Texas College
Tyler, Texas · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 4/100 · Poor Value
Texas College scores 4 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale -- one of the lowest scores in this entire dataset. The key metrics are stark: 13.75% completion rate, a payback period coded at 999 (effectively incalculable), a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.26, and a repayment rate of just 33.6%. Median 6-year earnings of $24,600 against $31,000 median debt means graduates owe more than 15 months of annual earnings. Fewer than 1 in 7 enrollees completes a degree. The net price of $10,958 per year is relatively affordable, but financial aid combined with near-zero completion means most students leave without a degree and with debt they cannot service. Texas College is a historically Black university in Tyler, Texas, affiliated with the Christian Methodist Episcopal Church, serving 614 undergraduates with a Pell grant rate of 83.8% -- one of the highest in this dataset, reflecting a severely under-resourced student population. The institutional profile is not an indictment of the mission, but the data mandates honest communication about the financial risks.
The data raises concerns about Texas College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score4/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Debt-to-earnings1.26 - Advisors recommend total student debt stay below one year of salary (ratio under 1.0).
- 6-year graduation rate13.8% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Texas College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,008/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $10,008/yr |
| Average net price | $10,958/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $43,832 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $33,752 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $24,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $31,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $329 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 13.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 614 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Texas College is $10,008/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,958/year, or roughly $43,832 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,639/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,106/year.
The median graduate leaves with $31,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $329 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $33,752 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.26 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,639 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,342 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,410 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $13,598 |
| $110,001+ | $16,106 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from the 0-30000 bracket pay $9,639 per year -- $38,556 over four years. At a 13.75% completion rate, the expected value of enrolling is strongly negative in financial terms. Most students who borrow for Texas College will not complete and will carry debt without the degree earnings needed to service it. Income-driven repayment and forgiveness programs are the realistic debt management path for students who do not complete.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $12,410 per year and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $13,598. These students are paying meaningfully above the lowest-income bracket for worse-than-average expected outcomes. Families in this range should have a direct conversation about why Texas College is the right choice rather than a nearby Texas public university at comparable or lower cost with substantially higher completion rates.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $16,106 per year -- $64,424 over four years. Full-pay enrollment at Texas College is financially unjustifiable by the data for any program, unless the student's access to this specific institutional community and mission outweighs the financial risk -- a legitimate values consideration that the data alone cannot resolve.
Earnings by Major
Top 5 most popular majors at Texas College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $44,386 | F |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $43,156 | F |
| Biology | $37,296 | D |
| Social Work | $17,759 | F |
| Business Administration and Management | $48,433 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (17 graduates) earns $34,386 at year one and $43,156 at year four with $39,423 median debt and a 1.146 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade F). Graduates owe more than their annual earnings. The F-grade reflects the misalignment between program cost and earnings in a field where starting salaries are modest. For the small share of students who complete criminal justice at Texas College, the debt burden will require income-driven repayment management.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (25 graduates) earns $26,615 at year one and $44,386 at year four with $37,578 median debt and a 1.412 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade F). Business graduates owe 1.41 times annual earnings. Even accounting for the four-year trajectory to $44,386, the debt burden is severe relative to a field that should be delivering stronger returns. These outcomes reflect both the difficulty of the student population and the limited regional job market for Texas College business graduates.
Social Work
Social Work (4 graduates) earns $17,759 at year one with $34,000 median debt and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.915 (ROI grade F). Graduates owe nearly twice their annual income. Social work is a low-earning vocation, but $34,000 in debt against $17,759 in earnings creates a financial situation that is functionally unmanageable without income-driven repayment and likely Public Service Loan Forgiveness over 10 years.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 26.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 33.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 23.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 32.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 614 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 83.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,251 |
No admission rate or test score data is available for Texas College. The institution is effectively open enrollment. The enrollment decision should be made with complete awareness of the completion rate data and with a plan for how a student will navigate the academic and financial supports needed to reach graduation.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Texas College's Scorecard peers include Abilene Christian University, Arlington Baptist University, Allen University, Tougaloo College, and Lane College -- a mix of small HBCUs and faith-affiliated Texas institutions. Allen University and Tougaloo College share the HBCU mission and small enrollment profile. Among this peer group, Texas College's completion rate of 13.75% is the standout concern -- it falls well below even struggling peers in the HBCU sector. The institution's financial and persistence challenges reflect systemic underfunding that is common to many HBCUs but is especially acute at Texas College.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas College (this school) | 4 | $10,958 | $33,752 |
| Abilene Christian University | 51 | $26,182 | $55,736 |
| Arlington Baptist University | 14 | $24,906 | $44,644 |
| Tougaloo College | 7 | $17,043 | $34,724 |
| Allen University | 3 | $10,972 | $30,497 |
| Lane College | 3 | $10,904 | $31,670 |
Who Thrives Here
Texas College serves 614 undergraduates, predominantly Pell-eligible, in Tyler, Texas. It is an HBCU with a faith-based mission serving students who may have limited access to other higher education options. No admission rate or test score data is available. The 83.8% Pell rate is among the highest in this dataset. Students drawn to the institution for its HBCU community and mission should understand the completion challenge -- 13.75% degree completion means the vast majority of students who enroll do not finish. Support for student persistence and completion is the critical institutional gap.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Texas College. With a net cost of $10,958 per year and median graduate earnings of only $33,752 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 13.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $31,000 against $33,752 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.92 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.