47

University of New Orleans

New Orleans, Louisiana · Public · 74.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 47/100 · Below Average Value

University of New Orleans scores 47 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The 38% completion rate -- fewer than four in ten students finish -- is the dominant risk factor here. Median 6-year earnings of $35,200 are modest, and the 14.7-year payback period reflects the combination of low earnings and a broad student population that does not complete at a normal rate. Net price is low at $12,384, and in-state tuition is $9,172. The best programs show genuinely strong outcomes: Computer Science (65 graduates, $69,204 year-one, $99,548 year-four, ROI grade A, debt-to-earnings 0.240) is the standout. Electrical Engineering (28 graduates, B grade) and Mechanical Engineering (45 graduates, B+) are solid. Accounting earns a B grade (45 graduates). Lower-performing programs include Finance (D), Psychology (F), English (F), and Drama (F). The New Orleans labor market is tourism- and energy-heavy, which creates unusual career pathways -- oil and gas for engineers, creative industries for arts graduates -- that Scorecard earnings may not fully capture. The 10-year earnings of $47,872 show some long-run appreciation for completers.

Payback Period
14.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,384
$49,536 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,872
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.53
$18,750 median debt vs first-year salary

University of New Orleans

47
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
57(0.26x)
Payback Period
38(14.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
67(0.53)
Completion Rate
18(38%)
Repayment Rate
47(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,172/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$14,008/yr
Average net price$12,384/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$49,536
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,872
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,200
Median debt at graduation$18,750
Estimated monthly loan payment$199
Estimated payback period14.7 years
6-year graduation rate38.0%
Undergraduate enrollment4,638

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of New Orleans is $9,172/year ($14,008/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,384/year, or roughly $49,536 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,532/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,504/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $199 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,872 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,532
$30,001 - $48,000$10,506
$48,001 - $75,000$13,222
$75,001 - $110,000$16,942
$110,001+$17,504

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 pay $11,532 per year at UNO, and the 30001-48000 bracket pays $10,506 -- slightly lower, reflecting the aid formula's step structure. These are among the lowest net prices for any institution in this peer group. Total 4-year cost under $42,000 for low-income students is genuinely affordable. The 38% completion rate is the dominant risk: for lower-income students who borrow and do not complete, even this low cost creates difficult debt situations against earnings that never arrive.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $13,222 (48001-75000) and $16,942 (75001-110000) per year. Total 4-year costs between $53,000 and $68,000 are reasonable for the engineering and CS outcomes the institution produces for completers. For students in lower-earning programs, the 14.7-year payback period at middle-income pricing reflects a less compelling ROI case. Program selection is the primary lever middle-income families should exercise at UNO.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $17,504 per year -- approximately $70,000 over four years. At $35,200 median 6-year earnings, aggregate payback is slow. For high-income families whose students complete CS or engineering, the low total cost produces excellent program-specific payback. The aggregate data is misleading for well-prepared students targeting STEM: the 38% completion rate reflects the full enrollment population, not the completion rate within selective programs.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of New Orleans with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$56,058C
Biology$52,671C
Psychology$37,747F
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$49,023D
Computer Science$99,548A
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$28,807F
Mechanical Engineering$91,435B+
Accounting$59,301B
Civil Engineering$80,704B+
Teacher Education$51,652C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Science

CS is UNO's flagship ROI program: 65 graduates, $69,204 year-one, $99,548 year-four, ROI grade A with debt-to-earnings 0.240 and median debt of just $16,604. The A grade and near-100k four-year figure are flagship-competitive outcomes for a regional public. New Orleans' growing tech and defense contracting sectors provide employment, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.240 is excellent. Students who complete CS at UNO are getting a strong financial return at low in-state cost.

Mechanical Engineering

45 graduates, $68,968 year-one, $91,435 year-four, ROI grade B+ with debt-to-earnings 0.275 and median debt $19,000. Mechanical engineering at UNO feeds into the offshore oil and gas, shipbuilding, and manufacturing sectors of the Gulf Coast economy. Year-one earnings of $68,968 and four-year of $91k reflect consistent demand for MechE graduates in this region. The B+ grade is earned; this is a financially solid technical program at low cost.

Civil Engineering

35 graduates, $65,119 year-one, $80,704 year-four, ROI grade B+ with debt-to-earnings 0.334 and median debt $21,750. Civil engineering at UNO places graduates into Louisiana's infrastructure, coastal engineering, and municipal engineering sectors -- fields with post-Katrina investment that creates ongoing demand. Year-one earnings above $65k with median debt of $21,750 is a strong value proposition at in-state pricing.

Accounting

45 graduates, $41,540 year-one, $59,301 year-four, ROI grade B with debt-to-earnings 0.435 and median debt $18,069. Accounting at UNO earns a B grade with relatively low median debt of $18,069. The four-year trajectory from $41k to $59k reflects career progression in New Orleans' public accounting, banking, and hospitality finance sectors. At in-state cost, the B-grade accounting outcome is financially reasonable for students planning to pursue CPA licensure.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,200
+$200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,872
+$12,872 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,872
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment75.2%52.0%
3-year repayment72.6%62.0%
5-year repayment65.3%68.0%
7-year repayment65.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
38.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate74.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)455-625
SAT Reading (25th-75th)480-616
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-23
Enrollment4,638
Pell Grant recipients39.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,208

UNO's 74.3% admission rate and ACT range of 17-23 reflect broad access similar to many regional public universities. The 38% completion rate is the critical number -- it is significantly lower than comparable Louisiana institutions and national peers. Prospective students should ask directly about academic support, advising, and the specific retention challenges UNO addresses. Students who need strong academic support infrastructure to succeed should investigate those resources before enrolling.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UNO's Scorecard peers include Grambling State, LSU Alexandria, Washburn, UMass Global, and Dalton State. Among Louisiana publics, UNO sits below LSU and Tulane on outcome metrics but above many regional campuses. The 38% completion rate is the most unfavorable comparative metric -- it is well below Grambling (roughly comparable access mission but stronger completion) and dramatically below LSU. UNO's engineering and CS programs are its strongest assets; for students targeting those programs, the institution delivers outcomes that rival regional public competitors at low in-state cost.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of New Orleans (this school)
47
$12,384$47,872
University of Massachusetts Global
52
$32,654$65,703
Washburn University
51
$15,280$49,774
Louisiana State University-Alexandria
43
$7,065$42,205
Dalton State College
41
$5,012$40,251
Grambling State University
12
$19,809$41,109

Who Thrives Here

UNO admits 74.3% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 455-625 Math and 480-616 Reading; ACT composite 17-23. Enrollment is 4,638 -- a mid-sized urban public university in a distinctive cultural city. The 39.1% Pell rate indicates a significant lower-income student population that faces concentrated completion risk. The New Orleans location provides access to energy sector employers (offshore operations, petrochemical), healthcare, hospitality, and film/media industries that create distinctive career pathways for graduates. Students who complete engineering or CS have strong outcomes; the completion rate is the primary barrier.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for University of New Orleans is mixed. At $12,384 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $47,872 ten years after entry - a payback period of 14.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 38.0% graduation rate and a long payback period.

Median debt of $18,750 against $47,872 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.