Kentucky Wesleyan College
Owensboro, Kentucky · Private Nonprofit · 71.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 31/100 · Poor Value
Kentucky Wesleyan College earns a CampusROI score of 31 (Poor Value tier). Sticker tuition is $34,673 against a net price of $17,131 -- aid roughly halves the cost, which is typical for private nonprofits with high discount rates. Median earnings six years after entry are $30,100, climbing to $46,747 at ten years -- a modest premium but well below stronger regional privates. The debt picture is the score's biggest drag: $23,250 in median debt against $30,100 in early earnings yields a 0.772 debt-to-earnings ratio (subscore 18), pushing the payback period to 17.8 years. The 46.8% completion rate (subscore 32) further weighs on the score -- roughly half of entering students leave without a degree. The 73.6% three-year repayment rate is one of the few healthy signals: borrowers are mostly current on payments even if balances are paying down slowly. Kentucky Wesleyan enrolls 842 students with a 49.5% Pell rate, meaning the school serves a heavily lower-income population that bears the brunt of the weak ROI math.
The data raises concerns about Kentucky Wesleyan College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score31/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period17.8 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Kentucky Wesleyan College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $34,673/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,673/yr |
| Average net price | $17,131/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $68,524 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $46,747 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $30,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 17.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 46.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 842 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Kentucky Wesleyan College is $34,673/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,131/year, or roughly $68,524 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,951/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,888/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,747 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.77 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,951 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,701 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,062 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,306 |
| $110,001+ | $22,888 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $13,951 per year, totaling about $55,800 over four years -- the second-lowest net price across income brackets. Even with this discount, $30,100 in early-career earnings against typical Pell-plus-loan financing leaves limited cushion. The low debt-load works only for students who finish; the 46.8% completion rate means roughly half take on debt without earning the degree premium.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-75,000) pay $15,062 annually -- about $60,000 over four years. The aid stacking thins as income climbs, but middle-bracket families still receive meaningful discounting. With $46,747 in ten-year median earnings, the math works for graduates who complete and land in business or education tracks; less so for those in genetics or general liberal arts.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $22,888 per year -- $91,552 over four years. At that price, ROI math against $46,747 in median earnings is hard to defend versus the University of Kentucky or Western Kentucky University, which charge similar net price for high-income families and offer stronger completion rates and earnings outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 5 most popular majors at Kentucky Wesleyan College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $42,948 | C |
| Business Administration and Management | $64,396 | C |
| Teacher Education | $39,559 | - |
| Genetics | $17,085 | - |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $52,867 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration and Management
Business is one of KWC's stronger programs with year-one earnings of $41,059 climbing to $64,396 by year four. Median debt of $25,000 produces a 0.609 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. With 20 graduates per year, the program funnels students into regional banking, manufacturing, and healthcare-admin roles around Owensboro. The four-year earnings trajectory is the most encouraging signal in the school's program data.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology is the largest program by graduates (22 per year) with four-year median earnings of $42,948 and median debt of $25,000, yielding a 0.582 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. Most students target physical therapy, athletic training, or coaching -- fields that typically require additional graduate credentialing. Year-one earnings aren't reported, but the four-year figure suggests modest wage growth in the field's typical career arc.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 14 students per year with four-year median earnings of $52,867. Median debt and ROI grade are not reported in current data, but the earnings figure is solid relative to KWC's overall median of $30,100 at six years. Career paths flow into state law enforcement, corrections, and federal screening roles -- stable wages once placed.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education produces 17 graduates per year with year-one earnings of $39,559. Four-year earnings and debt figures are unreported in current Scorecard data. Kentucky teacher starting salaries in the $39K range align with state averages; the field's wage growth is slow but stable, which combined with KWC's lower net price for low/middle-income families makes the program defensible for committed future teachers.
Genetics
Genetics graduates 16 students per year, but year-one earnings of just $17,085 reveal a major caveat: most genetics bachelor's holders require graduate school to reach lab/biotech wages, and the early-career data captures only those who haven't yet moved on. Four-year earnings, debt, and ROI grade are unreported here -- but prospective students should plan on at least a master's degree to make the major financially viable.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 65.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 73.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 63.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 67.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 71.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 450-570 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 440-560 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-23 |
| Enrollment | 842 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 49.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,353 |
Kentucky Wesleyan admits 71.6% of applicants, with reported SAT mid-ranges of 450-570 math and 440-560 reading, and an ACT 25-75 of 16-23. Those are low-end test ranges, signaling the school is open-access for most Kentucky high school graduates. The 46.8% completion rate correlates with the test profile: schools admitting wider academic bands generally see weaker retention. Prepared students who finish do better than the averages suggest, but the entering class includes meaningful numbers of students whose academic readiness undermines completion odds.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Kentucky Wesleyan's peer set includes Alice Lloyd College, Asbury University, Lake Erie College, Thiel College, and Huntingdon College. Asbury University -- the strongest of this group -- tends to outperform KWC on completion and earnings, with Christian-college mission focus driving higher persistence. Alice Lloyd's tuition-guarantee model produces different cost dynamics. Lake Erie, Thiel, and Huntingdon all sit in similar Poor Value territory: small private nonprofits competing in regions where state-flagship alternatives offer better ROI math. KWC's 31 is mid-pack within this cohort.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky Wesleyan College (this school) | 31 | $17,131 | $46,747 |
| Thiel College | 33 | $22,347 | $49,714 |
| Lake Erie College | 32 | $20,961 | $50,417 |
| Huntingdon College | 29 | $22,566 | $49,601 |
| Asbury University | 29 | $21,401 | $42,368 |
| Alice Lloyd College | 18 | $18,600 | $40,573 |
Who Thrives Here
Kentucky Wesleyan fits students who want a small Methodist-affiliated college experience in western Kentucky, especially those drawn to faith-based community at 842-student scale. The 49.5% Pell rate confirms the school primarily serves lower-income families from the Owensboro/Evansville region. Strong-fit students are typically those committed to a specific KWC program (criminal justice, education, kinesiology) and a Christian-college environment. Wage outcomes are modest -- $46,747 at ten years -- so prospective students should pressure-test whether the cultural fit justifies the financing math.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Kentucky Wesleyan College. With a net cost of $17,131 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,747 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 46.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $23,250 against $46,747 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.