Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science
Los Angeles, California · Private Nonprofit · 38.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 67/100 · Fair Value
Charles R. Drew University of Medicine and Science (Los Angeles, CA) scores 67 (Fair Value) overall, but that headline number is pulled upward by strong debt metrics and partly masked by two serious problems: a 29.6% completion rate and a 60% three-year repayment rate. Median 6-year earnings of $73,200 are notably high for a school this size (282 students), likely reflecting that completers are concentrated in health sciences fields with strong wages. The net price of $35,558 exceeds the stated tuition of $23,000 -- an unusual inversion that deserves scrutiny, and low-income families in particular ($35,636) pay more than the sticker tuition after aid. The College Scorecard data shows no individual program-level outcomes due to small cohort sizes.
The data raises concerns about Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate29.6% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $23,000/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $23,000/yr |
| Average net price | $35,558/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $142,232 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $83,438 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $73,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,750 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $199 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 29.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 282 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science is $23,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $35,558/year, or roughly $142,232 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $35,636/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,834/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $199 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $83,438 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.26 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $35,636 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $35,686 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $33,075 |
| $110,001+ | $37,834 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $35,636 net price per year at CDU -- higher than the sticker tuition of $23,000, which suggests substantial unmet need rather than meaningful grant aid. At $35,636 per year, the four-year cost exceeds $142,000. Against median earnings of $73,200 for completers, debt-to-earnings is relatively low (0.256) for those who graduate, but the 29.6% completion rate means the majority of low-income enrollees may not reach that outcome.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket has no net price data available in the Scorecard. The $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $33,075, somewhat lower than low-income families -- a counterintuitive pattern that may reflect data limitations for a small institution. Middle-income families should use CDU's price calculator directly and understand that net price data for small schools can be volatile year to year.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $37,834 per year, the highest net price band reported. For health sciences students who complete the degree, the 5.8-year payback period and $73,200 median earnings create a workable long-term financial picture. The completion rate risk applies at all income levels.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 51.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 60.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 61.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 38.7% |
| Enrollment | 282 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 53.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,291 |
At 38.7%, CDU's admission rate is meaningfully selective relative to open-access institutions, though no SAT or ACT data is available in the Scorecard. The small enrollment (282 undergraduates) means the school operates at a very different scale than regional universities. Prospective students should understand that CDU's focus is health professions, and students not committed to that field may find limited program options.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
CDU's listed peer schools include Azusa Pacific University and Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences. CDU's ROI score of 67 (Fair Value) reflects the tension between high earnings for completers and a completion rate that ranks at the 10th percentile nationally. Schools like Aultman, which focuses narrowly on nursing and health sciences, tend to have higher completion rates because of their singular program focus. CDU's broader mission -- health equity and community service in underserved LA -- shapes its student body and explains some of the completion gap, but the gap is too large to dismiss.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science (this school) | 67 | $35,558 | $83,438 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Yeshiva Toras Chaim | 69 | $5,356 | $62,526 |
| Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 66 | $24,204 | $63,582 |
| College of Saint Mary | 59 | $16,590 | $54,338 |
| Art Center College of Design | 56 | $48,661 | $71,958 |
Who Thrives Here
CDU admits 38.7% of applicants from a small enrollment base, making it moderately selective in absolute terms but specialized in mission: the school focuses on health sciences education serving underrepresented and low-income communities in South Los Angeles. With 53.6% Pell grant recipients, CDU serves a predominantly low-income student body. The completion rate of 29.6% is the starkest warning sign in this profile -- fewer than one in three students who enroll graduate. Prospective students should seek direct information from CDU on why this rate is so low and what support systems exist before enrolling.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $35,558 per year leads to $142,232 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $83,438 a decade out. The payback period of 5.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 29.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $18,750 is very manageable against $83,438 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.