Talmudical Academy-New Jersey
Adelphia, New Jersey · Private Nonprofit · 43.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 42/100 · Poor Value
Talmudical Academy-New Jersey is a small ultra-Orthodox yeshiva in Adelphia, NJ that the federal data system catalogs as a four-year private nonprofit. It scores 42 on the CampusROI framework and lands in Poor Value tier, but the standard ROI lens is the wrong frame here entirely. Tuition is $15,800, net price is $6,164, total 4-year cost is $24,656, and 10-year earnings come in at $40,344. The reported 30.8-year payback period reflects the school's narrow vocational role: it prepares students for rabbinical and Talmudic study and adjacent religious-professional work, not for the broad labor market that drives Scorecard's earnings denominators. Debt data is suppressed (medianDebt null), meaning very few students borrow federally, which is consistent with a community-funded yeshiva model. The 60% completion rate is moderate. Debt-to-earnings and repayment-rate subscores are imputed because the underlying data is too thin to publish. Read this score as a flag that conventional ROI metrics do not capture the student value proposition.
The data raises concerns about Talmudical Academy-New Jersey
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score42/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period30.8 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Talmudical Academy-New Jersey
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,800/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $15,800/yr |
| Average net price | $6,164/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $24,656 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,344 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | N/A |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $0 |
| Estimated payback period | 30.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 60.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 72 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Talmudical Academy-New Jersey is $15,800/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $6,164/year, or roughly $24,656 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of N/A/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,344 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | N/A |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $6,164 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Net price for $0-$30,000 households is not reported, which is a data anomaly. Most students at this scale receive community subsidies and Pell grants that effectively cover most of the $6,164 net cost. Federal data is sparse because the institution serves a population that interacts with the loan and aid system minimally.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Only the $48,001-$75,000 bracket reports a net price ($6,164), and the other middle brackets are missing. For households in this band, the published net price is genuinely affordable. The math works because the institution is community-funded and tuition reflects that subsidized posture rather than a market-rate price.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Net price for $75,000+ households is not reported. The pattern suggests that high-income households are either not part of the population or pay through community-internal channels rather than the federal aid system. Inverted-bracket flag: only one income bracket has data, which limits any conclusion about income-based pricing.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 43.5% |
| Enrollment | 72 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 51.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $2,191 |
Talmudical Academy admits 43.5% of applicants, but the headline number is misleading. Admissions are driven by community standing, rabbinical recommendation, and prior yeshiva attendance, not standardized testing. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported because the school does not require them. The 60% completion rate combined with selective community admissions suggests that the population is well-matched to the program, and attrition reflects life events more than academic mismatch.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Talmudical Academy's nominal peers in the dataset (Caldwell University, Centenary University) are mainstream New Jersey private colleges with entirely different missions and cost stacks; the comparison is structurally weak. Among more substantively comparable institutions, religious seminaries and yeshivas like Hobe Sound Bible College and International Baptist College and Seminary share the pattern: low cost, narrow earnings denominators, and ROI metrics that do not capture the vocational match. Within that frame, Talmudical Academy's $6,164 net price is low and its $40,344 earnings figure is consistent with religious-professional pay scales.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Talmudical Academy-New Jersey (this school) | 42 | $6,164 | $40,344 |
| Centenary University | 53 | $20,503 | $53,726 |
| Baptist University of the Americas | 44 | $10,964 | $37,709 |
| Hobe Sound Bible College | 40 | $12,074 | $39,863 |
| Caldwell University | 40 | $24,691 | $53,843 |
| International Baptist College and Seminary | 37 | $14,660 | $39,556 |
Who Thrives Here
Talmudical Academy fits ultra-Orthodox Jewish men intending to enter rabbinical or Talmudic-scholarship pathways. With 72 students and a 51.3% Pell rate, this is a small, community-rooted institution where most students are from observant families. The fit is essentially binary: students who belong to this community and want this credential pathway find no other school like it; students outside the community would find no useful match here. The ROI metrics are reductive for a vocation that is community-financed and community-employed.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Talmudical Academy-New Jersey. With a net cost of $6,164 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,344 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 30.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a long payback period.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.