Saint Vincent College
Latrobe, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 61.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 61/100 · Fair Value
Saint Vincent College earns a 61 ROI score and sits in Fair Value tier, anchored by two genuinely strong sub-scores: a 68.6% completion rate (76/100) and an 83.9% repayment rate (83/100). Tuition is steep at $42,396, but Saint Vincent discounts aggressively — net price after aid is $23,510 with four-year total cost at $94,040. Median earnings ten years out reach $59,982, producing a 9.4-year payback period. The weak spot is debt-to-earnings at 0.662 (scoring 37/100); median debt of $27,000 is meaningful against entry-level earnings. The earnings-premium score of 58 is solid. What's working: students who enroll mostly finish, and graduates mostly stay on their loans. The Benedictine-affiliated liberal arts identity, the Latrobe location near Pittsburgh, and the engineering and business programs all contribute to outcomes that justify the net price for fit-aligned students. STEM and finance programs are the strongest ROI bets; humanities and social-science majors face the weaker math.
Saint Vincent College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $42,396/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $42,396/yr |
| Average net price | $23,510/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $94,040 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,982 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,259 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Saint Vincent College is $42,396/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,510/year, or roughly $94,040 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,249/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,448/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,982 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,249 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,117 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,637 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,382 |
| $110,001+ | $26,448 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $17,249 — substantially discounted from the $23,510 average net price. With Pell, Pennsylvania PHEAA aid, and Saint Vincent's institutional aid stacked, the financial profile is workable for low-income students who choose STEM or business majors. Four-year totals around $69,000 against $59,982 median earnings is a reasonable bet.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $18,117, climbing to $19,637 for $48,001-$75,000 and $23,382 for $75,001-$110,000. The aid scaling is reasonably gradual through the middle-income range. This is the income tier where Saint Vincent competes most directly with Pitt and Duquesne — net prices are close, but Saint Vincent's higher completion rate is the deciding factor for many families.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $26,448 — well below the $42,396 sticker, with $16,000 of merit/need discount even at high incomes. At four-year totals around $106,000 against $60,000 median earnings, the math is acceptable for STEM majors and tougher for humanities. The merit aid is real here.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Saint Vincent College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $73,584 | C |
| Biology | $62,726 | D |
| Psychology | $50,904 | F |
| Political Science and Government | $52,788 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $50,341 | F |
| Engineering, General | $84,180 | B |
| Accounting | $71,363 | - |
| Teacher Education | $51,241 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $84,478 | B |
| Marketing | $62,330 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is the largest program at 32 graduates with first-year earnings of $46,866 climbing to $73,584, against $27,000 in debt — a C grade and 0.576 ratio. The four-year earnings trajectory is genuinely strong; the entry-level number is the binding constraint for the first few years of loan payments. Solid utility major for students entering Pittsburgh-area corporate or financial-services employers.
Biology
Biology graduated 22 with first-year earnings of just $33,322 against $27,000 in debt — a D grade and 0.81 ratio. The four-year earnings rise sharply to $62,726, indicating many graduates continue to graduate or professional programs (PA, medical, dental, PT). Standalone bachelor's math is rough; pre-health pathway placement is the real value proposition.
Psychology
Psychology produced 22 with first-year earnings of $24,155 against $27,000 in debt — an F grade and 1.118 ratio. The four-year earnings rise to $50,904, suggesting graduate-school continuation drives most positive outcomes. As a standalone bachelor's, this is the highest-risk major at Saint Vincent's price. Counseling-track graduate planning is essentially required.
Political Science and Government
Poli Sci graduated 21 with first-year earnings of $37,563 against $27,000 in debt — a D grade and 0.719 ratio. The four-year figure climbs to $52,788. Many graduates continue to law school; for those who don't, government and policy entry-level jobs offer modest pay growth. The income trajectory works better for students who continue to JD or MPP.
Communication and Media Studies
Communication produced 19 graduates with a striking $25,889 first-year median against $27,000 in debt — an F grade with a 1.043 ratio. The four-year figure rises to $50,341, indicating real career growth, but the entry-level financial pressure is severe. Highest-risk humanities major at Saint Vincent's price point; students should target specific media or marketing pathways aggressively.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 83.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 84.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 87.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 61.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 510-620 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-27 |
| Enrollment | 1,259 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 26.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,302 |
Saint Vincent admits 61.7% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 510-610 in math and 510-620 in reading, and ACT 20-27. This is moderately selective — solidly in the middle of the private-college selectivity spectrum. The relatively narrow score bands (510 25th percentile across both sections) mean the student body is academically reasonably homogeneous, which is a likely contributor to the 68.6% completion rate. Test-optional applicants make up a meaningful share; published scores skew toward the prepared end.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Saint Vincent's peer set includes Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, Albright College, Walla Walla University, AdventHealth University, and Coe College. Coe College and Albright are the closest natural peers — small private liberal-arts colleges with similar Catholic/religious-affiliated profiles. Saint Vincent's 61 ROI tends to outperform Albright and falls roughly in line with Coe; AdventHealth University is a much narrower health-sciences institution with very different outcomes. Within this peer cohort, Saint Vincent's completion and repayment rates are notably strong.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Vincent College (this school) | 61 | $23,510 | $59,982 |
| AdventHealth University | 63 | $30,135 | $72,282 |
| Walla Walla University | 62 | $23,329 | $61,885 |
| Coe College | 60 | $18,745 | $57,125 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
With 1,259 students and a 26.7% Pell rate, Saint Vincent serves a primarily middle-class Western Pennsylvania student body with strong Catholic-identity orientation. Best fit: students who want an engineering, finance, or accounting degree in a small-college Benedictine-monastic environment and value the football-and-NFL-camp identity that comes with the Pittsburgh Steelers' summer-camp connection. Less ideal fit: humanities students at full-pay brackets, since the earnings outcomes for English and history graduates are modest against the net price.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Saint Vincent College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $23,510 per year leads to $94,040 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $59,982 a decade out. The payback period of 9.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include a 68.6% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $59,982 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.