32

Ozark Christian College

Joplin, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 93.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 32/100 · Poor Value

Ozark Christian College earns a Poor Value tier with an ROI score of 32 out of 100, and the math here is clearly mission-driven rather than market-driven. The Joplin, Missouri Bible college posts a low sticker tuition of $16,000 but the net price after aid is actually $20,580 annually, a flag worth examining: the net price exceeds tuition because room, board, and required fees push total costs above the headline number. Four-year cost-of-attendance lands near $82,320. Median 6-year earnings of just $27,000 produce a 35.3-year payback period, which is the headline problem. By the standard ROI math, this degree never recoups its investment in a normal working life. Median 10-year earnings climb to $41,297, but that's still well below the $40K typical-bachelor's threshold. The 63.6% completion rate is decent and 73.7% three-year repayment shows graduates manage their debt despite low incomes. Students choosing OCC are choosing vocational ministry preparation over financial return, and that's a legitimate choice as long as families understand what the numbers actually say.

Payback Period
35.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,580
$82,320 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$41,297
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.62
$16,772 median debt vs first-year salary

Ozark Christian College

32
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
15(0.08x)
Payback Period
15(35.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
46(0.62)
Completion Rate
66(64%)
Repayment Rate
51(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$16,000/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$16,000/yr
Average net price$20,580/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$82,320
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$41,297
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$27,000
Median debt at graduation$16,772
Estimated monthly loan payment$178
Estimated payback period35.3 years
6-year graduation rate63.6%
Undergraduate enrollment602

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Ozark Christian College is $16,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,580/year, or roughly $82,320 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,900/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,451/year.

The median graduate leaves with $16,772 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $178 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $41,297 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,900
$30,001 - $48,000$15,098
$48,001 - $75,000$19,463
$75,001 - $110,000$21,083
$110,001+$22,451

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30K pay $17,900 net annually, while $30,001-48,000 households actually pay less at $15,098. That four-year burden of roughly $60K-$72K sits on top of $27,000 expected early-career earnings, which is structurally hard to service. Pell-eligible students should pursue every available denominational scholarship before committing.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-110,000) pay $19,463 to $21,083 net annually, putting four-year costs near $78K-$84K. With 6-year earnings of $27,000, this bracket carries the most concerning mismatch: aid is too low to make the math work, and earnings are too low to service the debt outside an extended income-driven repayment plan.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110K pay $22,451 net per year, or $89,804 over four years. At that price for a $27,000 expected income, the financial case is essentially absent and the decision must rest entirely on calling and denominational fit. High-income families committed to OCC should plan to fund the degree without borrowing.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at Ozark Christian College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Bible/Biblical Studies$40,548D
Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology$21,498-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Bible/Biblical Studies

Bible/Biblical Studies is OCC's flagship program with 21 graduates per year, a first-year median income of $31,345, and a four-year median of $40,548. With $23,500 median debt, the 0.75 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D ROI grade. These numbers reflect ministry compensation, not market failure. Graduates serving in pastoral, youth ministry, or denominational education roles often supplement salaries with parsonage allowances, mission support, or part-time bivocational work, which the Scorecard data doesn't capture.

Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology

Missions/Missionary Studies graduates (7 per year) report a first-year median income of just $21,498, with four-year earnings, debt, and ROI grade not reported due to the small cohort. Missionary graduates often raise support rather than draw conventional salaries, which makes Scorecard earnings figures particularly misleading for this track. Students serious about international missionary work should evaluate denominational placement support and field income models, not earnings comparisons.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$27,000
-$8,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$41,297
+$6,297 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$6,297
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment67.0%52.0%
3-year repayment73.7%62.0%
5-year repayment60.3%68.0%
7-year repayment71.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
63.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate93.6%
Enrollment602
Pell Grant recipients42.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,805

Ozark Christian College admits 93.6% of applicants, making it functionally open admission for any student with a serious interest in Christian ministry. SAT and ACT score ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, which is common at small religious colleges that may use test-optional or test-blind policies. The high admit rate combined with the moderate 63.6% completion rate suggests the school's selectivity hurdle comes through self-selection rather than credentials.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among OCC's peer set, Mission University and Corban University are the closest comparables as faith-based institutions with similar earnings profiles, while Avila University and Calumet College of Saint Joseph are broader Catholic schools with somewhat better ROI scores. Bethel College in North Newton is another small Christian liberal arts peer in the region. OCC's 32 ROI score lands at the bottom of this peer group, primarily because its career outcomes target ministry rather than market salaries, which the algorithm weights heavily.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Ozark Christian College (this school)
32
$20,580$41,297
William Carey University
34
$14,258$43,087
Lancaster Bible College
34
$25,480$44,096
North Central University
33
$25,817$45,064
Mississippi College
33
$27,712$47,485
The King's University
31
$14,140$41,471

Who Thrives Here

Ozark Christian College fits students called to vocational ministry, missionary work, or Christian education roles where compensation is part of the calling. Enrollment of 602 students creates an intimate denominational community, and the 42.5% Pell rate signals meaningful access for lower-income families of faith. The school is not a fit for students seeking conventional career ROI: 6-year earnings of $27,000 indicate that most graduates enter church or mission roles with compensation structures unlike the broader labor market.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Ozark Christian College. With a net cost of $20,580 per year and median graduate earnings of only $41,297 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 35.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.

Median debt of $16,772 against $41,297 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.