Yeshiva Toras Chaim
Lakewood, New Jersey · Private Nonprofit · 44.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value
Yeshiva Toras Chaim scores 69 (Fair Value) with significant data caveats — the debt-to-earnings ratio and repayment rate are both imputed (no actual data), reducing the overall confidence score to 0.8. What is known: this is a small Orthodox Jewish Talmudic yeshiva in Lakewood, New Jersey, with 227 enrolled students, a $5,356 net price, and a $12,750 tuition. The earnings premium sub-score of 99/100 with a raw earnings premium of 1.285 indicates very high ten-year earnings ($62,526) relative to cost — the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in this batch of schools. The 31.0% completion rate is very low. No program data is reported. The 5.9-year payback is fast given the low cost. This is a specialized religious institution where standard ROI metrics apply unevenly.
The data raises concerns about Yeshiva Toras Chaim
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate31.0% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Yeshiva Toras Chaim
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,750/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $12,750/yr |
| Average net price | $5,356/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $21,424 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $62,526 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | N/A |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $0 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 31.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 227 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Yeshiva Toras Chaim is $12,750/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $5,356/year, or roughly $21,424 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,247/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,526 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $3,247 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $4,931 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $5,629 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $8,287 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-$30,000 income bracket pays $3,247 per year — one of the lowest net prices on this site for any four-year institution. The 37.8% Pell rate confirms significant financial need among the student population. For Pell-eligible students in the Orthodox community, Yeshiva Toras Chaim provides religious education at nearly zero net cost.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $5,629 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $8,287 per year. At these prices, the financial burden is minimal regardless of earnings outcomes. Middle-income Orthodox families choosing this institution are doing so primarily for religious and community reasons, not financial optimization.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Net price data for the $110,001 and above bracket is not available (null). For the income brackets where data exists, the institution is extraordinarily affordable. High-income families considering this institution are evaluating religious training and community fit, not financial return.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 44.3% |
| Enrollment | 227 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 37.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,532 |
Yeshiva Toras Chaim admits 44.3% of applicants; no SAT, ACT, or other standardized test data is available. The institution does not operate on conventional academic selectivity metrics — admission is governed by religious community standards and readiness for intensive Talmudic learning. No program-level data is available in the Scorecard, which limits financial analysis to institution-wide figures only.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Yeshiva Toras Chaim's peers include Caldwell University, Centenary University, Aultman College, Charles R. Drew University, and Jewish Theological Seminary of America. Jewish Theological Seminary is the most analogous peer — another Jewish religious institution with specialized mission. Caldwell and Centenary are general New Jersey private colleges with very different student populations. Yeshiva Toras Chaim's 69 score is shaped almost entirely by its low cost and high earnings premium; the imputed data and very low completion rate add uncertainty. Direct comparison with conventional colleges is limited by the specialized religious mission.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Toras Chaim (this school) | 69 | $5,356 | $62,526 |
| Jewish Theological Seminary of America | 75 | $43,195 | $92,751 |
| Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science | 67 | $35,558 | $83,438 |
| Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 66 | $24,204 | $63,582 |
| Centenary University | 53 | $20,503 | $53,726 |
| Caldwell University | 40 | $24,691 | $53,843 |
Who Thrives Here
Yeshiva Toras Chaim exclusively serves Orthodox Jewish men pursuing Talmudic study in the Lakewood, NJ community — the largest yeshiva community in the world outside Israel. The institution's mission is religious training, not traditional career preparation. The high ten-year earnings ($62,526) likely reflect the entrepreneurial and professional community that develops within the Lakewood Orthodox network rather than career placement by the institution. The 44.3% acceptance rate and the 31.0% completion rate reflect the specialized nature of the program and the community from which students are drawn. Standard ROI analysis provides limited insight here.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Yeshiva Toras Chaim offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $5,356 per year leads to $21,424 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $62,526 a decade out. The payback period of 5.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 31.0% graduation rate.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.