85

Trinity University

San Antonio, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 25.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 85/100 · Strong Value

Trinity University is a highly regarded private liberal arts and sciences university in San Antonio, Texas, enrolling 2,505 students. Its ROI score of 85 places it firmly in the Strong Value tier—impressive for a private institution with a $53,676 sticker tuition. The net price averages $23,464, producing a four-year total cost estimate of $93,856. Six-year median earnings of $48,900 and ten-year earnings of $71,668 are competitive for selective liberal arts schools. The payback period of 6.4 years is well within healthy territory, and the repayment rate at year three is an excellent 91.7%. The completion rate of 84.0% reflects a highly retained student body—a strong institutional signal. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.469 is moderate for a selective private. Median debt of $22,954 is below the national average for private-school borrowers. Only 18.8% of students receive Pell Grants, reflecting Trinity's more affluent applicant pool, but the institution's aid generosity for lower-income students is real: those earning under $30,000 pay just $10,356 in net price. Trinity is one of the stronger values among selective private colleges in Texas.

Payback Period
6.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$23,464
$93,856 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$71,668
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.47
$22,954 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
85/100
CampusROI Score

Trinity University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Trinity University

85
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
81(0.39x)
Payback Period
87(6.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
78(0.47)
Completion Rate
92(84%)
Repayment Rate
97(92%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$53,676/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$53,676/yr
Average net price$23,464/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$93,856
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$71,668
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$48,900
Median debt at graduation$22,954
Estimated monthly loan payment$243
Estimated payback period6.4 years
6-year graduation rate84.0%
Undergraduate enrollment2,505

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Trinity University is $53,676/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,464/year, or roughly $93,856 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,356/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,549/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,954 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $243 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $71,668 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.47 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,356
$30,001 - $48,000$13,260
$48,001 - $75,000$14,305
$75,001 - $110,000$22,134
$110,001+$34,549

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students with family incomes below $30,000 pay a net price of just $10,356 per year—about $41,400 over four years—making Trinity one of the most affordable selective privates in Texas for high-need students. Against a 6.4-year payback and 84% completion rate, this is a genuinely excellent value proposition for qualifying low-income students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($30,001–$75,000) face net prices of $13,260–$14,305. These figures represent outstanding value for a selective private with Trinity's outcomes. Families in this band who receive Trinity's aid should compare total cost against flagship state universities—Trinity often compares favorably on net price.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $22,134–$34,549. At the upper end, Trinity's net price approaches that of flagship publics without subsidized tuition. Families who can sustain higher spending will find the smaller class sizes, strong alumni network, and completion rate worth the premium over a public university.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Trinity University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
International Relations$68,934D
Accounting$96,844A
Computer and Information Sciences$98,708B+
Economics$57,482B
Finance and Financial Management$81,363-
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$68,095B
Engineering Science$86,823B+
Communication and Media Studies$59,494D
Marketing$84,347B
English Language and Literature$25,216D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting is Trinity's highest-ROI program, earning an A grade. Four-year earnings of $96,844 with median debt of $23,550 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.243 are exceptional. With 40 graduates annually, this is a meaningful-scale program. Accounting from Trinity places graduates into Big Four and regional firm roles in Texas, one of the country's most active accounting markets.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer Science earns a B+ grade with year-one earnings of $77,311 and four-year earnings of $98,708—the highest long-term earnings on campus. Median debt of $24,059 and a ratio of 0.311 are modest for the outcome delivered. With 40 graduates, this is a growing tech pathway with strong placement into the San Antonio and broader Texas tech market.

Engineering Science

Engineering Science (31 graduates) earns a B+ grade with year-one earnings of $74,063 rising to $86,823. Median debt of $21,249 and a ratio of 0.287 reflect relatively low borrowing. Trinity's engineering program is small but produces strong early-career outcomes, positioning graduates well for Texas's aerospace, energy, and defense sectors.

Economics

Economics (38 graduates) earns a B grade with year-one earnings of $57,482. Median debt of $20,500 and a ratio of 0.357 are favorable. Economics graduates at Trinity likely enter finance, consulting, and policy roles—fields where Trinity's regional brand carries weight in Texas and the broader South.

International Relations

International Relations (41 graduates) earns a D grade, with year-one earnings of just $27,601 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.906. The four-year figure of $68,934 suggests significant graduate school attendance before higher-paying roles materialize. Students in this major should budget for a graduate degree and modest early-career compensation.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$48,900
+$13,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$71,668
+$36,668 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$36,668
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment86.7%52.0%
3-year repayment91.7%62.0%
5-year repayment93.1%68.0%
7-year repayment89.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
84.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate25.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)660-750
SAT Reading (25th-75th)680-750
ACT Composite (25th-75th)31-34
Enrollment2,505
Pell Grant recipients18.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,354

Trinity admits 25.9% of applicants, making it moderately selective. SAT scores cluster between 660–750 in math and 680–750 in reading; ACT composites range from 31 to 34. Selectivity is real; students should apply with competitive test scores and a strong high-school record. The school is test-flexible but selective admits tend to have strong quantitative preparation.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Trinity is consistently benchmarked against Carleton College and University of Richmond. Its 85 ROI score exceeds most highly selective liberal arts colleges, largely because its accounting and STEM programs produce top-quartile earnings while net price remains accessible. Trinity's 91.7% three-year repayment rate and 6.4-year payback are among the strongest in its peer group. The main value-risk is the bottom quartile of majors—International Relations and English—where early-career earnings lag debt significantly.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Trinity University (this school)
85
$23,464$71,668
Trinity College
87
$34,832$90,779
Carleton College
84
$25,407$75,525
University of Richmond
81
$31,309$76,178
Abilene Christian University
51
$26,182$55,736
Arlington Baptist University
14
$24,906$44,644

Who Thrives Here

Trinity is an excellent fit for academically motivated students who want a selective, residential liberal arts experience with strong outcomes—especially in accounting, quantitative fields, and engineering sciences. Students aiming for professional school or competitive employment in Texas and beyond will find Trinity's career networks and employer recognition valuable. Prospective students who receive strong merit awards have particularly favorable economics here.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Trinity University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $23,464 per year ($93,856 over four years), graduates earn a median of $71,668 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.4 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 84.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $22,954 against $71,668 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.