Siena Heights University
Adrian, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 68.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 59/100 · Below Average Value
Siena Heights University scores 59, sitting in the Below Average Value tier. The financial structure is better than the score implies for students who target the right majors. Published tuition is $30,778 and net price drops to $17,124 after aid, putting four-year total at $68,496. Ten-year median earnings of $57,529 produce a 32.9 percent earnings premium - strong by small-private standards. Median debt is modest at $18,750, debt-to-earnings of 0.435 is healthy, and payback runs 9.3 years. What pulls the overall score down are completion (38.6 percent) and repayment (59.6 percent at three years). Many enrolled students never finish, and among those who do, a meaningful share are not making rapid progress on principal. Pell rate is 34.2 percent and enrollment is small at 1,495. Siena Heights' real strength is its allied-health and nursing programs, which produce graduates with earnings over $77,000 and B+ ROI grades - those programs alone justify enrollment for the right student. The general arts and humanities cohort has a much weaker case.
The data raises concerns about Siena Heights University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate38.6% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Siena Heights University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $30,778/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $30,778/yr |
| Average net price | $17,124/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $68,496 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $57,529 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,750 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $199 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 38.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,495 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Siena Heights University is $30,778/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,124/year, or roughly $68,496 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,624/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,857/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $199 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,529 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.43 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,624 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,145 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,260 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,284 |
| $110,001+ | $17,857 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $15,624 per year net, about $62,500 over four. Pell plus Michigan Tuition Grant covers a meaningful share; the rest needs federal Direct loans. The under-$30K bracket pays slightly MORE than the $30,001-$48,000 bracket ($15,145), an inverted pattern that suggests institutional aid formulas at Siena Heights may not be perfectly progressive at the bottom end.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households at $48,001 to $75,000 pay $17,260 per year. The middle three brackets are remarkably flat - the institutional discount works similarly for households earning $30K through $110K, with net prices clustering between $15,145 and $18,284. This is typical of tuition-discount-heavy small privates where the actual cost has flattened the published sticker into a band.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $17,857 - close to the $48,001-$75,000 bracket figure, meaning Siena Heights effectively charges high-income families about the same as middle-income ones. Affluent families essentially do not subsidize lower-income classmates here; the discount is broad-based. Total four-year cost runs roughly $71,400 for this group.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Siena Heights University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $57,316 | C+ |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $81,797 | B+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $72,791 | B+ |
| Registered Nursing | $82,539 | B+ |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $61,834 | C+ |
| Community Organization and Advocacy | $46,554 | D |
| Accounting | $59,960 | B |
| Biology | $47,155 | C |
| Psychology | $43,672 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $50,173 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the largest program with 82 graduates. One-year earnings of $46,506 climb to $57,316 by year four, against $23,437 median debt, yielding a 0.504 ratio and C+ grade. The Adrian and southeast Michigan small-business and supplier base hires from this program steadily; outcomes are mid-range but the financial structure is sustainable thanks to modest debt levels.
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment produces 76 graduates with the strongest entry-level earnings on campus at $76,696, reaching $81,797 by year four. Median debt of $25,000 yields a 0.326 ratio and B+ grade. This pipeline feeds clinical roles in radiology, sonography, and respiratory therapy across southeast Michigan hospitals. Among the cleanest ROI plays on campus.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 50 students with one-year earnings of $67,009 climbing to $72,791 by year four. The earnings figure is unusually high for CJ - likely reflecting graduates moving directly into federal or state law-enforcement roles or supervisory corrections positions. Median debt of $22,250 produces a 0.332 ratio and B+ grade. This is an outlier-strong CJ program by ROI.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing produces 34 graduates with one-year earnings of $77,581 reaching $82,539 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.348 ratio and B+ grade. Michigan staff RN wages support this trajectory cleanly; the BSN credential opens doors to specialty and charge-nurse roles within a few years. Small cohort but strong outcomes.
Community Organization and Advocacy
Community Organization and Advocacy graduates 21 with one-year earnings of $34,114 and four-year of $46,554, against $29,913 median debt - the highest debt on campus and a 0.877 ratio with D grade. Nonprofit and community-service careers carry inherent earnings ceilings; students drawn to this work for mission reasons should plan accordingly and minimize borrowing.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 53.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 59.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 57.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 60.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 68.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 393-545 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 413-528 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-23 |
| Enrollment | 1,495 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 34.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,749 |
Siena Heights admits 68.9 percent of applicants. SAT mid-range is roughly 806 to 1073 and ACT 16 to 23, signaling a broadly access-oriented intake well below national bachelor's medians. The 38.6 percent completion rate correlates with this preparation profile; students arriving with stronger academic foundations finish at much higher rates. Selectivity is not gatekeeping; readiness is.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
The peer set is fitting: Adrian College sits literally next door in the same Michigan town and competes for the same students; Albion College is a more selective Michigan liberal-arts school; Walsh, St. Francis, and Southern Nazarene fill the Christian small-private archetype. Adrian and Siena Heights typically score similarly in the high-50s to low-60s range. Albion scores higher thanks to stronger selectivity and completion. Walsh University consistently outperforms thanks to a strong allied-health pipeline. Within this peer set, Siena Heights' nursing and CJ programs are real differentiators.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Siena Heights University (this school) | 59 | $17,124 | $57,529 |
| Albion College | 65 | $14,301 | $58,799 |
| Walsh University | 58 | $20,493 | $59,764 |
| St. Francis College | 57 | $18,129 | $58,099 |
| Southern Nazarene University | 55 | $22,084 | $54,951 |
| Adrian College | 39 | $25,368 | $55,504 |
Who Thrives Here
Siena Heights fits Michigan students targeting nursing, allied health, or criminal justice who want a small Catholic-tradition campus environment and can finish a degree on schedule. Enrollment of 1,495 supports a hands-on community feel, the 34.2 percent Pell rate signals significant low-income enrollment, and the school's Dominican mission attracts both first-gen students and Adrian-area locals. Strongest outcomes are concentrated in nursing ($77K), allied health ($76K), and CJ ($67K) - students who pick these and finish see excellent ROI; general liberal-arts majors face weaker financial returns.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Siena Heights University is mixed. At $17,124 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $57,529 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.3 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 38.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $18,750 against $57,529 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.