The University of Texas at El Paso
El Paso, Texas · Public · 99.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 61/100 · Fair Value
The University of Texas at El Paso (UTEP) scores 61/100 (Fair Value, blue tier), and is one of the strongest economic-mobility stories in the dataset: a 0.423 earnings premium (84/100, the page's top sub-score) achieved at $9,744 in-state tuition and a $9,403 net price (net price actually below tuition due to substantial Pell layering at the 61.6% Pell-rate student body). Four-year total cost is just $37,612, the lowest of any school in this batch. Median 6-year earnings are $35,300, rising to $50,923 by year 10, against median debt of $18,000 - producing a 0.51 debt-to-earnings ratio (72/100). The 11.2-year payback period is reasonable, and 0.51 debt-to-earnings is comfortably below federal gainful-employment thresholds. The weaknesses: a 50.2% completion rate (39/100) and 63% three-year repayment rate (22/100), both reflecting the school's open-access mission serving a heavily Pell-eligible Hispanic-majority student body. UTEP enrolls 21,005 students and consistently ranks among the top US economic-mobility universities. Engineering and nursing produce A and B+ outcomes; the school's program-level data shows strong STEM and applied-professional outcomes alongside the typical pattern of weaker humanities.
The University of Texas at El Paso
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,744/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,502/yr |
| Average net price | $9,403/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $37,612 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $50,923 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $191 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 21,005 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at The University of Texas at El Paso is $9,744/year ($25,502/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,403/year, or roughly $37,612 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,863/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,282/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $191 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,923 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,863 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,136 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,120 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,093 |
| $110,001+ | $18,282 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $7,863 net, the lowest bracket and one of the strongest low-income values in the entire dataset. Combined with Pell stacking and TEXAS Grant aid, four-year cost of $31,452 against $50,923 in 10-year earnings is genuinely excellent. UTEP is the single best low-income economic-mobility school for Borderland students.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households earning $48,001-$75,000 pay $10,120 and $75,001-$110,000 pay $14,093 net. Middle-income four-year cost of $40,480 to $56,372 against $50,923 earnings remains strong value. Workable in nearly any major, exceptional in engineering and CS.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $18,282 net, or $73,128 over four years. Full-pay TX families should compare to UT-Austin for premium-track majors, but UTEP at this tier remains excellent value, especially for engineering and CS students who want lower competition for internships and faculty access.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at The University of Texas at El Paso with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $89,077 | B+ |
| Biology | $49,396 | D |
| Psychology | $42,190 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $47,681 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $103,286 | B+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $88,393 | B+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $51,063 | D |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $28,195 | - |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $51,506 | B |
| Accounting | $57,389 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering earns UTEP's strongest A ROI grade: 75 graduates, $74,285 first-year and $94,122 four-year earnings against just $18,500 debt for a 0.249 debt-to-earnings ratio. Strong placement at El Paso military/defense (Fort Bliss, White Sands), border-region energy infrastructure, and Texas tech corridors. This is among the strongest engineering ROI outcomes in the dataset on a debt-adjusted basis.
Registered Nursing
Nursing produces 354 graduates (UTEP's largest applied-professional program) with $72,429 first-year and $89,077 four-year earnings against $21,379 debt for a 0.295 debt-to-earnings ratio and B+ grade. Strong El Paso healthcare absorption. The combination of high earnings, low debt, and high graduate volume makes this one of the most reliably strong programs in the dataset.
Computer and Information Sciences
CIS graduates 189 students with $73,311 first-year and a strong $103,286 four-year earnings figure against $23,250 debt for a 0.317 debt-to-earnings ratio and B+ grade. Strong outcomes reflect tech-sector remote-work opportunities and El Paso's growing tech footprint. Top-tier ROI.
Biology
Biology produces 272 graduates with $22,167 first-year and $49,396 four-year earnings against $18,479 debt for a 0.834 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade. The major reflects pre-med, pre-PA, and pre-grad-school pipelines: terminal-degree economics look weak because the major is functionally a pre-grad-school path. Treat the D grade as misleading for students continuing to medical or graduate programs.
Psychology
Psychology has 266 graduates with $27,627 first-year and $42,190 four-year earnings against $18,195 debt for a 0.659 debt-to-earnings ratio and C grade. UTEP's psychology grade is notably better than at most public flagships because the low debt level partially offsets weak terminal-degree earnings. Workable as an undergrad path for students continuing to grad school in clinical or counseling fields.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 56.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 63.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 54.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 63.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 99.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 410-530 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 450-550 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-22 |
| Enrollment | 21,005 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 61.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,239 |
UTEP admits 99.9% of applicants - effectively complete open enrollment - with SAT mid-ranges of 410-530 math and 450-550 reading, and ACT mid-range 17-22. These ranges are well below national medians and signal a regional-access flagship mission focused on serving El Paso and southern New Mexico students who would otherwise have limited access to engineering and professional programs. The 50.2% completion rate is the predictable outcome: UTEP admits broadly, and prepared students in engineering and nursing complete at higher rates than the schoolwide average.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Angelo State University and Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi are UTEP's direct TX regional-public peers with similar Fair Value scoring. University of Mississippi is a slightly more selective Southern public peer. East Carolina University is a comparable midsize regional public. University of Nevada-Las Vegas is a closer demographic peer with similar Hispanic-serving institution profile and economics. Across this set, UTEP's $9,403 net price is among the lowest, and its engineering earnings outcomes ($94,000 four-year for EE) are among the strongest. This is a genuinely impressive value position.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at El Paso (this school) | 61 | $9,403 | $50,923 |
| University of Nevada-Las Vegas | 67 | $10,359 | $55,037 |
| University of Mississippi | 65 | $13,314 | $50,994 |
| East Carolina University | 61 | $15,739 | $55,146 |
| Angelo State University | 49 | $15,091 | $50,116 |
| Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi | 48 | $15,225 | $51,865 |
Who Thrives Here
UTEP fits TX residents (especially from El Paso and the Borderland region) who qualify for in-state tuition and Pell aid, committed to majors in engineering, computer science, nursing, or business, and able to leverage the school's strong economic-mobility track record. With 21,005 students and 61.6% Pell, this is a deeply accessible flagship. The Borderland location absorbs graduates into nursing, healthcare, government, and engineering roles. Students considering humanities or arts majors should compare community-college transfer pathways - those programs produce D and F grades at UTEP. The 50.2% completion rate is the central risk factor.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
The University of Texas at El Paso offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $9,403 per year leads to $37,612 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $50,923 a decade out. The payback period of 11.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 50.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $18,000 against $50,923 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.