Jewish Theological Seminary of America
New York, New York · Private Nonprofit · 48.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 75/100 · Strong Value
The Jewish Theological Seminary of America (JTS) scores 75 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, a notable result for an institution with $67,357 sticker tuition and a highly specialized religious mission. The score is driven by a 5.4-year payback period, a 90.3% completion rate, and $92,751 median 10-year earnings. Six-year earnings data is not available in Scorecard, but the 10-year figure of $92,751 is a strong outcome for a small liberal arts institution with a denominational focus. JTS is an extremely small school -- 172 undergraduates -- affiliated with Conservative Judaism and located in Manhattan. The sole program with reportable Scorecard data is Religion/Religious Studies (36 graduates), which shows $56,236 year-one earnings, $74,060 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.298 (B+ grade). Debt and repayment data at the institution level are largely imputed or missing, limiting full analysis. The 90.3% completion rate is exceptional for any institution and indicates a highly engaged, mission-aligned student body. JTS offers a distinctive combination of rigorous Judaic studies with conventional liberal arts, and many students pursue graduate or professional study after graduation, which shapes the earnings trajectory in ways the Scorecard does not fully capture.
The median graduate earns $92,751 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Jewish Theological Seminary of America
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $67,357/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $67,357/yr |
| Average net price | $43,195/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $172,780 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $92,751 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | N/A |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $0 |
| Estimated payback period | 5.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 90.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 172 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Jewish Theological Seminary of America is $67,357/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $43,195/year, or roughly $172,780 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of N/A/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $51,570/year.
The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $92,751 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | N/A |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,445 |
| $110,001+ | $51,570 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Net price data for the lowest income brackets (0-30000 and 30001-48000) is not reported in Scorecard for JTS, limiting direct comparison. The 75001-110000 bracket pays $26,445 per year -- a meaningful discount off $67,357 sticker tuition, suggesting active financial aid. Given the institution's 4.1% Pell grant rate, very few students come from low-income families, and the aid structure may not be calibrated for them.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket has no reported net price data. The 75001-110000 bracket pays $26,445 -- about $105,780 over four years, a substantial but not unusual number for a private institution with strong graduation outcomes and a 10-year earnings figure of $92,751. Middle-income families need to model the aid package carefully given the missing data.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $51,570 per year at JTS -- roughly $206,280 over four years. Against $92,751 median 10-year earnings, the ROI case requires a long time horizon or graduate/professional school multiplier. Full-pay students at JTS are making a values-based choice as much as a financial one; the 5.4-year payback period suggests the investment is defensible for students who complete.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Jewish Theological Seminary of America with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Religion/Religious Studies | $74,060 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Religion/Religious Studies
Religion/Religious Studies is the only program with reportable Scorecard data at JTS, covering 36 graduates. Year-one median earnings are $56,236, rising to $74,060 at year four -- a strong trajectory for a humanities field. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.298 (B+ grade) with median debt of $16,750 is unusually clean. The earnings figures likely reflect graduates who enter religious leadership, education, nonprofits, or pursue graduate study that leads to higher-paying roles. The B+ ROI grade for a religious studies program at a specialized seminary is a signal that JTS graduates find economically stable pathways despite the field's general reputation for low near-term earnings.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 48.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 720-790 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 720-790 |
| Enrollment | 172 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 4.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,696 |
At 48.6%, JTS admits roughly half of applicants. The SAT profile (720-790 Math, 720-790 Reading) is genuinely high and comparable to selective liberal arts colleges nationally. The small enrollment of 172 means each cohort is very small; the admissions process is likely to weigh religious background, commitment to Jewish studies, and academic preparation together. ACT data is not reported in Scorecard.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
JTS's Scorecard peer schools (Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy, Yeshiva Toras Chaim, Aultman College) are not natural academic peers -- they are statistical matches by size and demographics, not by mission. JTS's 90.3% completion rate and B+ ROI grade for its primary program compares favorably against most small private institutions in this group. The meaningful comparison is against other specialized seminaries and small religiously affiliated colleges, where JTS's academic profile and New York location are differentiating strengths.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Theological Seminary of America (this school) | 75 | $43,195 | $92,751 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Yeshiva Toras Chaim | 69 | $5,356 | $62,526 |
| Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science | 67 | $35,558 | $83,438 |
| Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 66 | $24,204 | $63,582 |
Who Thrives Here
JTS enrolls 172 undergraduates and admits 48.6% of applicants -- selective but not hypercompetitive. SAT mid-ranges are 720-790 Math and 720-790 Reading, indicating a highly academically prepared cohort. Pell grant rate of 4.1% is very low, reflecting a predominantly non-low-income student body. JTS is a fit for students with a serious commitment to Jewish learning and community who also want a rigorous undergraduate liberal arts education. Students primarily motivated by career outcomes or geographic mobility rather than Judaic scholarship are not the core audience.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Jewish Theological Seminary of America delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $43,195 per year ($172,780 over four years), graduates earn a median of $92,751 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.4 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 90.3% graduation rate.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.