84

University of Minnesota-Rochester

Rochester, Minnesota · Public · 71.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 84/100 · Strong Value

University of Minnesota-Rochester (UMR) is a small public university of about 568 students in downtown Rochester, Minnesota — the home of Mayo Clinic. Founded in 2006 as a health sciences-focused campus of the University of Minnesota system, UMR offers a single reported degree track: Health Sciences/Allied Health. Its ROI score of 84 (Strong Value) is driven by compelling metrics: a 61.9% earnings premium, a 5.7-year payback period, $19,500 median debt — among the lowest in this batch — and an 81.9% seven-year repayment rate. Median six-year earnings of $46,000 and ten-year earnings of $69,020 reflect a graduate population that consistently enters healthcare employment in the Rochester corridor. Net price of $13,744 (with in-state tuition of $15,016 and no separate out-of-state rate) is competitive for a University of Minnesota campus. The 57.4% completion rate is the main metric that falls below the school's otherwise strong profile. UMR's singular focus on health sciences makes it one of the most intentional program-institution alignments in the data: the city's economy is dominated by Mayo Clinic and its supply chain, and UMR graduates feed directly into that ecosystem.

Payback Period
5.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,744
$54,976 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$69,020
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.42
$19,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
84/100
CampusROI Score

University of Minnesota-Rochester scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of Minnesota-Rochester

84
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
94(0.62x)
Payback Period
90(5.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
85(0.42)
Completion Rate
55(57%)
Repayment Rate
76(82%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,016/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$15,016/yr
Average net price$13,744/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$54,976
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$69,020
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$46,000
Median debt at graduation$19,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$207
Estimated payback period5.7 years
6-year graduation rate57.4%
Undergraduate enrollment568

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Minnesota-Rochester is $15,016/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,744/year, or roughly $54,976 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,116/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,769/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $69,020 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.42 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$6,116
$30,001 - $48,000$4,256
$48,001 - $75,000$6,748
$75,001 - $110,000$14,650
$110,001+$23,769

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income students (under $30,000) pay $6,116 net — remarkably affordable. Four-year investment approaches $24,500. With median six-year earnings of $46,000 and a 5.7-year payback, low-income UMR graduates in health sciences achieve a full return on investment before their 27th birthday in the median case. Minnesota's Office of Higher Education grants and the University of Minnesota system's financial aid packaging provide substantial additional support for Pell-eligible students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001–$48,000 band pays $4,256 net — the lowest net price of any income bracket across all 20 schools reviewed here. Four-year cost of roughly $17,000 is extraordinary for a University of Minnesota degree. Middle-income families in this bracket who have a student committed to health sciences should consider UMR an exceptional financial opportunity. The combination of low cost, strong earnings, and Mayo Clinic adjacency is difficult to replicate elsewhere.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $23,769 net — a steeper jump that reflects the University of Minnesota's income-based aid structure. Four-year cost approaches $95,000. At this price, UMR competes against in-state flagship alternatives. The Mayo Clinic access and the focused health sciences environment remain compelling differentiators for students who are certain about healthcare careers. Families comparing UMR to UMN Twin Cities should weigh depth of program options against UMR's specialized intensity.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at University of Minnesota-Rochester with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$74,079B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Health Sciences is UMR's only reported program (159 graduates). Graduates earn $53,988 at one year and $74,079 at four years, with $22,115 median debt and a 0.41 ratio (B grade). The broad CIP code encompasses multiple health career tracks, including pre-professional pathways to graduate health programs. The 159-graduate cohort is the entire institution. Graduates who proceed to PA school, medical school, nursing graduate programs, or health administration MBAs from this foundation improve on these already solid outcomes. Rochester's healthcare job density means that even health sciences graduates who enter the workforce directly face an unusually rich employment environment.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$46,000
+$11,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$69,020
+$34,020 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$34,020
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment79.0%52.0%
3-year repayment81.9%62.0%
5-year repayment78.5%68.0%
7-year repayment80.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)490-690
SAT Reading (25th-75th)460-690
ACT Composite (25th-75th)21-29
Enrollment568
Pell Grant recipients36.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,587

UMR admits 71% of applicants. SAT mid-range is 490–690 (math) and 460–690 (reading) — a wide range for a health-focused campus, suggesting considerable variation in the applicant pool. ACT composite mid-range is 21–29. Students with science preparation and healthcare work or volunteer experience are strongly positioned. Biology, chemistry, and health-related coursework in high school are more predictive of success here than the raw test score.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UMR's ROI score of 84 ties for second among the 20 schools reviewed here, trailing only UConn Avery Point (87). Its peer set — Bemidji State, MN State Mankato, Ohio State Lima, UConn Waterbury, and UNH Manchester — reflects small public campus comparisons. UMR's differentiation is its Mayo Clinic partnership and single-program focus, which no peer school replicates. Among all five peers, UMR posts the strongest earnings premium and the second-lowest payback period. Its $4,256 net price for the $30,001–$48,000 bracket is the lowest in the comparison group. The one metric where UMR trails is completion rate (57.4%), suggesting that the rigorous health sciences curriculum challenges persistence for some students.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Minnesota-Rochester (this school)
84
$13,744$69,020
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
85
$10,875$73,997
University of New Hampshire at Manchester
77
$9,992$66,479
Ohio State University-Lima Campus
68
$12,940$60,409
Minnesota State University-Mankato
62
$19,139$56,922
Bemidji State University
60
$15,261$53,755

Who Thrives Here

UMR is a near-perfect fit for students committed to health sciences careers who want a small, focused campus in an internationally recognized healthcare city. The Mayo Clinic adjacency provides unmatched clinical exposure, research assistantships, and employer networks. Students who are undecided, interested in liberal arts, or considering non-health professional paths will find UMR's single-program focus limiting. The 71% admission rate is accessible; the real filter is fit with the health sciences curriculum.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of Minnesota-Rochester delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $13,744 per year ($54,976 over four years), graduates earn a median of $69,020 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.7 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $19,500 is very manageable against $69,020 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.