65

Benedictine University

Lisle, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 95.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 65/100 · Fair Value

Benedictine University earns a Fair Value ROI score of 65, with an unusually strong 8.1-year payback period (top quartile in the dataset) and a 31.9% earnings premium. Median earnings 6 years out are $43,700, climbing strongly to $63,446 at 10 years - the trajectory is one of Benedictine's most attractive features. The 0.515 debt-to-earnings ratio is workable: $22,500 median debt against meaningful earnings. The drag is completion: 50.3% finish, which suppresses the institutional score. Sticker tuition is $35,940, but net price drops to $22,313 thanks to deep discounting. Three-year repayment is 74.5% (mediocre). Benedictine is a 1,942-student Catholic Benedictine private in Lisle, Illinois (Chicago suburb), with a 39.5% Pell rate. Program-level data is rich: nursing posts an A grade ($80K first-year earnings, low debt), and business, accounting, finance, and computer science all post B grades. The school's location matters - Chicago metro placement drives the strong earnings trajectory across professional programs. The honest read: prepared students who finish at Benedictine and choose strong tracks see genuinely good outcomes; the institutional score is held back by the half who don't finish on time.

Payback Period
8.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,313
$89,252 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,446
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.51
$22,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Benedictine University

65
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
70(0.32x)
Payback Period
75(8.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
71(0.52)
Completion Rate
39(50%)
Repayment Rate
53(75%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$35,940/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$35,940/yr
Average net price$22,313/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$89,252
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,446
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,700
Median debt at graduation$22,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$239
Estimated payback period8.1 years
6-year graduation rate50.3%
Undergraduate enrollment1,942

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Benedictine University is $35,940/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,313/year, or roughly $89,252 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,168/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,454/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $239 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,446 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,168
$30,001 - $48,000$17,869
$48,001 - $75,000$18,628
$75,001 - $110,000$23,517
$110,001+$27,454

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $20,168 net annually, but the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays less ($17,869) - an inverted pattern likely reflecting how Pell stacks with state MAP grants and Benedictine institutional aid. Over four years that's $81K against $63K median 10-year earnings - the math becomes workable in the strong nursing/business tracks but still tight in less-anchored programs.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $18,628 - notably less than the $0-30K bracket, continuing the inverted pattern. This middle bracket is where Benedictine's value is strongest: aid plus discount produces the cleanest net price, and Chicago metro placement supports earnings that justify the borrowing in strong major selections.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Top-bracket families ($110,001+) pay $27,454 - meaningfully more than the bottom three brackets and approaching three-quarters of sticker. Over four years that's $110K. Illinois high-income families weighing Benedictine against in-state publics like UIUC, UIC, or Illinois State face a real value question - the answer depends heavily on whether the student lands in a high-earning Benedictine track.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Benedictine University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business, General$71,185B
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs$50,130F
Registered Nursing$97,934A
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$65,665C+
Psychology$53,994D
Accounting$79,917B
Biology$66,960D
Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services$46,788F
Communication and Media Studies$47,664D
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$85,904B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (65 graduates) is Benedictine's flagship financial program: $80,136 first-year and $97,934 four-year earnings against just $17,188 median debt produce a 0.214 ratio - an A grade. Chicago metro nursing salaries are among the strongest in the country, and Benedictine's BSN program places into major hospital systems. This is the strongest mainstream ROI play on campus and one of the cleanest profiles in the dataset.

Business, General

Business, General (77 graduates) is the largest program. Median earnings of $56,194 first-year and $71,185 four-year against $25,000 median debt produce a 0.445 ratio (B grade). Strong Chicago metro placement supports the earnings; the program is one of the better small-private business tracks in the Midwest by sheer scale plus outcome quality.

Health/Medical Preparatory Programs

Pre-Health (71 graduates - the second largest cohort) shows the structural pre-professional value trap: $16,051 first-year earnings against $23,250 median debt yields a 1.449 ratio (F grade). Four-year earnings of $50,130 improve the picture only moderately. This program only makes financial sense for students continuing to medical, dental, PA, or pharmacy school; terminal-bachelor's pre-health graduates face years of weak earnings.

Accounting

Accounting (26 graduates) earns a B grade with $54,328 first-year and $79,917 four-year earnings against $23,325 median debt (0.429 ratio). Strong CPA-track outcomes in the Chicago metro corporate accounting market. This is a reliable mainstream financial bet that competes well with peer Illinois publics on net-cost-adjusted basis.

Computer Science

Computer Science (11 graduates) earns a B grade with $62,235 first-year and $91,698 four-year earnings against $24,000 median debt (0.386 ratio). Strong climb from year one to year four reflects rapid advancement in Chicago tech roles. Small program but high quality outcomes; a strong choice for students who can complete the technical curriculum.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,700
+$8,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,446
+$28,446 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,446
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.4%52.0%
3-year repayment74.5%62.0%
5-year repayment63.9%68.0%
7-year repayment72.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
50.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate95.2%
Enrollment1,942
Pell Grant recipients39.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,516

Benedictine admits 95.2% of applicants - effectively open admission. SAT and ACT score ranges are not reported, suggesting test-optional or test-blind operation. The 95% admit rate paired with a 50.3% completion rate is the broad-access pattern: the school admits widely and graduates roughly half. Selectivity is not a meaningful screen here; program fit and academic preparation are better predictors of finishing than admit-rate signals.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include School of the Art Institute of Chicago (a Chicago metro art school - very different program mix), Augustana College (Illinois liberal arts, more selective), Wilkes University, Marymount University, and Utica University. Augustana is the closest functional comparison - a similarly-sized Illinois private with stronger admissions selectivity and somewhat better completion. Marymount (VA) and Wilkes (PA) post comparable ROI scores. Among small Catholic-tradition privates, Benedictine's combination of Chicago metro placement and reasonable net price puts it in the upper half of value.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Benedictine University (this school)
65
$22,313$63,446
Augustana College
67
$22,736$62,971
Utica University
66
$19,108$63,277
Wilkes University
65
$27,743$63,454
Marymount University
63
$29,137$67,516
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
21
$49,790$40,151

Who Thrives Here

Benedictine's 1,942 enrollment, 39.5% Pell rate, and Chicago suburban Catholic identity define a hybrid commuter-residential student body, with strong representation from first-generation Chicagoland families. Best fit: students entering nursing (the school's anchor program), business/accounting/finance pipelines targeting Chicago employers, or computer science. The 50% completion rate is the central fit risk - prepared students with clear major plans substantially outperform that headline number. Mismatch: pre-health/pre-med tracks where students don't continue to graduate school face severe ROI headwinds (the Health/Medical Preparatory program posts an F grade).

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Benedictine University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $22,313 per year leads to $89,252 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,446 a decade out. The payback period of 8.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Areas of concern include a 50.3% graduation rate.

Median debt of $22,500 against $63,446 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.