$5,652$59,009

Who Thrives Here

Cal Poly Pomona admits 75.2% of applicants, making it accessible rather than selective. No SAT/ACT data is reported for the current cohort. The polytechnic model means the curriculum leans heavily toward applied technical and professional programs rather than traditional liberal arts. Students who fit best here are goal-oriented learners who want direct pathways to engineering, architecture, hospitality, business, or agricultural careers. Students seeking a research university experience or strong humanities programs will find a thinner selection.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $11,531 per year ($46,124 over four years), graduates earn a median of $71,902 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 68.4% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $16,000 is very manageable against $71,902 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.