52

Westminster College

New Wilmington, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 92.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value

Westminster College earns a CampusROI score of 52 (Below Average Value tier), the strongest result so far this Wave for a small private liberal-arts college. Sticker tuition runs $40,290 against a net price of $19,859 -- a substantial 50% discount that reflects the school's aggressive aid stacking. Median earnings reach $36,000 six years after entry and $53,861 at ten years, which is a respectable trajectory for a small liberal-arts school. The standout subscore is the 87.1% three-year repayment rate (subscore 90), meaning borrowers are largely current and paying down principal -- a strong signal of post-graduation financial stability. Completion rate of 64.6% is decent (subscore 68). The drag on the overall score is debt-to-earnings: $26,060 in median debt against $36,000 in early earnings produces a 0.724 ratio (subscore 24) and a 11.6-year payback. Westminster enrolls 1,041 students with a 26.8% Pell rate, indicating a wealthier student body than many peers, which likely supports the strong repayment performance.

Payback Period
11.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,859
$79,436 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,861
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.72
$26,060 median debt vs first-year salary

Westminster College

52
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
51(0.24x)
Payback Period
52(11.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
24(0.72)
Completion Rate
68(65%)
Repayment Rate
90(87%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$40,290/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$40,290/yr
Average net price$19,859/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$79,436
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,861
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,000
Median debt at graduation$26,060
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period11.6 years
6-year graduation rate64.5%
Undergraduate enrollment1,041

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Westminster College is $40,290/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,859/year, or roughly $79,436 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,226/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,964/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,060 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,861 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,226
$30,001 - $48,000$15,101
$48,001 - $75,000$17,687
$75,001 - $110,000$19,595
$110,001+$23,964

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 pay $15,226 per year, totaling about $60,900 over four years. With $36,000 in early-career earnings and a 64.6% completion rate, low-income students who finish at Westminster see a workable ROI -- the aid discount cushions the cost meaningfully. Pell-eligible students should still pressure-test whether Penn State or a Pitt branch campus offers stronger outcomes at lower cost.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-75,000) pay $17,687 annually -- roughly $70,748 over four years. The aid discount narrows as income climbs but remains substantial. With $53,861 in ten-year median earnings, middle-bracket students see a defensible four-year ROI especially in accounting, business, or education tracks where program-level earnings clear $42K-$52K year one.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $23,964 per year -- about $95,856 over four years. For high-income full-pay families, Westminster's small-college experience and 87% repayment rate signal a stable outcome environment. Against $53,861 in median ten-year earnings, the math is acceptable but not exceptional; comparison shopping against Pitt main campus and other PA publics is warranted.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at Westminster College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$62,412C
Biology$64,772D
Education, Other$46,735C
Sociology$47,502-
Accounting$76,955C+
Psychology$52,339C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting is Westminster's standout program with year-one earnings of $52,721 and four-year earnings of $76,955. Median debt of $26,638 produces a 0.505 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ ROI grade. With 10 graduates per year, the program is small but feeds directly into Pittsburgh and Cleveland-area public accounting firms and corporate finance roles. The trajectory from $52K year one to $77K year four is one of the strongest in Westminster's data.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business is Westminster's largest program by graduates (26 per year) with year-one earnings of $42,184 climbing to $62,412 at year four. Median debt of $26,000 yields a 0.616 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. Graduates feed into regional banking, manufacturing management, and supply-chain roles. The 47% wage growth from year one to year four is healthy and typical for business graduates from selective regional privates.

Psychology

Psychology produces 9 graduates per year with four-year median earnings of $52,339 and median debt of $26,000, yielding a 0.497 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ ROI grade. Year-one earnings aren't reported, but the strong four-year figure indicates most psychology majors here pursue graduate school or licensed-counselor paths and reach mid-career wages on schedule.

Education, Other

Education graduates 15 students per year with year-one earnings of $42,047 and four-year earnings of $46,735 -- showing the modest wage growth typical of teaching careers. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.642 debt-to-earnings ratio and C ROI grade. The relatively flat earnings trajectory means the debt feels heavy throughout the early career, but Pennsylvania public-school pension benefits offset the wage compression long-term.

Biology

Biology graduates 16 students per year, with year-one earnings of just $27,467 -- but four-year earnings jumping to $64,772. The pattern signals the typical biology-major story: low immediate wages while students complete medical/dental/PA school or research training, then a major jump when they reach professional roles. The 0.983 debt-to-earnings ratio and D ROI grade reflect only the early-career snapshot.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,000
+$1,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,861
+$18,861 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,861
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment85.3%52.0%
3-year repayment87.1%62.0%
5-year repayment85.4%68.0%
7-year repayment87.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
64.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate92.6%
Enrollment1,041
Pell Grant recipients26.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,574

Westminster admits 92.6% of applicants, putting it squarely in open-access territory for most academically prepared students. SAT and ACT mid-range data are not reported in current Scorecard data, reflecting the school's test-optional stance. Despite the high admit rate, completion sits at a healthy 64.6%, meaning the school does a better job of retaining and graduating students than the admit rate alone would suggest. Westminster's selectivity isn't the differentiator -- its retention and post-graduation outcomes are.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Westminster's peer set includes Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, Albright College, Heritage University, Rockford University, and Bryan College-Dayton. Within this group, Westminster's ROI of 52 outperforms most peers -- Albright and Rockford typically sit in the 30-40 range, while Heritage and Bryan College fall lower. Westminster's 87.1% repayment rate is notably stronger than most peers, indicating that whatever wage outcomes its graduates achieve, they're servicing debt reliably. The school looks like the value leader in this cohort.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Westminster College (this school)
52
$19,859$53,861
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Bryan College-Dayton
54
$20,614$54,434
Heritage University
51
$14,598$49,416
Rockford University
47
$22,436$54,794
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

Westminster fits students seeking a small Presbyterian-affiliated liberal-arts experience in western Pennsylvania at roughly 1,041 students. The 26.8% Pell rate signals a wealthier-than-average student body, which contributes to the strong repayment outcomes. Strong-fit candidates are students committed to a defined major track (accounting, business, education) and willing to engage a small-college residential community. The 11.6-year payback and $53,861 median earnings at ten years make Westminster financially defensible for full-pay families, but the math gets tighter for students relying heavily on loans.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Westminster College is mixed. At $19,859 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,861 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $26,060 against $53,861 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.