Eckerd College
Saint Petersburg, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 75.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 31/100 · Poor Value
Eckerd College scores 31 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a result driven primarily by weak earnings and high debt-to-earnings ratios across most of its programs. Median 6-year earnings of $36,000 against a net price of $38,071 and median debt of $27,000 produce a 17.4-year payback period. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.750 is poor. The one-year repayment rate of 55.7% means nearly half of Eckerd borrowers are not reducing principal within a year of leaving the institution. The 65.9% completion rate is mid-range but insufficient to offset the earnings problem. Eckerd's strongest-performing program is Business Administration/Management ($63,660 at year four, null ROI grade due to data gaps). Most other programs earn grades of C through F: Ecology earns an F (debt-to-earnings 1.228, 84 graduates), Natural Resources Conservation earns an F (77 graduates, $25,709 year-one, debt-to-earnings 1.011), and Psychology earns an F (46 graduates). The environmental science focus that defines Eckerd's academic identity produces graduates with a passion for their field but earnings that do not support the $38,071 net price. The Tampa Bay location is attractive, but the financial data does not support the premium.
The data raises concerns about Eckerd College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score31/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period17.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Eckerd College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $51,884/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $51,884/yr |
| Average net price | $38,071/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $152,284 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,819 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 17.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 65.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,888 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Eckerd College is $51,884/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $38,071/year, or roughly $152,284 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $29,615/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $43,955/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,819 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.75 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $29,615 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $34,524 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $34,294 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $35,840 |
| $110,001+ | $43,955 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families in the $0-$30,000 bracket pay $29,615 per year at Eckerd -- near full price for the school's lowest-income students. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $34,524. These figures indicate very limited need-based aid. For low-income students, a net price of $29,615 per year against $36,000 median earnings and a 17.4-year payback is an exceptionally poor financial outcome. Eckerd's environmental programs appeal strongly to mission-driven students, but the finances are difficult at any income level.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $34,294 per year -- essentially full cost of attendance. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $35,840. Eckerd provides very little income-sensitive aid. Middle-income families are paying close to sticker price for a school with a 31 ROI score. The comparison to Florida public universities with a fraction of this cost and comparable or stronger earnings outcomes is unfavorable for Eckerd.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $43,955 per year at Eckerd -- above the average net price, which may reflect higher cost-of-attendance estimates for this bracket. Over four years, that is roughly $176,000. Against $36,000 median earnings and programs with largely D and F ROI grades, this is a very poor expected financial return for high-income families paying full cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Eckerd College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology | $48,631 | F |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $39,932 | F |
| Psychology | $53,220 | F |
| Biology | $47,814 | F |
| Romance Languages | $54,501 | C+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $60,969 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $61,685 | - |
| Business Administration and Management | $63,660 | - |
| International Relations | $34,621 | - |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $31,596 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology
Ecology is Eckerd's largest program at 84 graduates and its worst-performing by ROI: $21,980 year-one, $48,631 at year four, F-grade (debt-to-earnings 1.228) with median debt of $27,000. Carrying $27,000 in debt while earning $21,980 year-one is a severe financial mismatch. The four-year trajectory to $48k suggests many students enter graduate programs or environmentally focused roles with modest wages. Students drawn to Eckerd for ecology must independently finance graduate school on top of this.
Natural Resources Conservation
Natural Resources Conservation earns 77 graduates, $25,709 year-one, $39,932 at year four, F-grade (debt-to-earnings 1.011) with median debt of $26,000. These are among the weakest outcomes at Eckerd. Conservation graduates earn below the poverty threshold for a family of four in their first year while carrying loan balances exceeding their annual salary. This is not a minor shortfall -- it reflects a fundamental mismatch between program cost and career earnings.
Communication and Media Studies
Communication and Media Studies earns 17 graduates, $33,544 year-one, $60,969 at year four, C-grade (debt-to-earnings 0.671) with median debt of $22,500. The year-four trajectory to $61k is stronger relative to year one, suggesting career progression in media or communications. The small graduate count limits statistical reliability. This is among Eckerd's better-performing programs in the Scorecard but still reflects a mediocre return on the $38,071 net price.
Psychology
Psychology earns 46 graduates, $25,930 year-one, $53,220 at year four, F-grade (debt-to-earnings 1.041) with median debt of $27,000. Starting at $26k while owing $27,000 means most psychology graduates enter a debt-to-income mismatch from day one. The year-four figure of $53k reflects graduate school entry and career progression, but those additional education costs are not included in this analysis.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 55.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 71.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 75.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 560-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 600-690 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 24-29 |
| Enrollment | 1,888 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 20.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,920 |
Eckerd admits 75.8% of applicants with a moderately selective profile. SAT 560-640 Math and 600-690 Reading describe the middle range; ACT 24-29 is the parallel window. Eckerd's test-optional and rolling admissions process makes it accessible to a broad range of students. Financial aid negotiations are often possible; the high net price should be a starting point for negotiation, not a final number.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Eckerd's Scorecard peers include Barry University, University of Mount Olive, and Gardner-Webb University. These are all small private nonprofits with similarly mixed ROI profiles. Barry University (Florida) has comparable cost and outcome challenges. Gardner-Webb (North Carolina) has a stronger completion rate. For students choosing between these peers, the primary differentiator should be program fit and campus culture -- the financial outcomes at this tier are broadly weak across the group, and Eckerd's coastal location premium is real but unsubstantiated by earnings data.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eckerd College (this school) | 31 | $38,071 | $51,819 |
| Barry University | 42 | $22,613 | $55,966 |
| United Talmudical Seminary | 36 | $6,640 | $25,113 |
| Gardner-Webb University | 35 | $17,674 | $48,039 |
| Baptist University of Florida | 31 | $10,372 | $42,836 |
| University of Mount Olive | 29 | $18,853 | $47,139 |
Who Thrives Here
Eckerd admits 75.8% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 560-640 Math and 600-690 Reading; ACT composite 24-29. At 1,888 students, it is a small liberal arts college on the waterfront in St. Petersburg, Florida. Pell rate of 20.9% is moderate. Students are drawn to marine science, environmental programs, and the residential coastal campus experience. The 65.9% completion rate and F-grade ROI for the school's signature environmental programs mean students should plan for the financial gap between passion and paycheck carefully.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Eckerd College. With a net cost of $38,071 per year and median graduate earnings of only $51,819 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $51,819 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.