University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · Public · 58.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 70/100 · Fair Value
The University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus earns a CampusROI score of 70 (Fair Value tier), one of the stronger results for a large public research university in this batch. Sticker tuition is $21,926 in-state and $41,430 out-of-state, with a net price of $30,434 -- notably high for an in-state public, reflecting Pitt's premium-priced model within the Pennsylvania system. Median earnings six years out are $44,300, climbing to $66,125 at ten years, with an 8.4-year payback period. The standout subscore is completion at 85.5% (subscore 94) -- Pitt graduates the vast majority of its entering class, which is the single biggest driver of its strong overall ROI. Repayment rates are healthy at 84.2% three-year (subscore 83), and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.547 (subscore 64) reflects manageable debt relative to wage outcomes. Pitt enrolls 20,370 undergraduates with a relatively low 14% Pell rate, signaling a wealthier student body that contributes to the strong repayment performance. The school's deep engineering, computer science, and pharmacy pipelines drive its earnings premium and ROI position.
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $21,926/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $41,430/yr |
| Average net price | $30,434/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $121,736 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $66,125 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $44,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $257 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 85.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 20,370 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus is $21,926/year ($41,430/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,434/year, or roughly $121,736 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,709/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $36,008/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $66,125 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,709 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,371 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $23,192 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $31,567 |
| $110,001+ | $36,008 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $14,709 per year, totaling about $58,836 over four years. With $44,300 in early-career earnings and an 85.5% completion rate, Pell-eligible students who hit the academic admission profile see strong ROI -- the high earnings and completion combine to make Pitt a defensible choice for lower-income students who get in. The institutional aid commitment to low-income students appears genuine here.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-75,000) pay $23,192 per year, about $92,768 over four years. With $66,125 in ten-year median earnings and the school's strong engineering/health pipeline, middle-bracket students see solid ROI especially in STEM majors where year-one earnings clear $70K. The cost is real, but Pitt's outcomes justify it for academically prepared students in high-earning fields.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $36,008 per year -- $144,032 over four years. At this price, Pitt sits near out-of-state public flagship territory. Full-pay families see strong ROI in nursing, engineering, CS, and pharmacy tracks where year-one earnings hit $72K-$103K. For non-STEM majors, the math gets tighter; full-pay families pursuing humanities should pressure-test against Penn State or other state options.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $83,313 | B |
| Biology | $62,744 | D |
| Computer Science | $108,680 | B+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $95,087 | B |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | $57,012 | D |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences | $65,239 | D |
| Marketing | $75,461 | C |
| Economics | $76,549 | C+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $90,768 | B |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $75,950 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Pharmacy
Pharmacy is Pitt's standout ROI program with an A grade. Four-year median earnings of $121,958 against median debt of $25,500 produces an exceptional 0.209 debt-to-earnings ratio. With 89 graduates per year, the program feeds directly into UPMC and regional hospital pharmacy networks where wages are among the highest in the profession. This is one of the strongest pharmacy ROI snapshots in the dataset.
Computer Science
Computer Science is Pitt's largest STEM program with 195 graduates per year, year-one earnings of $77,599, and four-year earnings of $108,680. Median debt of $26,977 produces a 0.348 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. The 40% wage growth from year one to four reflects Pittsburgh's growing tech scene (Google, Duolingo, Aurora) plus East Coast tech-corridor placement. One of the most reliable major bets at Pitt.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Pitt's biggest health-pipeline program with 308 graduates per year, year-one earnings of $72,251 climbing to $83,313 at four years. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.374 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Pittsburgh's massive UPMC system absorbs most graduates with strong starting wages and clinical advancement paths. For students targeting nursing, Pitt offers the scale and clinical-placement infrastructure that's hard to match.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering produces 76 graduates per year with year-one earnings of $78,075 and four-year earnings of $110,417. Median debt of $26,837 yields a 0.344 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. The program shares Pitt's strong engineering placement into Pittsburgh tech firms and East Coast hardware/firmware roles. Strong fundamentals make this one of Pitt's most defensible high-earning paths.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance produces 182 graduates per year with year-one earnings of $61,062 climbing to $95,087 at four years -- the strong wage growth reflects placement into Pittsburgh financial-services firms (PNC, BNY) and East Coast investment-banking pipelines. Median debt of $24,000 yields a 0.393 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Among non-STEM tracks, finance offers Pitt's strongest mid-career earnings curve.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 84.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 79.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 58.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 640-740 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 640-720 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 29-33 |
| Enrollment | 20,370 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 14.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,140 |
Pitt admits 58.1% of applicants -- the most selective tier among Pennsylvania publics. SAT 25-75 mid-ranges are 640-740 math and 640-720 reading, and ACT 25-75 is 29-33 -- numbers that put admitted students in the top quartile nationally. The strong academic profile of entering students directly correlates with the 85.5% completion rate; selectivity is doing real screening work here. For students hitting these test ranges with strong GPAs, Pitt is a defensible flagship option with outcomes that justify the cost.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Pitt's peer set includes Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania, University of South Carolina-Columbia, Florida Gulf Coast University, and Florida Atlantic University -- an uneven match. Cheyney and East Stroudsburg are much smaller PASSHE schools with substantially weaker ROI (typically 20-40 range). USC-Columbia, FGCU, and FAU are more apt comparators -- large public flagships and growing comprehensives. Among these, Pitt's ROI of 70 outperforms USC-Columbia and FAU on completion and earnings premium, driven by its R1 research profile and engineering/health-science pipeline.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus (this school) | 70 | $30,434 | $66,125 |
| Florida Atlantic University | 75 | $8,752 | $56,746 |
| University of South Carolina-Columbia | 72 | $22,811 | $62,177 |
| Florida Gulf Coast University | 68 | $12,568 | $54,560 |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 51 | $18,134 | $56,148 |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $14,265 | $37,837 |
Who Thrives Here
Pitt fits academically prepared students seeking a large public research university with strong STEM and health-science programs in a vibrant urban environment. The 14% Pell rate signals a wealthier student body than most publics, but the school also enrolls a sizable need-based aid population through its institutional resources. Enrollment of 20,370 undergraduates provides Big-Ten-scale resources. Strong-fit students are those targeting engineering, CS, business, nursing, or pharmacy with the academic preparation (top quartile test scores, strong high school GPA) to hit the entry profile. The 85.5% completion rate signals a well-supported student experience that justifies the premium net price.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $30,434 per year leads to $121,736 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $66,125 a decade out. The payback period of 8.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 85.5% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $24,250 against $66,125 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.