Soka University of America
Aliso Viejo, California · Private Nonprofit · 43.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 67/100 · Fair Value
Soka University of America scores 67 (Fair Value) — a modest result for a small private liberal arts college in Aliso Viejo, California with a notable mission rooted in Buddhist humanistic education. The school's standout metrics are its 91.8% completion rate — one of the highest in the dataset — and a low median debt of $15,650. Against that, median 6-year earnings of $32,200 are low, and the 10.6-year payback is long. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.486 is acceptable given the low borrowing. Soka graduates primarily in Liberal Arts and Sciences — the only program in the Scorecard data — and the near-term earnings of $19,776 at year one are very low, though the four-year figure rises to $52,896. Note: repayment rate data is imputed (incomplete), so the ROI score carries a 0.8 data completeness flag.
Soka University of America
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $38,728/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $38,728/yr |
| Average net price | $18,260/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $73,040 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,017 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $15,650 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $166 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 91.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 484 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Soka University of America is $38,728/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,260/year, or roughly $73,040 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,020/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,940/year.
The median graduate leaves with $15,650 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $166 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,017 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,020 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,619 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,049 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,724 |
| $110,001+ | $30,940 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $12,020 net per year — about $48,000 over four years. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $10,619, which is even lower. These are genuinely affordable rates for a private nonprofit college with this profile. At $15,650 median debt and a 91.8% completion rate, low-income graduates who enter well-paying careers after graduate school will have manageable debt. The year-one earnings risk is real for graduates who do not proceed to graduate school.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $12,049 net per year and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $12,724 — a tight, flat range suggesting a consistent aid model. For families in these brackets, Soka's cost is competitive with many public universities. The question is whether the single liberal arts degree with low near-term earnings justifies even this modest investment without a clear post-graduation plan.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $30,940 net per year — about $124,000 over four years. This is significantly higher than lower-income brackets and marks a sharp step up in the aid schedule. At $32,200 median earnings, the full higher-income net price at Soka produces a very long payback period. High-income families choosing Soka should be prepared for the financial reality that near-term earnings will lag significantly.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Soka University of America with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $52,896 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts and Sciences is the only program at Soka, and all 98 reported graduates pursue this degree. Year-one earnings of $19,776 are very low — suggesting many graduates defer employment for graduate school or fellowships immediately after graduation. The four-year figure rises to $52,896, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.948 (ROI grade D) with $18,750 median debt is elevated but not catastrophic given the low borrowing. The year-one earnings figure likely underrepresents the long-run trajectory for the high share of Soka graduates who proceed to competitive graduate programs.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 80.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 80.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 43.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 713-790 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 620-720 |
| Enrollment | 484 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 20.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $13,313 |
A 43.4% acceptance rate with SAT 713-790 Math makes Soka moderately selective. The academic profile is strong relative to school size. Soka's global studies orientation and international student body create an unusual campus culture; admission selects for students who are actively seeking that environment.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Soka's listed peers include Art Center College of Design, Azusa Pacific University, College of Saint Mary, Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences, and Washington Adventist University. These are not close functional peers; Soka is a unique institution without obvious national comparables. The nearest comparisons would be Deep Springs College or St. John's College — other highly specialized, small liberal arts institutions. Art Center is an arts design school with higher earnings outcomes in creative fields. Soka's ROI of 67 is carried primarily by its exceptional completion rate and low debt; the earnings data is the drag.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soka University of America (this school) | 67 | $18,260 | $55,017 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 66 | $24,204 | $63,582 |
| College of Saint Mary | 59 | $16,590 | $54,338 |
| Art Center College of Design | 56 | $48,661 | $71,958 |
| Washington Adventist University | 55 | $18,526 | $64,249 |
Who Thrives Here
Soka admits 43.4% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 713-790 Math and 620-720 Reading — competitive for a liberal arts college. The 484-student enrollment is exceptionally small, creating an intimate campus environment. The 20.4% Pell rate is below average for a small private school, reflecting a modestly affluent student body. Soka is a specialized institution; it awards a single degree in Liberal Arts and Sciences and maintains a required study abroad program. Students who are drawn to this specific philosophy-driven liberal arts model and can demonstrate the academic profile to gain admission may find the complete-and-low-debt combination compelling. Students who need program breadth, technical degrees, or strong professional-school placement pipelines should look at broader institutions.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Soka University of America offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,260 per year leads to $73,040 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $55,017 a decade out. The payback period of 10.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 91.8% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $15,650 is very manageable against $55,017 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.