North Central University
Minneapolis, Minnesota · Private Nonprofit · 99.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 33/100 · Poor Value
North Central University, an Assemblies of God-affiliated Christian university in downtown Minneapolis, scores 33 (Poor Value tier). The financial picture: sticker tuition of $32,220, average net price of $25,817 (modest discounting), and four-year cost of $103,268. Median earnings six years out are just $29,700, climbing to $45,064 by year ten - a flat earnings curve reflecting the school's heavy concentration in ministry, religious education, and pastoral counseling tracks where wages are structurally constrained. Median federal debt of $23,200 against those earnings produces a 0.78 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 17). The 24.2-year payback period (sub-score 22) is among the longest in this batch. Earnings premium of 0.10 (sub-score 18) is well below benchmark. Where the school performs well: completion rate of 66.3% (sub-score 71) is solid, and three-year repayment rate of 83.3% (sub-score 80) is genuinely strong - significantly above many private peers. The honest read: students who finish at North Central reliably service their loans, but the labor-market output - largely entry-level ministry, church-related, and counseling roles - cannot support the cost of attendance for the typical graduate. This is a school where mission alignment is the dominant value proposition; ROI is structurally constrained by program mix.
The data raises concerns about North Central University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score33/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period24.2 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
North Central University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $32,220/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $32,220/yr |
| Average net price | $25,817/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $103,268 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,064 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,200 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 24.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 66.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 709 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at North Central University is $32,220/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,817/year, or roughly $103,268 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,450/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,213/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,200 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,064 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.78 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,450 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $22,393 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $23,892 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $28,167 |
| $110,001+ | $30,213 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $20,450 net annually, totaling about $81,800 over four years. The discount off sticker is moderate but the residual cost is substantial for low-income families. Combined with Pell aid plus federal loans, low-income students borrow at or near the school median. The strong 83.3% repayment rate suggests they manage the debt despite modest earnings, but the math is tight.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $23,892 per year, about $95,568 over four years. Aid grading flattens through the middle brackets. Middle-income families absorb meaningful cost without proportionate earnings benefit unless the student pursues one of the few professional tracks (business, marketing).
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110,001+) pay $30,213 per year, totaling $120,852 across four years - close to and slightly exceeding the published 4-year cost. For high-income families, the cost-to-outcomes ratio is decisively poor unless mission alignment is the dominant decision factor.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at North Central University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries | $41,979 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $61,287 | C |
| Teacher Education | $46,380 | C |
| Marketing | $50,707 | B |
| Religious Music and Worship | $30,092 | - |
| Entrepreneurship | $42,327 | - |
| Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies | $39,407 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries
Pastoral Counseling produces 34 graduates - the school's largest cohort - with $27,370 starting earnings, $41,979 at 4 years, $26,750 in median debt, and a 0.98 debt-to-earnings ratio for a D grade. Ministry wages are structurally low in early years, and even the modest 4-year ramp doesn't lift the math out of difficult territory. This is mission-driven enrollment with structural payback challenges; students should fund this with minimum debt where possible.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration produces 25 graduates with $44,708 starting, $61,287 at 4 years, $25,236 in median debt, and a 0.56 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. Solid mid-tier outcome reflecting Minneapolis labor market access. This is one of the school's clearer ROI tracks for students who want both faith-formation and a professional credential with workable post-graduation earnings.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education produces 19 graduates with $40,927 starting, $46,380 at 4 years, $26,400 in median debt, and a 0.65 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. Minnesota teacher salaries are moderately above national averages, helping the math. Mission-aligned and financially defensible at this debt level for graduates entering Christian or public school teaching.
Marketing
Marketing produces 9 graduates with $49,715 starting, $50,707 at 4 years, $21,500 in median debt, and a 0.43 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade - the school's strongest formal ROI grade. The flat 4-year earnings curve is unusual and suggests data noise from the very small cohort. The directional read is positive for marketing graduates entering Twin Cities labor market roles.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 80.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 99.0% |
| Enrollment | 709 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 42.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,701 |
North Central admits 99% of applicants - effectively no admissions filter beyond mission/values alignment. SAT and ACT data are not reported. The 66.3% completion rate is reasonable given the open-access admissions and faith-aligned student selection - students arrive committed to the ministry-formation mission and finish at higher rates than the academic profile would suggest. Selectivity is not the issue; program-mix and labor-market constraints are.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
North Central's peer set includes Augsburg University (a stronger Lutheran private with broader liberal arts), Bethany Lutheran, Southern Wesleyan, Pfeiffer, and Spalding. Bethany Lutheran and Southern Wesleyan are closer faith-aligned matches; both face similar ministry-track ROI challenges. Augsburg is aspirational with materially better outcomes thanks to broader professional programs. North Central's repayment rate is actually stronger than most of this peer cohort, but the earnings ceiling is tighter.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central University (this school) | 33 | $25,817 | $45,064 |
| Colorado Christian University | 34 | $29,500 | $50,416 |
| William Carey University | 34 | $14,258 | $43,087 |
| Lancaster Bible College | 34 | $25,480 | $44,096 |
| Mississippi College | 33 | $27,712 | $47,485 |
| Ozark Christian College | 32 | $20,580 | $41,297 |
Who Thrives Here
North Central fits the student called to vocational ministry, worship leadership, missions, or church-related work in the Assemblies of God tradition. Pell rate of 42.6% indicates a working-class student body. Enrollment of 709 makes this a small institution. The fit case is strongest for students with clear ministry calling who value the school's specific theological tradition and downtown Minneapolis urban-ministry context. Students considering this school for non-ministry tracks should expect modest financial outcomes and weigh against in-state Minnesota public alternatives.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about North Central University. With a net cost of $25,817 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,064 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 24.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $23,200 against $45,064 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.