32

Catawba College

Salisbury, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 75.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 32/100 · Poor Value

Catawba College is a small private liberal arts institution in Salisbury, NC, enrolling about 1,235 students. With sticker tuition of $34,300 and a net price of roughly $17,879, the headline cost is softened by institutional aid, particularly for lower-income families who pay as little as $13,618 on average. Despite this accessibility, Catawba's overall ROI score of 32 — classified as Poor Value — reflects structural challenges: fewer than half of entering students (47.3%) graduate, median earnings six years out sit at $31,900, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.78 is uncomfortably high. The payback period of 15.3 years for the average borrower is among the longest in the peer group. These numbers don't condemn the Catawba experience, but they do demand that prospective students enter with clear program choices. Nursing graduates exit earning $70,522 in year one, a compelling outlier. Business and teacher education sit in moderate territory. Communication, Kinesiology, Natural Resources, and Music all show ratios above 0.8, meaning graduates carry debt loads that will take the better part of a decade to outrun. The college's 41% Pell Grant rate signals a substantial population of cost-sensitive students, making program-level ROI awareness especially important.

Payback Period
15.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,879
$71,516 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,793
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.78
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Catawba College

32
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
39(0.19x)
Payback Period
37(15.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
17(0.78)
Completion Rate
33(47%)
Repayment Rate
26(65%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$34,300/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$34,300/yr
Average net price$17,879/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$71,516
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,793
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,900
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period15.3 years
6-year graduation rate47.3%
Undergraduate enrollment1,235

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Catawba College is $34,300/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,879/year, or roughly $71,516 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,618/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,420/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,793 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.78 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,618
$30,001 - $48,000$17,495
$48,001 - $75,000$15,412
$75,001 - $110,000$17,440
$110,001+$24,420

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students from households earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $13,618 — well below the $17,879 overall average. At that cost, the four-year investment totals roughly $54,000. With median six-year earnings of $31,900, the payback period remains long (over 10 years at realistic repayment rates), but nursing and business graduates significantly outperform this median. Pell-eligible students should stack federal aid, pursue TEACH Grant eligibility if entering education, and choose programs with earnings above $40,000 at one year.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Families in the $48,001–$75,000 band pay approximately $15,412 net — one of Catawba's better aid brackets. The four-year cost approaches $62,000 and median debt is $25,000. The 15.3-year payback period for average graduates is a serious concern at this income tier, where parents may be co-borrowing. Choosing nursing, business, or teacher education (with forgiveness benefits) materially changes the calculus.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $24,420 net — only modest savings from the $34,300 sticker. Over four years that totals nearly $98,000, a significant commitment for a school with a median six-year earnings figure of $31,900. For high-income families, Catawba's value proposition relies entirely on program selection. Nursing, which produces $70,000-plus first-year earnings, is the only program with clear positive ROI at this price point.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at Catawba College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$60,718C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$44,296D
Teacher Education$48,982C+
Natural Resources Conservation$42,505D
Biology$52,583C+
Registered Nursing$70,522B
Communication and Media Studies$48,181D
Music$39,633F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Catawba's standout ROI performer. Graduates earn $70,522 at the one-year mark against median debt of $27,250, producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.39 and an ROI grade of B. With only 11 graduates reported, cohort size is small and scores may fluctuate, but the direction is clear: nursing aligns cost with earning power better than any other Catawba program. Prospective nursing students should confirm current NCLEX pass rates and clinical placement capacity before enrolling.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business is the most popular program by graduate count (49 reported). One-year median earnings of $46,068 rise to $60,718 by year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.56 and a C grade. The trajectory is positive, but graduates begin repayment facing a ratio that consumes over half of annual income. Students focusing on finance or accounting concentrations, or who plan MBAs, may improve on these figures.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates (28 reported) earn $38,071 at one year, rising to $48,982 at four years — consistent with NC public school salary schedules. Median debt of $20,655 gives a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.54, an ROI grade of C+. For students committed to teaching in the Carolinas, the relatively moderate debt load makes this a reasonable if modest ROI choice. Loan forgiveness programs for public-school teachers can further improve net outcomes.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology is Catawba's largest non-business program by graduate count (40). One-year earnings of $27,305 against $26,703 debt produces a ratio near 1.0 (graded D), indicating graduates in year one are carrying debt almost equal to their annual income. Four-year earnings improve to $44,296, but the slow start creates real repayment pressure. Students in this field should map career paths precisely — exercise science to physical therapy or healthcare administration improves these outcomes substantially.

Natural Resources Conservation

Natural Resources graduates (18 reported) earn $27,389 at one year, reaching $42,505 at four years — against $25,794 in debt and a ratio of 0.94, graded D. Catawba's proximity to Appalachian ecosystems and its noted environmental programs attract students passionate about conservation, but the labor market for early-career environmental roles is competitive and often low-paying. Pairing this major with GIS skills, biology credentials, or graduate study is recommended to improve earnings outcomes.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,900
-$3,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,793
+$13,793 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,793
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment59.0%52.0%
3-year repayment64.8%62.0%
5-year repayment67.5%68.0%
7-year repayment72.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
47.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate75.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)510-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)520-650
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-25
Enrollment1,235
Pell Grant recipients41.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,682

Catawba admits 75% of applicants, making it broadly accessible. SAT mid-range is 520–650 (reading and math), ACT composite 17–25. No published test-optional data; applicants with scores in the lower ranges should bolster applications with strong letters and demonstrated interest. Applying early may improve aid packaging.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Catawba's ROI score of 32 trails most of its peer group. Barton College and Virginia Wesleyan operate in a similar price and mission band; Belmont Abbey College sits nearby in NC. Maryland Institute College of Art targets a different student profile. Among these peers, Catawba distinguishes itself with a stronger nursing program and visible investment in its environmental curriculum, but its 47% completion rate is a shared weakness across small private institutions in this tier. Students comparing Catawba to regional public alternatives like UNC-Asheville or Appalachian State should weigh the cost premium carefully against the small-school experience.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Catawba College (this school)
32
$17,879$48,793
University of Pikeville
33
$20,311$48,231
Virginia Wesleyan University
31
$19,676$50,074
Maryland Institute College of Art
29
$42,729$45,212
Barton College
24
$23,626$47,913
Belmont Abbey College
24
$24,639$47,937

Who Thrives Here

Catawba fits students who want a small residential campus, value personalized attention, and have identified a program with strong job-market alignment — especially nursing or business. Students attracted to environmental studies, theatre, or music should budget carefully and plan graduate or professional school paths accordingly, as those programs show weak near-term earnings. Families in the $30,000–$75,000 income range receive meaningful discounts; households above $110,000 pay closer to full price. Academically, the middle 50% SAT range of 520–650 across sections is accessible to B-average high schoolers.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Catawba College. With a net cost of $17,879 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,793 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 47.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,000 against $48,793 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.