39

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary

Los Angeles, California · Private Nonprofit · 58.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 39/100 · Poor Value

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad earns an ROI score of 39 in the Poor Value tier, primarily because the metric framework used for general higher education does not fit a religious seminary well. The most striking number is the 11.9% completion rate (subscore 2), which reflects the fact that the institution serves a population studying Talmudic and rabbinical training rather than typical degree-seeking students. Median 10-year earnings reach $48,361 and the payback period is 15 years. Tuition is just $16,900 with average net price of $14,959, totaling $59,836 over four years, modest by California private standards. Debt and repayment rate data are not reported in current Scorecard data. The school primarily prepares students for religious vocations, where post-graduate earnings reflect rabbinical, teaching, and community service roles rather than secular labor market wages. Standard ROI framing does not capture the school's mission or value proposition.

Payback Period
15 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$14,959
$59,836 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,361
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
N/A
N/A median debt vs first-year salary

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary

39
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
48(0.22x)
Payback Period
38(15 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(N/A)(est.)
Completion Rate
2(12%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$16,900/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$16,900/yr
Average net price$14,959/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$59,836
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,361
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)N/A
Median debt at graduationN/A
Estimated monthly loan payment$0
Estimated payback period15 years
6-year graduation rate11.9%
Undergraduate enrollment163

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary is $16,900/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,959/year, or roughly $59,836 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,300/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $10,300/year.

The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,361 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$14,300
$30,001 - $48,000$15,486
$48,001 - $75,000$13,987
$75,001 - $110,000$16,940
$110,001+$10,300

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $14,300 per year, $57,200 over four years. The price difference across income brackets is unusually compressed at this institution, reflecting the school's mission-driven aid approach rather than standard FAFSA-formula scaling.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The income bracket data shows clear inversions: $48,001-$75,000 pays just $13,987 (less than the $0-$30,000 bracket), and $75,001-$110,000 pays $16,940. These inversions almost certainly reflect small-sample variance given the 163-student enrollment, IPEDS net price by income data is unreliable at this scale and should be interpreted as a rough range rather than a price ladder.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households over $110,000 pay $10,300 per year, the lowest reported bracket figure, another small-sample inversion. Over four years that's just $41,200, well below tuition. As with the middle-income data, this likely reflects a handful of high-aid recipients in a tiny enrollment cohort rather than a true high-income discount.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Religion/Religious Studies$38,872-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Religion/Religious Studies

Religion/Religious Studies is the institution's only reported program with 11 graduates. First-year earnings of $15,652 are extremely low, reflecting that recent graduates typically enter rabbinical training, religious teaching, or community service work rather than secular wage employment. Four-year earnings of $38,872 show meaningful growth as graduates settle into religious vocations. Debt and ROI grade data are not reported. The financial framework used for secular career programs is not the right lens for evaluating this credential, students are choosing it for religious training, not earnings maximization.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entryN/A
-$35,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,361
+$13,361 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,361
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repaymentN/A68.0%
7-year repaymentN/A72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
11.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate58.2%
Enrollment163
Pell Grant recipients70.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,655

The seminary admits 58.2% of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-50% bands are not reported in current Scorecard data, which is consistent with a religious institution that uses non-standardized admissions criteria centered on religious study background and rabbinical recommendations. Standard test-based selectivity context does not apply here.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

The peer set includes the religious-affiliated Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College and Clear Creek Baptist Bible College and Hobe Sound Bible College, all small religious-vocational institutions. Azusa Pacific (a much larger Christian university) and Art Center College of Design (a specialty design school) are also listed but have very different student profiles and outcomes. Among the religious-vocational peers, Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon's $48,361 ten-year earnings sit roughly mid-range for the type, all of these institutions serve students whose post-graduation paths prioritize religious or service vocations over secular wage maximization.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary (this school)
39
$14,959$48,361
Azusa Pacific University
71
$22,212$66,677
Art Center College of Design
56
$48,661$71,958
Clear Creek Baptist Bible College
41
$10,949$41,623
Hobe Sound Bible College
40
$12,074$39,863
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
39
$10,880$41,785

Who Thrives Here

With 163 students and a 70.1% Pell rate, this is a small religious seminary serving observant Jewish students preparing for rabbinical, education, and community leadership roles within the Chabad-Lubavitch movement. The school fits a very specific population: students committed to Jewish religious study and vocations who want to study in the Los Angeles Chabad community. The standard ROI framework does not apply, applicants here are choosing the school for religious training, not labor market positioning.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary. With a net cost of $14,959 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,361 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include a 11.9% graduation rate and a long payback period.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.