Villanova University
Villanova, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 27.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 89/100 · Strong Value
Villanova scores an 89 overall (Strong Value) at a private Catholic university outside Philadelphia with 6,938 undergraduates. The 4.8-year payback period is fast for a private school at this price point -- median 6-year earnings land at $64,700, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.40 suggests graduates carry manageable loads relative to what they earn. The completion rate of 91.9% is high by any measure. Finance and Financial Management is the largest high-yield program (253 graduates), followed by Registered Nursing (195 graduates) and Communication and Media Studies (167 graduates). The ROI story diverges sharply by major: finance and engineering graduates leave with B+ grades and sub-0.40 debt-to-earnings ratios, while humanities majors face ratios climbing to 0.97 (History) and 0.98 (Liberal Arts). Villanova's location in the Philadelphia corridor gives business and nursing graduates access to a dense employer market. The school's Catholic Augustinian identity shapes campus culture and student support infrastructure. For students entering high-earning majors, Villanova delivers.
The median graduate earns $100,423 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Villanova University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $67,776/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $67,776/yr |
| Average net price | $43,756/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $175,024 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $100,423 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $64,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,874 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $274 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 91.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,938 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Villanova University is $67,776/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $43,756/year, or roughly $175,024 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,823/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $58,741/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,874 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $274 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $100,423 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.40 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,823 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,496 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,923 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $33,389 |
| $110,001+ | $58,741 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay a net price of $17,823 per year. That is meaningfully below the $43,756 average net price -- Villanova's aid stack for low-income students is real. But $17,823 annually still totals roughly $71,000 over four years, which is a significant commitment on limited household income. Against median 6-year earnings of $64,700, a low-income student in a high-ROI major (nursing, finance, engineering) can make the math work. A student in a lower-earning major (Liberal Arts at $25,436 median 1-year earnings) faces a much harder equation.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Families in the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pay $16,496 -- slightly less than the lowest bracket, reflecting deep aid for lower-middle-income families. The 48,001-75,000 bracket jumps to $20,923, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket climbs sharply to $33,389. That is a steep slope: a family earning $80,000 pays twice what a family earning $40,000 pays. Middle-income families in the upper half of this range should run the net price calculator carefully before assuming Villanova is affordable.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $58,741 per year -- close to full sticker minus room and board. Over four years that approaches $235,000 all-in. Against median 10-year earnings of $100,423, high earners in competitive majors will see positive lifetime ROI, but the payback period stretches. High-income families sending students into low-earning majors like Liberal Arts ($53,181 median 4-year earnings) are paying a premium that the earnings data cannot support without graduate school in the picture.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Villanova University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Financial Management | $131,996 | B+ |
| Registered Nursing | $99,540 | B+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $81,497 | C+ |
| International Relations | $83,179 | C |
| Economics | $100,288 | B |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $109,642 | B |
| Biology | $73,933 | D |
| Accounting | $120,207 | B+ |
| Psychology | $73,684 | C |
| Marketing | $102,222 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is Villanova's biggest earner by graduate count (253) and by dollar output. Median earnings hit $82,008 at one year and $131,996 at four years -- the $131,996 figure reflects the typical trajectory into investment banking, corporate finance, and financial services roles that Philadelphia and New York employers fill heavily from Villanova's business school. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.319 and an ROI grade of B+ confirm that the debt load ($26,197 median) is modest against the earnings trajectory. For students confident they want finance, this program consistently delivers.
Registered Nursing
With 195 graduates, Registered Nursing is Villanova's largest single program and its clearest earnings anchor for non-business students. Median earnings reach $86,241 at one year -- nurses enter the workforce earning immediately, unlike majors that require graduate school for payoff. At $99,540 by year four, the trajectory reflects experienced RN and advanced practice opportunities. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.313 (ROI grade B+) and $27,000 median debt indicate graduates are borrowing at the institutional limit but earning enough to service it without distress. Philadelphia-area hospital systems and the broader Mid-Atlantic health sector create strong demand.
Computer and Information Sciences
Thirty-two Computer and Information Sciences graduates earned a median $83,455 at one year and $130,585 at four years -- both figures reflect the strong premium that software roles command nationally and the particular pull of the New York/Philadelphia tech corridor for Villanova graduates. The 0.314 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B+) indicates the $26,225 median debt is well-supported by earnings. This is a small but high-performing pipeline: 32 graduates means cohort-level variance is real, but the salary signal is consistent.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering produces 73 graduates at Villanova -- the largest engineering cohort after Computer Engineering. Median earnings start at $80,962 and reach $97,556 at four years. These figures track the Mid-Atlantic manufacturing, defense, and infrastructure sectors that draw Villanova engineers. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.321 (ROI grade B+) is clean. The gap between 1-year and 4-year earnings is modest compared to CS, suggesting ME graduates enter the workforce in roles with more defined salary bands and less explosive upside -- still a strong, stable return.
Accounting
Villanova's accounting program sends 95 graduates a year into public accounting, corporate finance, and audit roles. Median 1-year earnings of $77,966 and 4-year earnings of $120,207 reflect the standard CPA-track trajectory: starting salaries at Big Four and regional firms, then CPA licensure and advancement. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.332 (ROI grade B+) is controlled. Accounting is among the most predictable ROI pathways at Villanova -- the career arc is well-defined, the regional demand for accountants is consistent, and the school's Catholic professional network adds placement use.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 91.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 93.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 91.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 93.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 27.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 710-770 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 685-740 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 32-34 |
| Enrollment | 6,938 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 12.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $13,825 |
Villanova admits 27% of applicants -- selective but not hyper-selective. The mid-range ACT is 32-34; SAT Math 710-770, SAT Reading 685-740. Students below the 25th percentile on either test face longer odds. Demonstrated interest and fit with the Augustinian mission tend to matter here. The admissions pool leans heavily toward students with professional or pre-health trajectories.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Against its Scorecard peer set, Villanova outperforms on nearly every metric that matters. Wake Forest (ROI 88) shows a slower payback period of 5.9 years versus Villanova's 4.8, and lower 6-year earnings ($62,900 vs $64,700). Case Western Reserve (ROI 85) has higher 6-year earnings ($69,900) but a slower payback (5.8 yr) and lower ROI score. Tufts (ROI 86) has a lower debt-to-earnings ratio (0.287 vs 0.40) but slower payback (6.2 yr) and lower 6-year earnings ($56,600). The two remaining peers -- Bryn Athyn (ROI 34) and Albright (ROI 56) -- are statistical outliers that likely reflect Scorecard matching noise rather than genuine peer competition. Villanova's 91.9% completion rate is the standout in the group.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Villanova University (this school) | 89 | $43,756 | $100,423 |
| Wake Forest University | 88 | $28,719 | $78,158 |
| Tufts University | 86 | $39,998 | $83,214 |
| Case Western Reserve University | 85 | $41,190 | $87,989 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
Students who thrive here typically arrive with ACT 32-34 or SAT 700-770 Math, 685-740 Reading, and a clear major in mind. Nursing, finance, and engineering account for most of the school's high-ROI outcomes. With only 12% Pell recipients and a $43,756 average net price, this is a school where middle-to-upper-income families pay a material amount. The 91.9% completion rate suggests students who enroll are well-matched. Liberal arts and psychology majors should enter with eyes open: 1-year median earnings in those fields fall below $40,000.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Villanova University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $43,756 per year ($175,024 over four years), graduates earn a median of $100,423 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4.8 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 91.9% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $25,874 is very manageable against $100,423 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.