63

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok

Elizabeth, New Jersey · Private Nonprofit · 86.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok is a small Orthodox Jewish rabbinical yeshiva in Elizabeth, New Jersey, enrolling 90 students and earning an overall ROI score of 63 — Fair Value. This score requires careful interpretation, as the data completeness is 0.8 — two sub-scores (debtToEarnings and repaymentRate) are imputed rather than directly measured. The institution's actual data presents a sharply bifurcated picture: a 5.3-year payback period and an earnings premium score of 83 are standout positives, while a 14% completion rate scores only 2 out of 100 — by far the weakest sub-score. The 14% completion rate reflects the reality that most students at this institution are not pursuing four-year secular degrees in the traditional sense; they are engaged in full-time religious study (learning in kollel or rabbinic ordination pathways) that is not captured as degree completion by federal measures. Sticker tuition of $11,450 stands in notable contrast to the net price of $28,599 — meaning the total cost of attendance, including room, board, and living expenses, substantially exceeds tuition. Ten-year median earnings of $82,560 are strong for the institution's scale and mission, likely reflecting the urban New Jersey professional labor market accessed by those graduates who enter secular employment. Six-year median earnings are not reported. The only program with Scorecard data is Religion/Religious Studies: 21 graduates with four-year median earnings of $98,832 and first-year median earnings of $61,244 — an exceptional earnings figure for a religion program. Debt data for this program is not reported.

Payback Period
5.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,599
$114,396 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$82,560
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
N/A
N/A median debt vs first-year salary

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok

63
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
83(0.42x)
Payback Period
92(5.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(N/A)(est.)
Completion Rate
2(14%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,450/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$11,450/yr
Average net price$28,599/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$114,396
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$82,560
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)N/A
Median debt at graduationN/A
Estimated monthly loan payment$0
Estimated payback period5.3 years
6-year graduation rate14.3%
Undergraduate enrollment90

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok is $11,450/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,599/year, or roughly $114,396 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,764/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $82,560 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$27,764
$30,001 - $48,000N/A
$48,001 - $75,000N/A
$75,001 - $110,000$30,270
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income students (families under $30,000) face a net price of $27,764 annually — a substantial figure given the $11,450 tuition, reflecting significant room, board, and living costs. Pell Grants represent a major funding source: 54% of students receive them. Students in this income band must model their total annual cost carefully, including non-tuition expenses, and explore all available institutional and federal grant resources to minimize borrowing against imputed debt levels.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Net price data for the $30,001–$75,000 income bands is not reported, limiting analysis for middle-income families. Based on the available data points ($27,764 at under $30,000 and $30,270 at $75,001–$110,000), the pricing appears relatively flat across income bands — consistent with limited means-based institutional grant differentiation. Prospective middle-income families should contact the institution directly for individualized aid estimates.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Students from families earning $75,001–$110,000 pay approximately $30,270 annually. The absence of data for the highest income band makes comparisons incomplete. At the mid-range figure, the estimated four-year total approaches $121,000. Given the institution's specific religious mission and the strong ten-year earnings figure of $82,560, higher-income families whose sons are committed to this learning environment can view the investment as financing both religious formation and professional preparation — provided realistic expectations about the vocational outcomes of rabbinic study are maintained.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Religion/Religious Studies$98,832-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Religion/Religious Studies

The sole program with Scorecard data shows four-year median earnings of $98,832 and first-year median earnings of $61,244 — unusually high for a religion program and almost certainly reflecting a specific cohort of graduates from New Jersey's Orthodox community who combine religious credentials with professional careers in business, law, education, or communal leadership. The cohort of 21 graduates is small enough to limit statistical generalization. Debt data is not reported, preventing a debt-to-earnings ratio calculation. These earnings figures should be interpreted within the distinct occupational and community context of Be'er Yitzchok graduates rather than generalized to religion programs at other institutions.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entryN/A
-$35,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$82,560
+$47,560 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$47,560
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repaymentN/A68.0%
7-year repaymentN/A72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
14.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate86.2%
Enrollment90
Pell Grant recipients53.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$4,495

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok admits 86% of applicants and publishes no standardized test score ranges, consistent with a faith-community recruitment process. Enrollment is limited to 90 students, and admission is tied to demonstrated commitment to Orthodox Jewish study and community affiliation. The small cohort creates an intensive learning environment with direct access to senior faculty. Prospective students from Orthodox communities typically apply through rabbinic and communal referral channels.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok's peer set includes small faith-focused institutions like Thomas More College of Liberal Arts and Baptist University of the Americas. Standard peer comparisons are limited by the yeshiva's unique institutional model. Among institutions of similar enrollment scale and religious focus in New Jersey, Be'er Yitzchok's ten-year earnings of $82,560 and payback period of 5.3 years are notably strong — driven by the specific New Jersey Orthodox community's career placement patterns rather than by broad-based labor market outcomes. The completion rate and data availability constraints mean this school's 63 overall score should be read with its 0.8 data completeness flag clearly in view.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok (this school)
63
$28,599$82,560
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
54
$18,489$53,565
Centenary University
53
$20,503$53,726
Baptist University of the Americas
44
$10,964$37,709
VanderCook College of Music
43
$19,780$47,863
Caldwell University
40
$24,691$53,843

Who Thrives Here

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok serves students pursuing intensive Orthodox Jewish Torah learning in a yeshiva environment. Prospective students are typically young men from Orthodox communities seeking rabbinic ordination or advanced Talmudic study, for whom this institution's curriculum and community are the primary draw. Standard ROI metrics apply imperfectly to this context: the federal completion rate measures secular degree conferral, not the religious certification or learning goals central to the yeshiva model. Students' families should review the net price ($28,599) and understand the gap between tuition ($11,450) and total cost of attendance.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $28,599 per year leads to $114,396 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $82,560 a decade out. The payback period of 5.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 14.3% graduation rate.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.