Wheeling University
Wheeling, West Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 63.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 50/100 · Below Average Value
Wheeling University scores 50 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale, a score that reflects significant internal tensions in the data. The most alarming signal is a 23.3% completion rate -- among the lowest in the database -- meaning approximately three in four students who enroll do not graduate within the tracked window. That figure alone would justify caution regardless of other metrics. Median 6-year earnings of $41,800 and a 9.7-year payback period are below average for a private-nonprofit institution with $29,875 tuition. Median debt of $25,125 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.601 place repayment pressure in a moderate range for graduates, but the more pressing risk is the majority who leave without a degree and carry debt without the earnings benefit. The repayment rate shows improvement over time (63.4% at year one, 81.4% at year seven), suggesting graduates who do finish make progress on their loans. Wheeling is a small Jesuit-affiliated Catholic institution in Wheeling, West Virginia, with 589 undergraduates. Program data is thin: only Business Administration and Psychology have reportable Scorecard program outcomes, both with modest graduate counts. The 63.2% admission rate means the school is accessible but not open-access. The net price of $20,503 represents a meaningful discount from $29,875 sticker, but the low completion rate means many students are paying for a degree they do not receive.
The data raises concerns about Wheeling University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate23.3% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Wheeling University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $29,875/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $29,875/yr |
| Average net price | $20,503/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $82,012 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $57,949 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,125 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $266 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 23.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 589 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Wheeling University is $29,875/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,503/year, or roughly $82,012 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,739/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,824/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,125 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $266 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,949 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,739 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,718 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,913 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,608 |
| $110,001+ | $22,824 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income students (0-30000) pay $17,739 net price per year at Wheeling -- a substantial price for a school with a 23.3% completion rate. Over four years, that is roughly $70,956 in cost. Students who do not complete the degree carry debt without the earnings that justify it. Low-income students have more to lose from non-completion and should weigh the completion risk carefully before choosing Wheeling.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $19,913 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $22,608. Both figures represent a significant share of a middle-income family's annual income for a school where three-quarters of students historically do not graduate within the tracked window. The relatively flat aid schedule (net prices are clustered between $17,739 and $22,824) means neither low- nor mid-income students see dramatic discounting.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $22,824 per year -- about $91,296 over four years. For a school with $41,800 median six-year earnings and a 9.7-year payback period, full-pay enrollment requires confidence in completion and a specific program outcome. The Business Administration four-year earnings of $66,949 provides a reasonable payback against $91k total cost, but only for students who finish.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at Wheeling University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,949 | D |
| Psychology | $45,395 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (25 graduates) shows $38,212 year-one earnings and $66,949 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.707 (D grade) and median debt of $27,000. The four-year jump from $38k to $67k is a positive trajectory, but the D grade reflects the weight of $27,000 in debt against $38,000 starting pay. Students who complete business at Wheeling and advance in their careers show meaningful earnings growth, but the path requires surviving a challenging completion environment.
Psychology
Psychology has only 3 graduates with reportable data, showing $45,395 four-year earnings and no debt or ratio data. The extremely small sample makes this figure unreliable for decision-making. Psychology generally requires graduate school for clinical or counseling practice; Wheeling's psychology graduates pursuing that path will accumulate additional debt on top of undergraduate borrowing.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 63.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 70.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 76.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 81.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 63.2% |
| Enrollment | 589 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,906 |
At 63.2%, Wheeling admits a majority of applicants. No SAT or ACT data is reported in Scorecard. The accessible admissions profile combined with a very low completion rate (23.3%) suggests that admissions standards and academic support resources may be misaligned. Prospective students should visit campus, speak with current students, and ask specifically about retention services and four-year graduation rates.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Wheeling's Scorecard peers include Appalachian Bible College, Bethany College (WV), Briar Cliff University, Pillar College, and Oklahoma Wesleyan University -- all small, religiously affiliated institutions. Among this group, Wheeling's completion rate of 23.3% is the most problematic metric. Bethany College and Briar Cliff have higher completion rates. Wheeling's median earnings of $41,800 and 9.7-year payback are consistent with the group but not standout. The Catholic affiliation, Jesuit tradition, and West Virginia location are specific draws that the Scorecard data does not capture -- but they do not offset the completion risk for ROI-focused analysis.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeling University (this school) | 50 | $20,503 | $57,949 |
| Oklahoma Wesleyan University | 51 | $28,358 | $59,841 |
| Pillar College | 47 | $8,470 | $45,577 |
| Briar Cliff University | 46 | $23,907 | $54,475 |
| Appalachian Bible College | 40 | $11,579 | $37,467 |
| Bethany College | 25 | $18,605 | $44,512 |
Who Thrives Here
Wheeling University enrolls 589 undergraduates in a small, Catholic liberal arts environment in Wheeling, WV. Admission rate is 63.2% with no SAT/ACT data reported, suggesting moderate selectivity. Pell grant rate of 31.6% indicates a moderate share of lower-income students. The institution attracts students drawn to its Catholic identity, small class sizes, and regional mission. The 23.3% completion rate is the dominant concern for prospective students -- it suggests retention and academic support systems need careful scrutiny. Students with strong support structures and a clear academic plan are better positioned to succeed than those who are undecided or underprepared.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Wheeling University is mixed. At $20,503 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $57,949 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 23.3% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $25,125 against $57,949 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.