66

Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Canton, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 45.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 66/100 · Fair Value

Aultman College scores 66 (Fair Value) — a Fair Value result for a small, hospital-based nursing and health sciences institution in Canton, Ohio. The institution has a single reported program (Registered Nursing, 41 graduates), producing $71,961 year one and $83,232 year four at a C+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.514. The 53.3% completion rate is the weak point — fewer than six in ten enrolled students finish their degree. Net price of $24,204 and median debt of $20,000 are workable against RN wages, but the repayment rate sub-score of 33/100 indicates a meaningful share of borrowers are struggling with loans. As a single-purpose health institution, Aultman is evaluated almost entirely on one program's outcomes.

Payback Period
8.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,204
$96,816 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,582
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.39
$20,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences

66
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
66(0.29x)
Payback Period
73(8.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
87(0.39)
Completion Rate
46(53%)
Repayment Rate
33(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$20,230/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,230/yr
Average net price$24,204/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$96,816
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,582
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$50,700
Median debt at graduation$20,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$212
Estimated payback period8.3 years
6-year graduation rate53.3%
Undergraduate enrollment280

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences is $20,230/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,204/year, or roughly $96,816 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,580/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,133/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $212 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,582 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,580
$30,001 - $48,000$22,068
$48,001 - $75,000$26,346
$75,001 - $110,000$26,343
$110,001+$25,133

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-$30,000 income bracket pays $21,580 per year — a notable net price for a small health college at this income level. The institution offers limited large-scale financial aid compared to university-based nursing programs. Low-income students should compare this cost against Stark State College's nursing pathway, which may provide lower net prices for the same Ohio labor market.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $26,346 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $26,343 — essentially flat across these two brackets, suggesting a limited aid formula at middle-income levels. At $26,000+ per year, Aultman is not a low-cost option for middle-income families. The 8.3-year payback period is manageable for nursing graduates but assumes degree completion, which the 53.3% rate does not guarantee.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $25,133 per year — slightly less than middle-income brackets, which is unusual. At $100,000+ over four years against RN wages, the financial case depends entirely on the student completing the degree and entering nursing practice. For students who complete, the credential has value. For the near-half who don't complete, the financial consequences are serious.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$83,232C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (41 graduates) earns $71,961 year one and $83,232 year four with a C+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.514 and $37,000 median debt. Notably, the median debt of $37,000 is well above the $20,000 institutional median reported separately — likely reflecting that nursing graduates borrow more than some non-completing students. Canton-area RN wages and the Aultman Health system placement pipeline support repayment at these debt levels, but the ratio is not as strong as some competing nursing programs. The C+ grade reflects debt levels that are higher than ideal relative to first-year earnings.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$50,700
+$15,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,582
+$28,582 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,582
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment60.4%52.0%
3-year repayment67.8%62.0%
5-year repayment71.2%68.0%
7-year repayment76.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate45.9%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)15-25
Enrollment280
Pell Grant recipients36.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,225

Aultman admits 45.9% of applicants with ACT composite 15-25; no SAT data is available. The 45.9% rate is selective relative to many healthcare-adjacent institutions and reflects cohort capacity limits in clinical placements rather than extreme academic selectivity. Students applying should be prepared for a focused curriculum with limited elective breadth — this is a professional program, not a traditional college experience.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Aultman's peers include Allegheny Wesleyan College, Art Academy of Cincinnati, Charles R. Drew University of Medicine and Science, Yeshiva Toras Chaim, and Soka University of America. This peer group is diverse and not directly comparable — Aultman is a unique institution. Charles R. Drew is the closest functional analog as a small health-focused private nonprofit. Yeshiva Toras Chaim is a faith-based institution with strong earnings but a very different mission. Aultman's 66 score is reasonable given its single-program focus on a field with genuine labor market demand.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences (this school)
66
$24,204$63,582
Yeshiva Toras Chaim
69
$5,356$62,526
Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science
67
$35,558$83,438
Soka University of America
67
$18,260$55,017
Allegheny Wesleyan College
29
$5,355$37,453
Art Academy of Cincinnati
9
$34,253$34,368

Who Thrives Here

Aultman serves students who specifically want a hospital-based nursing education in the Canton, Ohio area, with direct clinical exposure through the Aultman Health Foundation system. The 45.9% acceptance rate — selective for a small health college — reflects capacity limits rather than traditional academic screening. Enrollment of only 280 students means individualized attention and tight clinical supervision. The 36.9% Pell rate suggests Aultman serves a meaningful proportion of lower-income nursing students. Students who want a small, focused, clinically-integrated program over a large university nursing department will find this model distinctive.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $24,204 per year leads to $96,816 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,582 a decade out. The payback period of 8.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $20,000 against $63,582 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.