Marymount University
Arlington, Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 93.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value
Marymount University scores 63 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. The 7.9-year payback period and $45,000 median 6-year earnings are adequate, but the 53.5% completion rate is a significant drag -- nearly half of students who enroll do not finish. Net price of $29,137 against a private institution in the Washington, DC metro area is moderate. Registered Nursing is the strongest program by a wide margin: 104 graduates, $80,090 year-one, $94,503 year-four, ROI grade B. Computer and Information Sciences (65 graduates, $68,364 year-one, $82,795 year-four, ROI grade B) is the second-best performer. Business Administration earns a C+ grade with 54 graduates and $80,196 four-year earnings. Lower-tier programs include Psychology (D, 31 graduates), Design and Applied Arts (D, 44 graduates), and Health Services (F, 40 graduates). The DC-adjacent location provides labor market access to federal agencies, healthcare systems, and tech employers that partially offsets the middling aggregate earnings. Median 10-year earnings of $67,516 suggest the degree has long-run value for completers, but the completion rate risk is real and should factor into enrollment decisions.
Marymount University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $40,920/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $40,920/yr |
| Average net price | $29,137/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $116,548 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $67,516 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $45,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 53.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,810 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Marymount University is $40,920/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,137/year, or roughly $116,548 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,413/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,618/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $67,516 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $27,413 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $27,111 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $27,718 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $31,962 |
| $110,001+ | $30,618 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $27,413 net price per year at Marymount. This is a moderately high number for a lower-income family -- nearly $110,000 over four years for students at the bottom income tier. Compared to peer Catholic and regional private institutions, this net price is not competitive for low-income students. Students from this bracket should closely examine available aid and compare to public university options with lower net prices and comparable outcomes.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families pay $27,718 (48001-75000) or $31,962 (75001-110000) per year. The upper-middle bracket is paying more than the lowest bracket, which is a typical but still notable step in the aid formula. At $27,000-$32,000 per year, total 4-year costs range from roughly $108,000 to $128,000. For students entering nursing or CS, the payback period from those program earnings is manageable. For students in lower-earning programs, the math is more difficult.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $30,618 per year at Marymount -- slightly less than the upper-middle bracket, an unusual inversion. At $30,618 annually, the total 4-year cost approaches $123,000. Against a 7.9-year payback period and $45,000 median earnings, the full-pay case is barely defensible in aggregate. For nursing and CS graduates, payback is faster; for students in design, psychology, or general health sciences, the financial case weakens significantly.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Marymount University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $94,503 | B |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $82,795 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $80,196 | C+ |
| Design and Applied Arts | $55,646 | D |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $59,645 | F |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $73,058 | D |
| Psychology | $55,869 | D |
| Biology | $66,460 | D |
| International Relations | $64,917 | - |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations | $56,160 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the institutional anchor: 104 graduates, $80,090 year-one, $94,503 year-four, ROI grade B with debt-to-earnings 0.364 and median debt $29,166. The B grade reflects strong earnings offset by moderately high debt relative to peers. Year-one nursing earnings in the DC metro area are above the national median for new graduates, reflecting the high cost of living and demand in Northern Virginia's healthcare corridor. Students entering nursing at Marymount have a clear, high-demand career path with solid Scorecard-documented outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
65 graduates, $68,364 year-one, $82,795 year-four, ROI grade B with debt-to-earnings 0.395 and median debt $27,000. CS at Marymount benefits from Arlington's proximity to defense contractors, federal agencies, and the growing Northern Virginia tech hub. Year-one earnings of $68k are strong for a non-flagship private school and reflect real labor market demand. The B grade is earned; this is a financially sound program choice for students interested in tech careers in the DC area.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
54 graduates, $48,217 year-one, $80,196 year-four, ROI grade C+ with debt-to-earnings 0.539 and median debt $26,000. The year-one to four-year jump from $48k to $80k is strong, suggesting business graduates are advancing into management and professional roles in the DC metro labor market. The C+ grade reflects adequate but not strong near-term earnings relative to debt. For students targeting federal contracting or government-adjacent business roles, this program's location is a structural advantage.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
31 graduates, $35,642 year-one, $73,058 year-four, ROI grade D with debt-to-earnings 0.701. The year-four figure of $73k is surprising for a D-grade program and likely reflects placement into federal law enforcement, government agencies, or security roles in the DC metro area -- careers with strong upward mobility after initial credentialing. The D grade is driven by low near-term earnings, but the four-year trajectory suggests this program may underperform on short-term metrics while delivering solid long-run outcomes.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 70.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 78.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 93.2% |
| Enrollment | 1,810 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,455 |
At 93.2%, Marymount's admission rate is among the highest in this peer group -- the institution is not selective in the traditional sense. The primary enrollment screen is completion rather than admission: 53.5% of students who enroll graduate. Applicants who need academic support structures, clear degree pathways, or strong retention programming should investigate those resources before committing. The near-open-admission model means the degree signal to employers rests on program quality and location rather than selectivity.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Marymount's Scorecard peers include Averett, Bluefield, Benedictine, AdventHealth, and Wilkes. Among those, Marymount (ROI 63) scores higher than most, reflecting its stronger earnings premium and DC labor market advantage. The most relevant comparison is to Georgetown or George Mason -- neither a direct peer here -- but regionally Marymount positions itself as an accessible Catholic university for students who want a DC-area credential without the selectivity of Georgetown. The 53.5% completion rate is the primary concern relative to selective peers; higher-completion schools like Georgetown produce more consistent graduate outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marymount University (this school) | 63 | $29,137 | $67,516 |
| Benedictine University | 65 | $22,313 | $63,446 |
| Wilkes University | 65 | $27,743 | $63,454 |
| AdventHealth University | 63 | $30,135 | $72,282 |
| Averett University | 37 | $22,925 | $51,516 |
| Bluefield University | 32 | $25,573 | $48,896 |
Who Thrives Here
Marymount admits 93.2% of applicants, making it effectively accessible to most students who apply. No test score ranges are reported in Scorecard data. Enrollment is 1,810 -- a small private university with Catholic Mercy heritage and a professional programs focus. Pell grant rate of 23.1% reflects a modest lower-income population. The institution's Arlington, Virginia location is a genuine asset for students targeting health professions, government contracting, tech, and federal employment. Students considering nursing, computer science, or business will find programs with solid outcomes; students in arts, general health sciences, or psychology face weaker ROI data.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Marymount University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $29,137 per year leads to $116,548 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $67,516 a decade out. The payback period of 7.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Median debt of $25,000 against $67,516 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.