College of Saint Mary
Omaha, Nebraska · Private Nonprofit · 44.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 59/100 · Below Average Value
College of Saint Mary (CSM) is a small private Catholic women's college in Omaha, NE, enrolling approximately 445 students. Sticker tuition of $24,510 and a net price of $16,590 reflect a modestly discounted private school price. CSM's ROI score of 59 (Below Average Value) reflects some genuine strengths — a 29.1% earnings premium, a 60.5% completion rate that exceeds most peers in this review, and a 73.2% repayment rate — against a 10.7-year payback period and limited program breadth. The data reports only two programs: Nursing (61 graduates) and Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions. Both are health-focused, reflecting CSM's deliberate specialization in healthcare education for women. Median six-year earnings of $41,400 and ten-year of $54,338 are solid for a small institution. CSM's 38.8% Pell Grant rate confirms it serves a meaningful population of cost-sensitive students alongside its traditional Catholic college audience. Omaha's growing healthcare sector — anchored by Nebraska Medicine, CHI Health, and Creighton's medical complex — provides direct placement corridors for CSM's graduates.
College of Saint Mary
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $24,510/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $24,510/yr |
| Average net price | $16,590/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $66,360 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,338 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $257 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 60.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 445 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at College of Saint Mary is $24,510/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,590/year, or roughly $66,360 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,090/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,898/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,338 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,090 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,713 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $9,320 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,242 |
| $110,001+ | $23,898 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income students (under $30,000) pay $14,090 net at CSM — reasonable for a private college. Four-year investment approaches $56,000. With median earnings of $41,400 at six years and a 10.7-year payback, the math works for nursing graduates (who clear $70,000 in year one) but is stretched for the institutional average. CSM's Catholic mission has historically supported generous institutional aid; students should maximize FAFSA and request institutional award reviews annually.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001–$75,000 income bracket actually pays the lowest net price of any bracket at CSM: $9,320. This is the institution's strongest value window — four-year cost under $37,300 for a private college education in a major metro with strong healthcare placement. Middle-income families with daughters committed to nursing or therapeutic professions should investigate this price point as a potential best-case scenario.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $23,898 net — near the full sticker. Four-year cost of roughly $96,000 is a significant commitment for an institution with a 59/100 ROI score. High-income families choosing CSM are typically selecting it for its mission, campus culture, and women's college identity rather than on raw ROI metrics. For nursing-track students, the outcomes are defensible at this cost; for others, families should compare CSM against Creighton University and the University of Nebraska Omaha.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at College of Saint Mary with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $73,801 | C+ |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $64,401 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the institution's core program and its primary ROI driver. Sixty-one graduates earn $72,738 at one year and $73,801 at four years — an unusually flat growth curve suggesting most graduates enter staff nursing roles in year one and progress to senior clinical or supervisory roles on longer timelines. Median debt of $37,668 and a 0.52 ratio earn a C+ grade, reflecting that debt is higher than average for this wage level. Omaha's health system expansion continues to absorb BSN graduates at competitive salaries.
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions projects $64,401 in four-year earnings with $28,000 median debt and a 0.44 ratio — a B grade. Graduate count is not reported, indicating a small or developing cohort. This program feeds physical therapy assistant, occupational therapy assistant, and allied rehabilitation roles. At CSM's net price and this earnings trajectory, the four-year ROI is respectable, particularly for students who use this as a stepping stone to graduate-level PT or OT programs.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 70.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 73.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 63.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 44.6% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-26 |
| Enrollment | 445 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,807 |
CSM admits 44.7% of applicants — meaningfully selective for a small Catholic women's college. ACT composite mid-range is 18–26 with no SAT data reported. The selectivity likely reflects nursing program capacity constraints more than institutional academic selectivity across all programs. Prospective nursing students should verify clinical placement availability and NCLEX first-time pass rates as key quality indicators beyond admission statistics.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
CSM's ROI score of 59 sits mid-pack among peers — Bellevue University, Clarkson College, Washington Adventist University, Soka University of America, and Judson University. Clarkson College — another Omaha health-focused private — is CSM's most direct competitor, offering a narrower but similar program set. CSM's completion rate (60.5%) outperforms most of this peer group. Its nursing program is its clearest institutional strength. The main differentiator is mission and environment: CSM is a Catholic women's college, a specific identity that resonates strongly with its enrolled student population and is difficult to price-compare against secular co-ed institutions.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of Saint Mary (this school) | 59 | $16,590 | $54,338 |
| Clarkson College | 71 | $19,241 | $64,876 |
| Soka University of America | 67 | $18,260 | $55,017 |
| Bellevue University | 65 | $17,550 | $61,289 |
| Judson University | 58 | $18,558 | $56,313 |
| Washington Adventist University | 55 | $18,526 | $64,249 |
Who Thrives Here
CSM suits women seeking a Catholic mission-aligned education with a strong health sciences focus in Omaha. Nursing students get the clearest ROI at CSM — the program is the institution's flagship, and the healthcare employer density in Omaha creates reliable placement. Students drawn to the women's college environment and its leadership development emphasis gain soft-skill benefits the earnings data doesn't fully capture. Those considering business, liberal arts, or STEM outside the health track should verify whether CSM's limited program range matches their goals.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for College of Saint Mary is mixed. At $16,590 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,338 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Median debt of $24,250 against $54,338 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.