The King's University
Southlake, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 60.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 31/100 · Poor Value
The King's University, a small charismatic Christian seminary and university in Southlake, Texas, scores 31 (Poor Value). The school's mission centers on theological education and pastoral training, which makes traditional ROI metrics partially misaligned with student goals. Data: $12,480 tuition, $14,140 net price, $27,000 median federal debt, and ten-year median earnings of just $41,471. The 30.4-year payback period and the imputed (data-incomplete) D/E and repayment scores both signal weakness. Completion is 47.4%, weak for a moderately selective religious institution. With only 251 students and 38.6% Pell rate, this is one of the smallest schools in this batch and serves predominantly a charismatic Christian (formerly Robert Morris/Gateway Church-affiliated) student body. Most graduates pursue ministry and church-leadership roles where federal earnings data systematically undercounts actual outcomes. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, this is a values-driven choice for committed charismatic Christian students; the financial outcomes don't justify the cost on a secular career-ROI basis.
The data raises concerns about The King's University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score31/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period30.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
The King's University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,480/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $12,480/yr |
| Average net price | $14,140/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $56,560 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $41,471 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 30.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 47.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 251 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at The King's University is $12,480/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,140/year, or roughly $56,560 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,825/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,430/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $41,471 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,825 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,674 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | N/A |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,343 |
| $110,001+ | $13,430 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30K pay $16,825 net per year - notably higher than the $30K-$48K band's $12,674. This is a clear inverted bracket showing how aid does not stack favorably for the lowest-income tier. Low-income students face roughly $67K four-year out-of-pocket cost against $41K median earnings - severe unless the student is committed to ministry and the family supports the vocation.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Net-price data for the $48K-$75K band is not reported, suggesting too few enrollees in that band to publish. The $75K-$110K band pays $14,343. Middle-income families face roughly $57K four-year cost - workable in isolation but the earnings ceiling implied by the ministry-track graduate population caps practical financial returns.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110K pay $13,430 net per year - notably less than middle-income bands. This inversion likely reflects how high-income religious families receive merit and church-affiliated aid that lower-income families cannot access. Total four-year cost roughly $54K. For charismatic Christian families committed to the school's mission, this is the price; for any secular career framing, the math is structurally weak.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at The King's University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Theological and Ministerial Studies | $54,618 | F |
| Theology and Religious Vocations, Other | $36,278 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Theological and Ministerial Studies
Theological and Ministerial Studies enrolls 15 graduates with $29,593 first-year earnings against a $48,998 debt load - a catastrophic 1.656 debt-to-earnings ratio (F grade). Graduates owe more than $1.65 for every dollar of annual income. Pastoral and ministry roles structurally pay below where this debt service can clear; students entering this program need either church-sponsored aid, family financial support, or a clear plan for income-driven loan forgiveness via PSLF after years in nonprofit ministry.
Theology and Religious Vocations, Other
Theology/Religious Vocations enrolls 14 graduates with four-year earnings of $36,278 - modest but plausibly higher than the ministerial track because graduates may diversify into Christian counseling, education, or nonprofit roles. Debt data isn't broken out separately. Students choosing this path need clear vocational alignment; secular earnings data systematically undercounts the actual ministerial outcomes graduates pursue.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 54.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 60.6% |
| Enrollment | 251 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,073 |
The King's University admits 60.6% of applicants. The school does not report SAT or ACT mid-ranges in current Scorecard data, consistent with seminary admissions emphasizing pastoral recommendations, faith statements, and ministerial intent over standardized testing. The 47.4% completion rate is weak relative to the moderate admit rate, suggesting persistence challenges typical of small religious institutions with limited student-services infrastructure.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among named peers, comparison is difficult because the school's mission doesn't fully match secular institutions. Abilene Christian University posts much higher ROI driven by larger scale and more diverse professional programs alongside its Christian identity. Arlington Baptist University and Faith International University are closer mission analogs - small religious-formation schools where secular earnings metrics undercount actual mission outcomes. Yeshiva Gedolah Imrei Yosef D'Spinka is a different religious tradition with similar formation-school dynamics. Dewey University-Hato Rey serves an entirely different mission. The peer set reveals how poorly fit secular ROI is for evaluating ministry-formation schools.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The King's University (this school) | 31 | $14,140 | $41,471 |
| Ozark Christian College | 32 | $20,580 | $41,297 |
| Arizona Christian University | 30 | $32,839 | $51,612 |
| Saint Leo University | 30 | $21,293 | $48,364 |
| Calvary University | 30 | $16,334 | $45,421 |
| Asbury University | 29 | $21,401 | $42,368 |
Who Thrives Here
The King's University fits committed charismatic and pentecostal Christian students pursuing ministry, church leadership, or theology with a clear ministerial calling, particularly those drawn to the Gateway Church / Robert Morris influence. With 38.6% Pell rate and just 251 students, the campus is intimate, small, and faith-formation focused. Strong fit only for students whose primary goal is pastoral or theological education; bad fit (in terms of financial return) for anyone pursuing secular professional careers. Students should view this as a religious vocation choice, not a career investment.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about The King's University. With a net cost of $14,140 per year and median graduate earnings of only $41,471 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 30.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 47.4% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $41,471 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.