33

Thiel College

Greenville, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 71.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 33/100 · Poor Value

Thiel College earns an ROI score of 33 (Poor Value), with all sub-scores in the bottom half: a 16.5% earnings premium, a 15.6-year payback period, a 0.785 debt-to-earnings ratio (heavy), a 48.7% completion rate, and a 74.2% three-year repayment rate. Sticker tuition is $38,344, net price $22,347 (deep discounting), and median student debt is $27,000. Median earnings 6 years out are $34,400, climbing to $49,714 at 10 years - a moderate trajectory. The 4-year total cost of $89,388 against those earnings produces structurally tight ROI math. Thiel is a small (788 students) Lutheran liberal arts college in Greenville, Pennsylvania, with a 40.8% Pell rate. Five programs are reported; accounting posts the strongest 4-year earnings ($69,280, but no debt data) and business administration is the largest cohort with C-grade outcomes. The honest read: Thiel competes in the rural-Pennsylvania small-private segment where ROI math is structurally challenging. Without a high-earning anchor program (no nursing or engineering at this scale), the institutional value case rests on mission, athletics, and small-school fit rather than financial return.

Payback Period
15.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,347
$89,388 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,714
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.78
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Thiel College

33
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
32(0.17x)
Payback Period
36(15.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
17(0.79)
Completion Rate
36(49%)
Repayment Rate
52(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$38,344/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$38,344/yr
Average net price$22,347/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$89,388
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,714
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,400
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period15.6 years
6-year graduation rate48.7%
Undergraduate enrollment788

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Thiel College is $38,344/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,347/year, or roughly $89,388 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,247/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,400/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,714 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.79 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,247
$30,001 - $48,000$20,947
$48,001 - $75,000$20,038
$75,001 - $110,000$23,683
$110,001+$26,400

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $17,247 net annually - the lowest tier, helped by Pell and PA state grants. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays MORE ($20,947), an inverted pattern likely reflecting the loss of full Pell at the lower edge of that bracket combined with state grant phase-outs. Over four years that's $69K against $49K median 10-year earnings - tight but workable for committed students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $20,038 - similar to the $30,001-$48,000 bracket. The aid pattern flattens through the lower-middle tiers. Over four years that's $80K out of pocket, requiring strong major selection (accounting, business) to keep the ROI defensible.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Top-bracket families ($110,001+) pay $26,400 net per year - close to two-thirds of sticker. Over four years that's $106K. PA high-income families weighing Thiel against Penn State (any campus) face a steep value gap; mission and athletic fit are the only defensible reasons to pay this premium.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Thiel College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$56,140C
Psychology$43,457F
Special Education and Teaching$52,302-
Criminal Justice and Corrections$43,186D
Accounting$69,280-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Thiel's largest reported program at 43 graduates per year. Median earnings of $44,281 first-year and $56,140 four-year against $27,000 median debt produce a 0.610 ratio (C grade). Earnings climb is moderate. A defensible mainstream choice but not exceptional - the Greenville/western PA labor market is the binding constraint on placement quality.

Accounting

Accounting (7 graduates) posts Thiel's strongest 4-year earnings at $69,280, though small graduate count and missing debt data limit the read. Accounting is portable and CPA-track-friendly; for students confident they'll pass the credential and place into Pittsburgh-area accounting roles, this is the strongest financial bet at Thiel despite the small program scale.

Psychology

Psychology (15 graduates) shows the structural value trap: $26,303 first-year earnings against $27,000 median debt yields a 1.026 ratio - debt exceeds annual income - and an F grade. Four-year earnings of $43,457 partially redeem the picture but graduate study is essentially required for the math to eventually work in the field.

Special Education and Teaching

Special Education and Teaching (13 graduates) earns no reported ROI grade due to missing debt data. First-year earnings of $43,626 climbing to $52,302 at four years are reasonable for the field, especially given strong demand for special-ed teachers in PA. The likely outcome is mid-tier ROI similar to other Thiel teaching programs.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice (8 graduates) earns a D grade with $33,652 first-year and $43,186 four-year earnings against $27,000 median debt (0.802 ratio). PA criminal justice salaries are modest, and four-year earnings don't climb meaningfully. Public-sector criminal justice careers can be viable, but the borrowing level here is heavy relative to the field's earnings ceiling.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,400
-$600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,714
+$14,714 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,714
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.6%52.0%
3-year repayment74.2%62.0%
5-year repayment68.4%68.0%
7-year repayment69.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
48.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.5%
Enrollment788
Pell Grant recipients40.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,413

Thiel admits 71.6% of applicants - moderately accessible. SAT and ACT score ranges are not reported, suggesting test-optional or test-blind operation. The 71.6% admit rate paired with a 48.7% completion rate is the typical small-private pattern: the school admits widely and graduates roughly half its entering class. Selectivity is a soft signal here; prospective students should weigh financial fit and program-specific outcomes more heavily than admit-rate signals.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, Albright College (PA Methodist liberal arts), Kentucky Wesleyan College, Lake Erie College, and Rocky Mountain College. Within the small-rural-private peer set, Thiel's 10-year earnings of $49,714 are roughly comparable to Lake Erie and Kentucky Wesleyan. Albright posts somewhat stronger numbers driven by a larger enrollment and broader program mix. The peer set is uniformly Below-Average-to-Poor Value, confirming that Thiel's challenges are structural to the small-Lutheran-private segment rather than specific to this institution.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Thiel College (this school)
33
$22,347$49,714
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Rocky Mountain College
35
$19,751$49,036
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457
Lake Erie College
32
$20,961$50,417
Kentucky Wesleyan College
31
$17,131$46,747

Who Thrives Here

Thiel's 788 enrollment, 40.8% Pell rate, and Lutheran heritage define a small rural Pennsylvania private serving a heavily local, working-class western PA student body. Best fit: students drawn to NCAA Division III athletics, the Lutheran community, and small classes, who plan to enter business, accounting, or teaching pipelines in the western PA / eastern Ohio region. The 48.7% completion rate is concerning and prospective students should ask hard questions about retention support. Mismatch: students focused on financial return have many stronger Pennsylvania options (Penn State, IUP, Slippery Rock, Edinboro).

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Thiel College. With a net cost of $22,347 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,714 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 48.7% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $49,714 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.