87

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 28.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 87/100 · Strong Value

Bucknell University scores 87 (Strong Value) -- one of the higher scores among selective private liberal arts-engineering universities. The 5.2-year payback period, $62,400 median 6-year earnings, and 86.3% completion rate combine to produce a genuinely strong financial case for a school charging $67,812 in tuition. Median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.433 are managed well by graduates; the repayment rate of 92.7% at 3 years and 95.9% at 7 years are among the best on this site. Bucknell's engineering programs -- mechanical, chemical, civil, computer -- are the core ROI drivers, but economics, accounting, and marketing also produce strong outcomes. The 12.4% Pell grant rate reveals a predominantly affluent student body at a net price of $40,766.

Payback Period
5.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$40,766
$163,064 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$93,807
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.43
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
$93,807
Median Earnings at 10 Years

The median graduate earns $93,807 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.

Bucknell University

87
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
77(0.36x)
Payback Period
93(5.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
84(0.43)
Completion Rate
94(86%)
Repayment Rate
98(93%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$67,812/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$67,812/yr
Average net price$40,766/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$163,064
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$93,807
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$62,400
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period5.2 years
6-year graduation rate86.3%
Undergraduate enrollment3,876

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Bucknell University is $67,812/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $40,766/year, or roughly $163,064 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,980/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $55,724/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $93,807 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.43 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,980
$30,001 - $48,000$12,276
$48,001 - $75,000$23,679
$75,001 - $110,000$28,165
$110,001+$55,724

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families (0-$30,000) pay $20,980 per year at Bucknell -- $83,920 over four years. This is one of the highest net prices for the lowest income bracket among private schools in this dataset. Against $62,400 median earnings and a 5.2-year payback period, completers do fine -- but the $84k all-in cost for a Pell-eligible family at a school with a 12.4% Pell rate is a notable commitment. Low-income students admitted to Bucknell should compare this offer carefully against peer schools' aid packages.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $23,679 per year and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $28,165. Total four-year costs of $94,716-$112,660. Against $62,400 median earnings and a 5.2-year payback, these are financially supportable for engineering or business majors. Middle-income families paying $94-112k for Bucknell are getting a genuine strong-value education for STEM students; the ROI case weakens for humanities and social science majors at these price points.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($110,000+) pay $55,724 per year -- $222,896 over four years. At this price, Bucknell is one of the most expensive options in the selective private university market. The 5.2-year payback against $62,400 median earnings is still solid for an engineering or business major, but the long-run total cost is substantial. Full-pay families should compare Bucknell's outcomes against public flagship alternatives (Penn State University Park, Virginia) which deliver strong engineering outcomes at significantly lower cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Bucknell University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Economics$108,422B
International Relations$94,028C+
Biology$85,687C
Psychology$66,206C+
Accounting$130,990B
Mechanical Engineering$99,860A
Computer Engineering$156,885-
Marketing$70,868B
Romance Languages$76,364C+
Natural Resources Conservation$66,963C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering (35 graduates) earns $90,171 at year one and $156,885 at year four -- the highest 4-year earnings on campus. No debt or debt-to-earnings data is available for this program. The earnings trajectory from $90k to $157k over four years reflects both career progression and the premium Bucknell computer engineers command in the Philadelphia, New York, and mid-Atlantic tech sectors. This is Bucknell's clearest ROI leader by raw earnings.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (46 graduates) earns $79,391 at year one and $99,860 at year four, with an A-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.246 and $19,500 median debt. The A grade reflects the combination of strong year-one earnings and below-average debt -- Bucknell ME graduates carry less debt than the national average for a private university, which is unusual. Mechanical engineering graduates access manufacturing, defense, aerospace, and consulting employers in the Mid-Atlantic region.

Economics

Economics (121 graduates) earns $70,946 at year one and $108,422 at year four, with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.365 and $25,888 median debt. This is Bucknell's highest-volume non-engineering program and one of its strongest outcomes. Economics graduates from Bucknell place into financial services, consulting, and graduate programs at competitive rates -- the Freeman College of Management provides a business-adjacent pipeline. The 4-year trajectory to $108k is consistent with mid-level finance and consulting placement.

Accounting

Accounting (70 graduates) earns $75,776 at year one and $130,990 at year four, with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.355 and $26,881 median debt. The 4-year figure of $130,990 is exceptional for an accounting program -- it likely reflects graduates who have passed CPA and moved into public accounting senior associate or manager roles at Big Four and regional firms. Bucknell's accounting pipeline is a genuine standout for a school its size.

Biology

Biology (75 graduates) earns $38,765 at year one and $85,687 at year four, with a C-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.688 and $26,672 median debt. The C grade reflects the standard pre-med suppression: biology graduates bound for medical or graduate school have near-zero income in year one. The 4-year jump to $85,687 reflects the strong professional school placement Bucknell biology achieves, though the debt financing period before high medical incomes arrive is financially demanding. Students not on a medical school track should evaluate carefully.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$62,400
+$27,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$93,807
+$58,807 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$58,807
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment91.5%52.0%
3-year repayment92.7%62.0%
5-year repayment92.4%68.0%
7-year repayment95.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
86.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate28.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)660-740
SAT Reading (25th-75th)650-730
ACT Composite (25th-75th)30-33
Enrollment3,876
Pell Grant recipients12.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$13,254

Bucknell's 28.9% admission rate places it in the selective tier of small private liberal arts-engineering universities. SAT 660-740 Math and 650-730 Reading are the ranges for the middle half of the class. ACT 30-33 composite is the parallel measure. Bucknell competes with Lehigh, Lafayette, Colgate, and Hamilton for the same applicant pool. It is less selective than Lehigh overall but is a legitimate peer in engineering and business. Financial aid is available but Bucknell's low Pell rate (12.4%) suggests limited institutional commitment to socioeconomic diversity.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Bucknell's peers include Trinity College, Trinity University, Wake Forest University, Albright College, and Bryn Athyn College. Among the named peers, Wake Forest typically scores in the 80-85 range with stronger earnings due to its MBA and medical school proximity. Trinity University (San Antonio) operates at a lower price point with similar academic selectivity. Bucknell (87) scores above most small selective liberal arts-engineering schools that carry similar price tags, driven primarily by its engineering pipeline and 5.2-year payback. The 95.9% repayment rate at 7 years is among the highest for schools in this category and reflects the financial stability of Bucknell's alumni base.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Bucknell University (this school)
87
$40,766$93,807
Wake Forest University
88
$28,719$78,158
Trinity College
87
$34,832$90,779
Trinity University
85
$23,464$71,668
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

Bucknell admits 28.9% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 660-740 Math and 650-730 Reading, ACT 30-33. This is a moderately selective private university in rural central Pennsylvania (Lewisburg). Enrollment of 3,876 is small for a full-service university -- the small size contributes to the high completion rate. Bucknell is a genuine engineering powerhouse for the size, with consistently strong outcomes across all four engineering disciplines. Students entering STEM fields, especially engineering, economics, and accounting, will find compelling ROI. Students entering biology, English, or arts will experience a steeper payback trajectory despite the Bucknell brand.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Bucknell University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $40,766 per year ($163,064 over four years), graduates earn a median of $93,807 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.2 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 86.3% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $27,000 is very manageable against $93,807 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.