Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Shippensburg, Pennsylvania · Public · 86.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 50/100 · Below Average Value
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania scores 50 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The 11-year payback period and $35,800 median 6-year earnings are below-average for a public institution, though in-state tuition of $13,720 keeps the cost base low. The 55.7% completion rate and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.698 are the weaker signals; the 83.8% repayment rate is a relative positive. Net price of $23,726 reflects moderate aid. The strongest programs are Computer Engineering (21 graduates, $80,574 year-one, B+ grade), Computer and Information Sciences (17 graduates, $74,598 year-one), and Accounting (26 graduates, $58,049 year-one, C+). Management Information Systems earns a C+ (26 graduates, $51,195 year-one). Lower-tier programs include Biology (D), Social Work (D), History (D), International Relations (D), and Fine Arts (F). Shippensburg is a PASSHE (Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education) university in a rural Cumberland Valley setting, serving predominantly central Pennsylvania students. The location limits employer proximity for many graduates, who face a longer commute to Pittsburgh or Philadelphia metropolitan labor markets.
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,720/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $15,974/yr |
| Average net price | $23,726/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $94,904 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,351 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 11 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 55.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,086 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania is $13,720/year ($15,974/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,726/year, or roughly $94,904 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,709/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,387/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,351 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,709 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,515 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,386 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,469 |
| $110,001+ | $28,387 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $18,709 per year at Shippensburg -- higher than many comparable PASSHE institutions, likely reflecting the net price calculation after all aid sources. Total 4-year cost near $75,000 for the lowest-income bracket is meaningful, and the 55.7% completion rate amplifies the risk for borrowers who do not complete. Lower-income students targeting STEM or business should assess completion support and whether the cost is competitive with community college-to-transfer pathways in Pennsylvania.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families pay $21,386 (48001-75000) and $25,469 (75001-110000) per year. Total 4-year costs between $86,000 and $102,000 are mid-range for Pennsylvania higher education. At these prices, computer engineering and accounting students can justify the investment based on program earnings. For students in lower-earning programs, the 11-year aggregate payback stretches the ROI case. The upper-middle bracket paying $25,469 per year is approaching private college pricing for a regional public -- families at this income level should compare to Penn State Harrisburg or West Chester, which may offer better outcomes at similar prices.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $28,387 per year -- approximately $113,548 over four years. At $35,800 median earnings and an 11-year payback, the full-pay case is weak for the aggregate student. Computer engineering and CS students paying full price recover investment faster, but other programs do not generate earnings that compensate for full near-private pricing at a regional public school. High-income families should evaluate whether the public school price advantage persists at the upper income band or whether a more selective institution offers better outcomes per dollar.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Marketing | $64,955 | C |
| Teacher Education | $49,039 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $68,919 | C+ |
| Biology | $62,124 | D |
| Psychology | $51,607 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,376 | C |
| Special Education and Teaching | $50,069 | C |
| Social Work | $49,794 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $54,330 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $71,432 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Engineering
21 graduates, $80,574 year-one, $90,384 year-four, ROI grade B+ with debt-to-earnings 0.335 and median debt $27,000. Computer Engineering is Shippensburg's strongest ROI program: year-one earnings of $80,574 are more than double the institutional median. At PASSHE public pricing with $27,000 median debt, the B+ grade reflects a favorable cost-to-outcome ratio. Graduates enter defense contractors, IT firms, and tech companies in the Mid-Atlantic corridor. Small cohort size (21 graduates) limits statistical precision but the directional signal is strong.
Accounting
26 graduates, $58,049 year-one, $70,459 year-four, ROI grade C+ with debt-to-earnings 0.464 and median debt $26,949. Accounting earns a C+ -- adequate for a public school accounting track. Year-one earnings of $58k reflect placement into regional public accounting firms serving central and southeastern Pennsylvania. The C+ grade reflects the dual challenge of moderate debt and adequate but not standout starting earnings. Students pursuing CPA licensure through this program benefit from lower total cost relative to private college accounting programs.
Management Information Systems
26 graduates, $51,195 year-one, $73,570 year-four, ROI grade C+ with debt-to-earnings 0.525 and median debt $26,900. MIS at Shippensburg earns a C+ with a strong four-year trajectory from $51k to $73k -- a 43% earnings increase that reflects the career growth pattern of business technology professionals. At public school pricing, this program is financially reasonable. The year-four figure suggests MIS graduates advance into IT management and business analyst roles with meaningful salary progression.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
74 graduates, $49,677 year-one, $68,919 year-four, ROI grade C+ with debt-to-earnings 0.522 and median debt $25,919. Business administration is the highest-volume strong program at Shippensburg. A C+ grade with year-four earnings near $69k is adequate for a regional public business program. At in-state costs, the four-year return on business administration is workable. Students who leverage internships and business development opportunities in the Harrisburg-York-Lancaster corridor will find stronger outcomes than the aggregate suggests.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 82.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 76.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.5% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-28 |
| Enrollment | 4,086 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 29.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,033 |
Shippensburg's 86.5% admission rate and ACT range of 16-28 indicate broad access with a wide academic spread. The lower end of the ACT range -- 16 -- reflects minimal college readiness, which contributes to the 55.7% completion rate. Students near the lower end of the ACT range should investigate Shippensburg's advising, developmental education, and retention resources before enrolling. The institution has improved completion efforts in recent years, but the gap between admitted students at the lower academic range and graduation remains a structural challenge.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Shippensburg's Scorecard peers include Cheyney University, East Stroudsburg, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Washburn, and UMass Global. Among PASSHE schools, Shippensburg (ROI 50) scores below West Chester, Millersville, and Kutztown in aggregate outcomes. Bloomsburg and Lock Haven are closer comparables with similar profiles. The most relevant comparison is to other central Pennsylvania publics -- Penn State Harrisburg has stronger professional programs and research resources in the Capitol corridor. Shippensburg's rural setting limits labor market proximity relative to PASSHE schools near major metros.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania (this school) | 50 | $23,726 | $56,351 |
| University of Alaska Fairbanks | 52 | $10,892 | $48,866 |
| University of Massachusetts Global | 52 | $32,654 | $65,703 |
| Washburn University | 51 | $15,280 | $49,774 |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 51 | $18,134 | $56,148 |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $14,265 | $37,837 |
Who Thrives Here
Shippensburg admits 86.5% of applicants with ACT composite 16-28 range reported; no SAT data. Enrollment is 4,086. The 29.8% Pell rate indicates a moderate share of lower-income students. The rural location near Chambersburg, PA means most students are Pennsylvania residents seeking an affordable state school. Students targeting computer science, engineering, or business will find functional programs at low cost. Students in social sciences, arts, or humanities face weaker earnings data against a PASSHE price that, while lower than private alternatives, still requires deliberate program-outcome evaluation.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania is mixed. At $23,726 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,351 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $25,000 against $56,351 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.