University of Houston
Houston, Texas · Public · 73.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 80/100 · Strong Value
The University of Houston scores 80 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale -- one of the stronger scores among large Texas public universities. In-state tuition is $9,717 and net price is $14,276. Median 6-year earnings of $47,100 and a 7.2-year payback are solid. Median debt of $18,194 is low relative to earnings, producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.386. The 64.6% completion rate is above average for an open-access urban institution. Houston's status as the energy capital of the US, the fourth-largest metro in the country, and a major medical center creates direct employer access that drives post-graduation earnings above what UH's academic profile alone would produce. Chemical Engineering ($84,468 year one), Electrical Engineering ($86,136), and Nursing ($85,740) lead the program outcomes.
University of Houston scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of Houston
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,717/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,547/yr |
| Average net price | $14,276/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $57,104 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $62,377 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $47,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,194 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $193 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 64.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 38,380 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Houston is $9,717/year ($22,547/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,276/year, or roughly $57,104 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,929/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,811/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,194 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $193 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,377 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,929 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,220 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,528 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,197 |
| $110,001+ | $23,811 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $10,929 net per year at UH -- a strong value for a Tier One research university. Against $47,100 median 6-year earnings and a 7.2-year payback, the financial case is solid for students who complete engineering, nursing, or CS. The 41.7% Pell grant rate reflects UH's access mission, and the institution's urban format (commuter-friendly, evening courses) reduces the non-tuition cost burden relative to residential universities.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $12,528 per year, and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $19,197. At these prices, UH's combination of Houston employer access, program depth, and research infrastructure represents strong value. Engineering and CS students from middle-income families paying $12,528-$19,197 per year with Houston-area employment prospects face very favorable ROI calculations.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110,000+) pay $23,811 per year -- about $95,000 over four years. At $47,100 median earnings and a 7.2-year payback, this is sound for engineering, CS, and nursing graduates. High-income families evaluating UH versus UT Austin or Texas A&M should weigh program strength (UH is particularly strong in chemical engineering and energy-sector fields) and Houston versus Austin/College Station employer network access against a relatively small cost difference.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Houston with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $52,892 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $73,125 | B |
| Finance and Financial Management | $78,009 | B+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $53,483 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $98,790 | B+ |
| Biology | $57,716 | C |
| Management Information Systems | $91,983 | B+ |
| Marketing | $68,139 | B |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $54,471 | C |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $58,705 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Chemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering is UH's top ROI program: 89 graduates, $84,468 first-year earnings, $110,184 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.237 (ROI grade A). Median debt of $20,000 is low relative to earnings. Houston's petrochemical corridor -- the largest in the world -- creates unmatched employer access for ChemE graduates. ExxonMobil, Shell, LyondellBasell, and dozens of downstream firms recruit directly from UH's Cullen College of Engineering. The four-year figure of $110k reflects the premium that energy-sector chemical engineering careers command.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering (83 graduates) earns $86,136 first-year and $107,399 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.298 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $25,692 is moderate. EE graduates feed into Houston's energy, technology, and medical device industries. The Texas Medical Center -- the largest in the world -- creates direct demand for biomedical electronics and medical device engineering graduates that augments the traditional energy-sector pipeline.
Computer and Information Sciences
CS is UH's highest-volume strong program at 350 graduates, with $72,381 first-year earnings, $98,790 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.259 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $18,751 is low. Houston's tech sector has grown significantly alongside the energy industry, and UH CS graduates enter a market that includes Hewlett Packard Enterprise (Houston-based), energy company digital transformation teams, and the Texas Medical Center's health informatics infrastructure. At $14,276 net price, CS at UH is one of the best cost-to-earnings ratios in Texas.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (81 graduates) earns $85,740 first-year and $91,276 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.307 (ROI grade B+). Houston's Texas Medical Center is one of the largest employers of nurses in the world, creating demand that is essentially unlimited relative to supply from Texas nursing programs. Median debt of $26,283 is moderate. UH nursing graduates entering the TMC or Houston-area hospital network face one of the most favorable nursing employment environments in the country.
Psychology
Psychology is UH's largest single program at 693 graduates -- an extraordinary concentration in a program that produces weak near-term earnings. First-year median of $32,653, four-year of $52,892, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.628 (ROI grade C). At $14,276 net price and $20,500 median debt, the financial exposure is lower than at private alternatives, but $32,653 year-one earnings in Houston's cost environment is tight. The 693-graduate cohort represents a massive volume of students entering the labor market in a field where the bachelor's degree alone does not provide clinical credentialing. Most will require graduate school for higher-earnings roles.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 70.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 72.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 73.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 570-670 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 590-670 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-29 |
| Enrollment | 38,380 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $13,242 |
UH's 73.9% admission rate with SAT 570-670 Math and 590-670 Reading describes a moderately selective institution that admits the large majority of prepared applicants. ACT 23-29 is typical for a large Texas public. The Tier One designation (Carnegie R1 research university) means UH has research infrastructure that belies its admission rate -- students at the upper end of the range access a genuine research university, not just a credential factory.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UH's peer schools include Angelo State University, Texas A&M Corpus Christi, University of Colorado Boulder, Indiana University Bloomington, and Louisiana State University. UH's ROI score of 80 is competitive with IU Bloomington and exceeds Angelo State and TAMUCC by a significant margin. LSU's ROI is typically in the 70-75 range on comparable data. CU Boulder, strong in engineering and business, is a direct competitor for Rocky Mountain students choosing between Texas and Colorado. UH's unique advantage is Houston's industrial concentration -- no peer institution in this group has equivalent employer access in petrochemicals, energy, and the world's largest medical complex. The comparison that matters most for Texas students is UH versus UT Austin (ROI mid-80s) and Texas A&M College Station (ROI mid-80s); both flagship campuses produce stronger median earnings, but UH's lower net price and Houston employer access close the gap for industry-specific career tracks.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston (this school) | 80 | $14,276 | $62,377 |
| Indiana University-Bloomington | 84 | $16,264 | $63,742 |
| University of Colorado Boulder | 80 | $25,346 | $69,738 |
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College | 76 | $19,151 | $61,251 |
| Angelo State University | 49 | $15,091 | $50,116 |
| Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi | 48 | $15,225 | $51,865 |
Who Thrives Here
UH admits 73.9% of applicants (SAT mid-range 570-670 Math, 590-670 Reading; ACT 23-29) at 38,380 students -- a large, diverse urban research university. At 41.7% Pell grant rate, the school enrolls substantial numbers of first-generation and low-income students. Houston's student body is among the most ethnically and nationally diverse in the US, reflecting Houston's demographics. UH fits students targeting engineering, nursing, CS, business, or energy-sector careers who can take advantage of Houston's unique industrial concentration. It is a moderate fit for arts, humanities, and social science students who are prepared for a commuter-heavy urban campus environment.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Houston delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $14,276 per year ($57,104 over four years), graduates earn a median of $62,377 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.2 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $18,194 is very manageable against $62,377 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.