The College of Idaho
Caldwell, Idaho · Private Nonprofit · 49.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 40/100 · Poor Value
The College of Idaho is a small private liberal arts college in Caldwell, Idaho, enrolling 1,041 students. Its overall ROI score of 40 — Poor Value — is driven by a 16.2-year payback period, a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.773, and median six-year earnings of $31,700. The sticker tuition of $37,845 falls to an average net price of $19,481, with the estimated four-year total cost at $77,924. The earnings picture improves meaningfully over time — ten-year median earnings of $48,473 are 53% higher than the six-year figure — but the slow initial earnings trajectory means the financial breakeven point is far out. The 63% completion rate and 85% repayment rate at three years are more encouraging sub-scores: students who complete tend to manage their debt, but a significant minority (37%) does not finish. The institution's Scorecard program data is limited to four programs, all with D or C grades — suggesting the strongest-earning alumni are not well-represented in the measured major cohorts. Business Administration at C grade and four-year earnings of $60,094 is the best-documented program outcome. Biology and Health Sciences graduates show D grades with debt-to-earnings ratios above 0.8. The 25% Pell Grant rate indicates a moderately selective student body for a private liberal arts institution. For prospective students, the critical question is whether the liberal arts formation, small campus community, and specific faculty relationships justify the $77,924 four-year investment against the earnings data the Scorecard currently captures.
The data raises concerns about The College of Idaho
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score40/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period16.2 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
The College of Idaho
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $37,845/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $37,845/yr |
| Average net price | $19,481/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $77,924 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,473 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $31,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $260 |
| Estimated payback period | 16.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 62.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,041 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at The College of Idaho is $37,845/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,481/year, or roughly $77,924 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,026/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,095/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $260 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,473 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.77 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,026 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,218 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,773 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,729 |
| $110,001+ | $23,095 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income students (families under $30,000) pay approximately $14,026 annually at net price — roughly $56,100 over four years. This is among the most affordable access points at the College of Idaho. Against median six-year earnings of $31,700 and a 16.2-year payback period, the math remains difficult even at this reduced cost. Students at this income level must minimize borrowing aggressively, pursue every available grant, and have a concrete post-graduation career plan to make the investment defensible.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income students ($30,001–$75,000) pay between $16,218 and $17,773 annually — a moderate step up from the lowest band. At roughly $65,000–$71,000 over four years, the total cost is somewhat higher than for low-income students but still below many private alternatives. The 16.2-year payback period applies broadly across income bands. Business and psychology graduates who access Idaho's Treasure Valley economy will exit the payback period faster than health sciences or biology graduates.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income students ($75,001 and above) pay $19,729–$23,095 annually — approaching $79,000–$92,000 over four years. At this price level, the Poor Value designation is most visible: the investment approaches a comparable cost to stronger-ROI options elsewhere. Families in this band should compare the College of Idaho's net price directly against the University of Idaho, Boise State University, and other Idaho public options before committing to the higher private cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at The College of Idaho with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $60,094 | C |
| Biology | $47,149 | D |
| Psychology | $54,179 | D |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $52,709 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration earns a C grade with four-year median earnings of $60,094 and first-year earnings of $33,611. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.692 is the most favorable in the College of Idaho's measured program set. With 64 graduates, this is the largest cohort and the most statistically reliable data point. Business graduates who enter Idaho's growing Treasure Valley economy — anchored by Boise's expanding technology, healthcare, and professional services sectors — may see faster earnings growth than the Scorecard's national median captures.
Psychology
Psychology earns a D grade with four-year median earnings of $54,179 and first-year earnings of $34,904. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.745 reflects meaningful debt relative to early wages. With 38 graduates, the cohort is statistically meaningful. Psychology at the College of Idaho, as at most small liberal arts colleges, serves students who often plan to pursue graduate study in clinical, counseling, or research psychology. Undergraduates who do not advance to graduate credentials face the structural earnings limitations of the bachelor's psychology labor market.
Biology
Biology earns a D grade with four-year median earnings of $47,149 and first-year earnings of $29,460. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.815 indicates borrowers are carrying high debt relative to early wages. With 48 graduates, this cohort is meaningful. Biology at the College of Idaho likely serves a substantial pre-medical and pre-health pipeline; the very low first-year earnings are consistent with students in post-baccalaureate programs or early residency transitions. Non-MD biology graduates should review career planning resources carefully before borrowing.
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health Services earns a D grade with four-year median earnings of $52,709 and first-year earnings of $25,897. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.846 signals a difficult early earnings-to-debt relationship. The graduate count is not reported, limiting statistical confidence. Health sciences graduates who enter direct-care or administrative roles in Idaho's healthcare market may see variable outcomes depending on specific credential and employer. This program warrants careful career planning before enrollment.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 78.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 84.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 76.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 86.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 49.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 530-630 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 540-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-31 |
| Enrollment | 1,041 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 25.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,798 |
The College of Idaho admits 49% of applicants, with SAT scores of 530–630 math and 540–650 reading, and ACT of 23–31. The moderately selective process is holistic, with attention to academic fit for the liberal arts curriculum. Students with strong records in humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences who want a residential liberal arts experience in Idaho will find the admissions process accessible. Merit scholarships are a significant factor in net price reduction and should be explored proactively.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
The College of Idaho's peer set includes Northwest Nazarene University and Geneva College — comparable small private institutions in the Mountain West and Mid-Atlantic. Among this group, the College of Idaho's repayment rate of 85% is notably strong, suggesting that students who borrow and graduate generally manage their obligations. However, the earnings premium score of 34 and payback period of 16.2 years place it at the weaker end of its peer set on financial return. Students evaluating Idaho's private liberal arts options should compare the College of Idaho's specific program outcomes, campus culture, and faculty access against the cost differential relative to in-state public alternatives.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The College of Idaho (this school) | 40 | $19,481 | $48,473 |
| Northwest Nazarene University | 41 | $29,580 | $51,719 |
| Geneva College | 38 | $25,890 | $50,004 |
| Quincy University | 37 | $20,359 | $50,369 |
| Our Lady of the Lake University | 35 | $16,442 | $48,675 |
| Boise Bible College | 30 | $15,058 | $33,140 |
Who Thrives Here
The College of Idaho fits students seeking a small, close-knit liberal arts environment in Idaho who are drawn to the institution's PEAK curriculum and faculty relationships. The 49% admission rate signals meaningful selectivity relative to many Idaho options. Students should enter with a concrete post-graduation plan — whether graduate school, specific industry placement, or regional employer connections — as the data indicate earnings growth is delayed. Students planning to borrow should model the debt-to-earnings ratio carefully and minimize borrowing regardless of program.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about The College of Idaho. With a net cost of $19,481 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,473 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,500 against $48,473 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.