29

University of Mount Olive

Mount Olive, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 75.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 29/100 · Poor Value

University of Mount Olive (UMO) in North Carolina scores 29 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The 17.7-year payback period is the defining metric -- graduates take nearly two decades on average to recoup their investment. This reflects both modest earnings ($38,000 median at 6 years) and a meaningful net price of $18,853. Repayment rate at the 1-year mark is just 45.6%, meaning more than half of borrowers have not made progress on their loans one year after entering repayment. Completion rate is 51.8% -- half of enrolled students do not finish. Median debt of $27,209 is high for an institution producing $38,000 median earnings. The strongest programs are in health and agriculture: Registered Nursing (11 graduates, $81,493 year-one, B+ grade) and Agricultural Business (20 graduates, $70,219 year-four, B+ grade). Business Administration (62 graduates) is the largest program by volume but earns a D grade ($48,751 year-one, debt-to-earnings 0.728 with $35,500 median debt -- the highest debt load in the program catalog). Human Resources Management earns an F grade. Teacher Education (67 graduates) earns a D grade. UMO is a Free Will Baptist institution with a strong agricultural heritage that is a genuine differentiator for the eastern North Carolina region.

Payback Period
17.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,853
$75,412 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,139
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.72
$27,209 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Mount Olive

29
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
31(0.16x)
Payback Period
30(17.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
26(0.72)
Completion Rate
43(52%)
Repayment Rate
9(51%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$27,366/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$27,366/yr
Average net price$18,853/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$75,412
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,139
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,000
Median debt at graduation$27,209
Estimated monthly loan payment$288
Estimated payback period17.7 years
6-year graduation rate51.8%
Undergraduate enrollment1,796

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Mount Olive is $27,366/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,853/year, or roughly $75,412 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,227/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,498/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,209 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $288 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,139 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,227
$30,001 - $48,000$16,066
$48,001 - $75,000$20,923
$75,001 - $110,000$15,250
$110,001+$21,498

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $18,227 per year at UMO -- $72,908 over four years if completed. But only 51.8% complete, and the 1-year repayment rate of 45.6% indicates most borrowers are not reducing their debt in the first year after graduation. Low-income students face the most acute financial risk: non-completion with debt is the worst outcome, and the data suggests this is common.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $20,923 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $15,250 -- an unusual inversion that suggests the aid model disproportionately rewards higher middle-income families. At $20,923 per year, middle-income students face $83,692 in total net price if they complete in four years. Against $38,000 median 6-year earnings, this is a long payback for most program tracks.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $21,498 -- near the institutional average net price. High-income families choosing UMO are typically doing so for the faith community, agricultural connections, or geographic preference -- not for financial ROI. The economics at this income level are similar to the aggregate and do not improve meaningfully.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Mount Olive with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education$47,411D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$60,436D
Health and Medical Administrative Services$61,758D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$50,800D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$45,671D
Agricultural Business and Management$70,219B+
Accounting$59,952D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$51,250C
Human Resources Management$62,841F
Biology$53,986D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is UMO's best-performing program: 11 graduates, $81,493 year-one, $93,698 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.332 (ROI grade B+) with $27,094 median debt. The small cohort limits statistical reliability but the directional signal is strong. Rural North Carolina has significant nursing shortages, and UMO graduates entering eastern NC health systems face strong demand. This is the clearest value-for-cost program the institution offers.

Agricultural Business and Management

Agricultural Business (20 graduates) shows $70,219 year-four earnings with a B+ grade and debt-to-earnings of 0.317 against $22,237 median debt. Year-one earnings are not reported. UMO's Free Will Baptist agricultural heritage and eastern NC location connect graduates directly to agribusiness networks in the region. This is a program where institutional context and regional employment align well.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (62 graduates) is UMO's largest program and earns a D grade: $48,751 year-one, $60,436 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.728 with $35,500 median debt -- the highest debt load in UMO's catalog. The debt load for this program is a red flag: $35,500 median debt against $48,751 year-one earnings is a tight ratio. Students considering this program should explore whether the same credential could be obtained at lower cost through community college or a public NC university.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (67 graduates) earns a D grade: $37,409 year-one, $47,411 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.961 with $35,963 median debt. Nearly 1:1 debt-to-earnings is a difficult starting position for beginning teachers in rural NC, where salaries are below the state average. Students committed to teaching in eastern NC should compare UMO's costs against NCCU, ECU, or Fayetteville State, where education programs and net prices may be more favorable.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,000
+$3,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,139
+$12,139 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,139
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment45.6%52.0%
3-year repayment50.8%62.0%
5-year repayment51.9%68.0%
7-year repayment58.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
51.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate75.8%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-24
Enrollment1,796
Pell Grant recipients44.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,025

At 75.8% admission with no SAT data reported, UMO is broadly accessible. ACT 18-24 reflects middle-range preparation. The more pressing concern for prospective students is not admission odds but the 51.8% completion rate -- roughly half of those who enroll do not finish. Students should ask what specific factors correlate with completion and what support services UMO provides for students at financial risk.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UMO's peers include Barton College, Belmont Abbey College, Eckerd College, Atlantic University, and Lindsey Wilson College. Among NC-based peers, Barton College (Wilson, NC) is a close comparable -- similar size, similar mission, similar ROI challenges. UMO's 29 ROI score places it in the bottom quartile nationally. Students in eastern NC evaluating regional privates should also benchmark against East Carolina University (much larger, stronger ROI, lower cost for in-state students).

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Mount Olive (this school)
29
$18,853$47,139
Eckerd College
31
$38,071$51,819
Atlantic University
26
$6,425$25,272
Barton College
24
$23,626$47,913
Belmont Abbey College
24
$24,639$47,937
Lindsey Wilson College
23
$15,070$41,129

Who Thrives Here

UMO admits 75.8% of applicants. SAT data is not reported by Scorecard. ACT composite mid-range is 18-24. Enrollment is 1,796. Pell grant rate of 44.7% indicates high financial need across the student body. UMO serves a rural North Carolina population with strong ties to agriculture, faith, and regional employment. Students targeting nursing, agricultural business, or teaching for rural NC schools fit the institutional context; students seeking broader career optionality or metro employment pipelines will find limited support.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Mount Olive. With a net cost of $18,853 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,139 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 51.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,209 against $47,139 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.