Virginia Wesleyan University
Virginia Beach, Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 72.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 31/100 · Poor Value
Virginia Wesleyan University earns an ROI score of 31 out of 100 and lands in the Poor Value tier, which reflects a combination of weak completion, modest early earnings, and high debt relative to what graduates make. Sticker tuition is $37,500, but the average net price is $19,676 a year, so a typical four-year run still runs close to $78,704 before living costs. Median earnings six years after entry sit at just $31,400 and only climb to $50,074 by year ten, while median federal debt is $27,000. The resulting debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.86 is the biggest drag on the score and pushes the modeled payback period out to 14.5 years. The six-year completion rate of 41.6% means a meaningful share of students leave without a credential, which compounds the debt risk for those who borrow but never graduate. Repayment progress is uneven, with about 69% of borrowers making progress at the three-year mark. For families that can secure strong institutional aid, the net price can be workable, but at full sticker the math is hard to defend on financial grounds alone.
The data raises concerns about Virginia Wesleyan University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score31/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Virginia Wesleyan University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $37,500/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $37,500/yr |
| Average net price | $19,676/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $78,704 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $50,074 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $31,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 14.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 41.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,256 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Virginia Wesleyan University is $37,500/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,676/year, or roughly $78,704 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,080/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,782/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,074 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.86 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,080 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,108 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,967 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,603 |
| $110,001+ | $24,782 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $14,080 per year, the lowest bracket. That is meaningful aid off the $37,500 sticker, but four years still totals over $56,000 before living costs, and median early earnings of $31,400 make that hard to service. Pell-eligible students should pressure-test the offer against in-state Virginia publics, where net prices in this bracket often run materially lower.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets show a small inversion that is worth flagging: the $30,001-$48,000 net price is $17,108, while the $48,001-$75,000 net price is slightly lower at $15,967. That pattern can occur with merit aid layering, but families should not assume the listed bracket is binding for their specific package. Above $75,000, net price jumps to $22,603, narrowing the value gap versus full-pay alternatives.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $24,782 per year net, which is nearly $99,000 over four years. With ten-year median earnings of just $50,074 across all graduates, that price tag only makes sense for families who can absorb it from savings without borrowing, or for students with a clear professional pathway that meaningfully outperforms the school median.
Earnings by Major
Top 5 most popular majors at Virginia Wesleyan University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $63,159 | C |
| Biology | $30,921 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $52,247 | C |
| Psychology | $43,511 | D |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $53,272 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is the largest program by completions with 42 graduates and one of the better outcomes profiles on campus. First-year earnings of $41,536 climb to $63,159 by year four, and median program-level debt of $28,000 yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.674 and a C-grade ROI. The mid-career trajectory is the most encouraging at Virginia Wesleyan, and business graduates are the cohort most likely to clear their debt without strain, especially those who target Hampton Roads regional employers in logistics, defense contracting, and finance.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 24 students per year with $39,404 in first-year earnings rising to $52,247 by year four. Median program debt is $27,000 and the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.685, also earning a C ROI grade. The career path is tightly tied to public-sector roles in policing, corrections, and federal law enforcement around the Hampton Roads military and federal-agency footprint, where the credential pairs naturally with veteran preference and security clearances.
Psychology
Psychology produces 18 graduates per year with first-year earnings of $31,123 and a four-year figure of $43,511 against $27,000 in median debt. The 0.868 debt-to-earnings ratio drives a D ROI grade. As at most schools, bachelor-only psychology is a low-leverage credential financially; the program only really pays back for students who go on to a funded master's or doctoral program in counseling, social work, or applied psychology, and prospective majors should plan that next step before enrolling.
Biology
Biology graduates 31 students annually with first-year earnings of $30,921; four-year earnings are not reported in current data. Median debt of $26,625 against those early earnings produces a 0.861 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. Like psychology, the bachelor's in biology functions mainly as a pre-professional credential. Students aiming for medical, dental, PA, or doctoral programs can make the math work; those stopping at the BS face thin early-career wage growth in the lab and tech ecosystem.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 64.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 69.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 64.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 72.9% |
| Enrollment | 1,256 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,756 |
Virginia Wesleyan admits 72.9% of applicants, which puts it in the broadly accessible category rather than a selective one. SAT and ACT mid-range scores are not reported in current Scorecard data, so applicants cannot benchmark against a standardized profile. A 73% admit rate paired with a 41.6% six-year completion rate is consistent with what tends to happen at access-oriented private colleges: getting in is easier than finishing on time, and the burden of completion shifts heavily onto the student.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer institutions in the CampusROI dataset include Averett University, Bluefield University, Catawba College, the University of Pikeville, and Arizona Christian University. These are all small, regional, tuition-dependent private schools with comparable admit rates and similar struggles around modest mid-career earnings and high debt-to-earnings ratios. Within this cohort, Virginia Wesleyan's outcomes are middle-of-the-pack rather than an outlier, but none of these peers post strong ROI scores, so the relevant comparison is really to in-state public alternatives in Virginia and North Carolina, which routinely deliver materially better paybacks.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Wesleyan University (this school) | 31 | $19,676 | $50,074 |
| Averett University | 37 | $22,925 | $51,516 |
| University of Pikeville | 33 | $20,311 | $48,231 |
| Catawba College | 32 | $17,879 | $48,793 |
| Bluefield University | 32 | $25,573 | $48,896 |
| Arizona Christian University | 30 | $32,839 | $51,612 |
Who Thrives Here
With an enrollment of about 1,256 and a Pell Grant rate of 27.1%, Virginia Wesleyan reads as a small, residential, moderately need-aware school in coastal Virginia. The student who fits best is someone who genuinely wants a small-class, faith-influenced liberal arts environment near Virginia Beach, qualifies for substantial institutional aid, and has a clear plan to finish in four years. Given the 41.6% completion rate and 0.86 debt-to-earnings ratio, students who are unsure about persistence or who would borrow at sticker price will likely be better served by a Virginia community college transfer pathway or an in-state public.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Virginia Wesleyan University. With a net cost of $19,676 per year and median graduate earnings of only $50,074 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 41.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $50,074 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.