43

University of Indianapolis

Indianapolis, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 66.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 43/100 · Poor Value

University of Indianapolis (UIndy) earns a Poor Value tier ROI score of 43, with a 12.2-year payback period and a 0.701 debt-to-earnings ratio (subscore 28) leading the negative metrics. Sticker tuition is $37,200 with average net price of $21,602 and total four-year cost of $86,408. Median 10-year earnings reach $53,610 against $26,864 in median debt. The 55.8% completion rate is mediocre. Repayment rate of 70.2% (subscore 40) suggests roughly 30% of borrowers are not making meaningful progress on principal. The school has clear strengths in nursing (B grade, $71,248 first-year earnings), accounting, and finance, but the broader institutional financial picture is challenging because most students enroll in lower-earning kinesiology, psychology, and education tracks where the math is much tighter. Indiana's public alternatives (IU-Bloomington, Purdue, Ball State) offer comparable or better outcomes at meaningfully lower in-state cost.

Payback Period
12.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,602
$86,408 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,610
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.70
$26,864 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Indianapolis

43
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
46(0.21x)
Payback Period
48(12.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
28(0.70)
Completion Rate
52(56%)
Repayment Rate
40(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$37,200/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,200/yr
Average net price$21,602/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$86,408
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,610
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,300
Median debt at graduation$26,864
Estimated monthly loan payment$285
Estimated payback period12.2 years
6-year graduation rate55.8%
Undergraduate enrollment3,005

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Indianapolis is $37,200/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,602/year, or roughly $86,408 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,346/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,004/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,864 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $285 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,610 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,346
$30,001 - $48,000$17,863
$48,001 - $75,000$21,262
$75,001 - $110,000$23,855
$110,001+$28,004

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $15,346 per year, $61,400 over four years. With $53,610 median 10-year earnings, the math works for completers but the 55.8% completion rate is the dominant risk. Pell-eligible students get meaningful aid here, but they should compare against IUPUI in the same Indianapolis market where in-state public pricing is much lower.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $21,262 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $23,855. Four-year cost runs $85,000 to $95,400, near or above the published $86,408 average. Combined with the 0.701 debt-to-earnings ratio for typical borrowers, middle-income families face a stretched payback path that the public Indiana alternatives largely avoid.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households over $110,000 pay $28,004 per year, $112,000 over four years, the steepest tier. With median earnings of $53,610 and a 12.2-year payback, full-pay families are not getting clearly better outcomes than IU-Bloomington or Purdue would provide at half the price. The private price is justifiable mainly for nursing-track students.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Indianapolis with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$83,156B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$59,819C
Psychology$54,319D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$61,006C
Finance and Financial Management$86,923C+
Teacher Education$49,861C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$62,307C
Communication and Media Studies$48,711D
Biology$67,270C
Social Work$50,666D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is one of UIndy's largest programs with 112 graduates and earns a B ROI grade. First-year earnings of $71,248 climb to $83,156 by year four, very strong for the field and the highest first-year earnings on campus. Median debt of $27,187 against these earnings produces a 0.382 debt-to-earnings ratio, healthy. UIndy's nursing program is the school's clearest ROI win and a defensible reason to choose the private price.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology and Exercise Science has 103 graduates and earns a C ROI grade. First-year earnings of $38,364 grow to $59,819 by year four, modest, with $26,786 in median debt and a 0.698 debt-to-earnings ratio. Many graduates pursue physical therapy, athletic training, or chiropractic graduate programs where lifetime earnings are higher than the bachelor's-only data captures.

Psychology

Psychology has 99 graduates and earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $32,237 grow to $54,319 by year four, but $26,962 in median debt produces a 0.836 debt-to-earnings ratio. As is typical for psychology nationally, this credential requires graduate or professional school for viable earnings outcomes, the bachelor's-only path is financially difficult at private-college pricing.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration has 98 graduates and earns a C ROI grade. First-year earnings of $44,216 grow to $61,006 by year four, with $27,000 in median debt and a 0.611 debt-to-earnings ratio. Solid outcomes for business in the Indianapolis labor market, but the cost differential against IUPUI's business programs is hard to justify.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance and Financial Management has 78 graduates and earns a C+ ROI grade. First-year earnings of $54,590 climb to $86,923 by year four, the strongest four-year earnings on campus. Median debt of $26,400 and a 0.484 debt-to-earnings ratio produce healthy financial outcomes. Along with nursing and accounting, finance is one of UIndy's stronger ROI tracks.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,300
+$3,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,610
+$18,610 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,610
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment66.1%52.0%
3-year repayment70.2%62.0%
5-year repayment59.7%68.0%
7-year repayment65.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
55.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate66.5%
Enrollment3,005
Pell Grant recipients32.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,128

UIndy admits 66.5% of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-50% bands are not reported in current Scorecard data, making test-based selectivity context unavailable. The 55.8% completion rate is mediocre by private-college standards and combined with the moderate admission rate suggests the school accepts a broad academic range, with completion variance correlating to incoming preparation.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peer institutions include Anderson University and Bethel University (both small Indiana Christian privates), Southern Adventist University, Florida Southern College (a small Florida private with stronger outcomes), and UTA Mesivta of Kiryas Joel (a religious institution with very different mission). Within the secular private peer set, UIndy's $53,610 ten-year earnings sit roughly mid-pack. Florida Southern is the strongest peer on completion and earnings. UIndy's 12.2-year payback is meaningfully worse than Florida Southern's profile.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Indianapolis (this school)
43
$21,602$53,610
Florida Southern College
46
$28,551$55,294
Southern Adventist University
41
$24,345$53,723
Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel
39
$4,156$31,853
Bethel University
34
$18,610$48,860
Anderson University
32
$25,021$48,899

Who Thrives Here

With 3,005 students and a 32.6% Pell rate, UIndy is a mid-size Indianapolis private with notable strength in nursing, allied health, and education programs. The school fits Indianapolis-area residents seeking a smaller campus environment with strong clinical program lineups, particularly nursing where the ROI math actually works. For business, kinesiology, communication, or psychology students, the private price is hard to defend against IUPUI, Indiana University-Bloomington, or other public Indiana alternatives at materially lower cost.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Indianapolis. With a net cost of $21,602 per year and median graduate earnings of only $53,610 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $26,864 against $53,610 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.