Quincy University
Quincy, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 50.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 37/100 · Poor Value
Quincy University scores 37 (Poor Value), a result shaped by a 14.4-year payback period, a 45% completion rate, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.702. Median 6-year earnings of $34,200 against net price of $20,359 -- and median debt of $24,000 -- produce a slow and uncertain financial return. Quincy is a small (1,010 students) Franciscan Catholic university in west-central Illinois. The 45% completion rate means barely half of enrollees earn a degree within 6 years, which is the primary structural problem. Most program-level data is sparse, limiting the ability to assess outcomes by major in detail.
The data raises concerns about Quincy University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score37/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Quincy University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $37,140/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $37,140/yr |
| Average net price | $20,359/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $81,436 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $50,369 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $254 |
| Estimated payback period | 14.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 45.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,010 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Quincy University is $37,140/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,359/year, or roughly $81,436 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,502/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,231/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $254 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,369 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,502 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,561 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,804 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,825 |
| $110,001+ | $25,231 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The lowest income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $16,502 per year at Quincy. The $30,001-48,000 bracket actually drops to $13,561, an unusual inversion suggesting the aid formula steps down for near-poverty-line families. At median 6-year earnings of $34,200 and a 45% completion rate, low-income students face significant financial risk. Students who do not complete carry debt with no earnings premium.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families in the $48,001-75,000 range pay $17,804 per year, and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $12,825 -- another unusual inversion at the higher income band. Net prices vary considerably by bracket, which complicates planning. At 14.4 years payback, the financial case is marginal across all middle-income scenarios.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $25,231 per year, approaching the net price average. At full-pay-equivalent costs for a school with 14.4-year payback and 45% completion, the financial case is weak unless students enter nursing or quantitative business fields.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Quincy University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $78,599 | - |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $58,745 | B |
| Teacher Education | $37,657 | - |
| Accounting | $55,610 | - |
| Finance and Financial Management | $58,139 | - |
| Human Services, General | $32,726 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $62,841 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
Management Sciences is Quincy's strongest-documented program at 22 graduates with $58,745 four-year earnings. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.444 (ROI grade B) reflects median debt of $26,074 -- the only program with both earnings and debt data for a complete ROI calculation. Year-four earnings of $58k represent solid Midwest business outcomes for quantitative management graduates entering finance, analytics, and operations roles.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing graduates 32 students with $78,599 four-year earnings. No year-one or debt data is available, limiting a full ROI assessment. The four-year earnings figure is in line with Illinois nursing market rates, and nursing at any accredited institution typically produces strong employment outcomes. Students considering nursing at Quincy should verify NCLEX pass rates and clinical placement quality.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education graduates 14 students with $37,657 year-one earnings. No four-year or debt data is available. Illinois teacher salaries at year one are consistent with this figure; the debt load at Quincy's net price of $20,359 against teacher compensation will be meaningful. Students pursuing education careers at this cost level should compare carefully with public teacher preparation programs in the region.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 69.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 68.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 50.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-600 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-25 |
| Enrollment | 1,010 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 29.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,758 |
At 50.9% acceptance with ACT 20-25 range, Quincy is moderately selective -- it admits roughly half of applicants. The SAT ranges suggest a solid-but-not-exceptional academic preparation level. Admission is achievable for most well-prepared applicants; the challenge is completing the degree, where only 45% of students succeed within 6 years.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Quincy's peers include School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Augustana College, Geneva College, Our Lady of the Lake University, and The College of Idaho. At ROI 37, Quincy scores in the Poor Value tier and below most of its named peers. The 45% completion rate and 14.4-year payback are the primary drivers of the low score. Augustana College, with stronger completion and reputation in the regional liberal arts market, would likely score better.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quincy University (this school) | 37 | $20,359 | $50,369 |
| Augustana College | 67 | $22,736 | $62,971 |
| The College of Idaho | 40 | $19,481 | $48,473 |
| Geneva College | 38 | $25,890 | $50,004 |
| Our Lady of the Lake University | 35 | $16,442 | $48,675 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago | 21 | $49,790 | $40,151 |
Who Thrives Here
Quincy admits 50.9% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 510-600 Math and 490-600 Reading, ACT composite 20-25. This is moderate selectivity for a small Catholic liberal arts institution. With 29.7% Pell recipients, the school serves a mix of lower-middle and middle-income families from the Illinois-Missouri-Iowa border region. Students who choose Quincy do so primarily for its Catholic Franciscan identity, small-campus community, and regional roots. Students primarily motivated by financial return should consider the 14.4-year payback and 45% completion rate carefully before committing.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Quincy University. With a net cost of $20,359 per year and median graduate earnings of only $50,369 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 45.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,000 against $50,369 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.